Current Affairs- July 2016 Part(II)

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

This PDF will help you in ibps po preparation 2016 and also for SSC CGL 2016. http://www.vidyaguru.in/

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

Vidya Guru Institute www.vidyaguru.in Current Affairs – July 2016 Part - II 1. TRAI has launched an app designed to measure mobile data speeds and send it the results. Name the app. A. DataSpeed B. MySpeed C. MyNet D. NetSpeed ANS: B 2. As per Supreme Court ruling what percent reservation in promotions will be there for differently-abled people in all jobs under the Government of India A. 4.5 B. 6 C. 3 D. 7 ANS: C 3. As per Tourism Ministry data which state was the top tourist destination in India for the 2 nd consecutive year in 2015 A. Tamil Nadu B. J K C. Goa D. Gujrat ANS: A 4. Where was the world’s largest ‘charkha’ spinning wheel unveiled recently A. Indira Gandhi International Airport B. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport C. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport D. Kolkata International Airport ANS: A 5. Who has recently replaced Smriti Irani as the Union Minister for HRD A. Ravi Sankar Prasad B. General VK Singh C. Prakash Javadekar D. MJ Akbar

slide 2:

Vidya Guru Institute www.vidyaguru.in ANS: C 6. Who has won the Canada Open badminton title 2016 A. Manu Attri B. B Sumeeth Reddy C. Gurusai Dutt D. Sai Praneeth ANS: D 7. Name the state which has become the first in the country to introduce minimum salary for part time workers. A. Kerala B. Goa C. Rajasthan D. Himachal Pradesh ANS: C 8. What is India’s position in the world mobile app economy A. 1 st B. 2 nd C. 5 th D. 4 th ANS: D 9. When is the World Chocolate day observed A. July 1 B. July 4 C. July 5 D. July 7 ANS: D 10. Name the nation that plans to provide Bangladesh with a 9 billion loan for 6 rail projects. A. China B. UK C. India D. South Korea ANS: A

slide 3:

Vidya Guru Institute www.vidyaguru.in 11. India has entered into a long-term agreement by signing an MoU with which of the following countries for import of pulses A. Mozambique B. Zaire C. USA D. Vietnam ANS: A 12. Which antivirus Software Company has been recently acquired by Avast Antivirus A. K-7 B. Kaspersky C. Quick Heal D. AVG ANS: D 13. What is the name of Sania Mirza’s autobiography A. Tennis My Love B. Never Say Die C. Ace Against Odds D. Playing to Win ANS: C 14. Which Indian para-swimmer has won 8 medals at the International Wheelchair Amputee Sports A. Niranjan Mukundan B. Deepak Munjal C. Ravish Sindhwani D. Jitesh Rane ANS: A 15. Who has become India’s 1 st ‘world class gymnast’ A. Priti Das B. Deepika Kumari C. Dipa Karmakar D. Payal Bhattacharya ANS: C

slide 4:

Vidya Guru Institute www.vidyaguru.in 16. Name the South African writer who has won the Caine Prize 2016 for his short story “Memories We Lost”. A. Breyton Braytenbach B. Ramon Galgute C. Nambulo Nebele D. Lidudumalingani Mqombothi ANS: D 17. SAARC tourism summit 2016 was held in A. Khajuraho B. Puri C. Dharamshala D. Aurangabad ANS: D 18. Which State Govt. has declared that it will construct 100 km of roads every month A. UP B. Chhattisgarh C. Telangana D. Madhya Pradesh ANS: B 19. Who among the following has become the 1 st woman across the world to win the award for exceptional bravery at sea from International Maritime Organization IMO A. Radhika Menon B. Priyanka Menon C. Saumya Menon D. Deepika Menon ANS: A 20. Who among the following has won Wimbledon 2016 women’s singles championship A. Serena Williams B. Agnieszka Radwanska C. Garbine Muguruza D. Maria Sharapova ANS: A 21. Name the state which has created a Guinness World Record by planting 5 crore saplings

slide 5:

Vidya Guru Institute www.vidyaguru.in A. Karnataka B. Uttar Pradesh C. Kerala D. Gujrat ANS: B 22. Where is the National Banana Research Centre going to be set up A. Maharashtra B. Kerala C. Odisha D. Bihar ANS: D 23. Who among the following has won the 2016 Wimbledon men’s championship A. Stan Wawrinka B. Andy Murray C. Novak Djokovic D. Milos Raonic ANS: B 24. When is the World Population day observed A. July 3 B. July 7 C. July 10 D. July 11 ANS: D 25. Which team has won the EURO championship football 2016 A. France B. Netherlands C. Portugal D. England ANS: C