MOCKBOARD IN JURISPRUDENCE

Views:
 
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

PREVIOUS BOARD QUESTIONS FOR CRIMINOLOGIST:

PREVIOUS BOARD QUESTIONS FOR CRIMINOLOGIST SUBJECT: CRIMINAL JURISPRUDENCE AND PROCEDURE

Slide 2:

1. It refers to a territorial unit where the power of the court is to be exercised. a. Jurisdiction b. Trial courts c. Venue d. Territory Ans. C

Slide 3:

2. The following are the requisites for the issuance of a search warrant EXCEPT : a. It must be issued upon probable cause b. The probable cause must be determined personally by the judge c. Particularly describing the place to be searched d. Particularly describing the person to be seized. Ans. D

Slide 4:

3. Maybe defined as the security given for the release of a person in custody of law, furnished by him or a bondsman, to guarantee his appearance before any court as required under the conditions herein specified. a. Pardon b. Bail c. Probation d. Parole Ans. B

Slide 5:

4. A detained prisoner is allowed to eat and drink in a nearby restaurant on several occasions. He is however well-guarded at all times. The warden allowed him to go out of his cell without any consideration whatsoever. The warden may be charged with- a. Negligence of duty b. Dereliction of duty c. Leniency or laxity d. Infidelity Ans. B

Slide 6:

5. What crime is committed when A, driving a truck, ran over a girl crossing the street during a torrential rain and the girl died? a. Homicide b. Serious physical injuries c. Murder d. Reckless imprudence resulting to homicide Ans. D

Slide 7:

6. It is defined as an accusation in writing charging a person with an offense subscribed by the fiscal and filed with the court. Information b. Complaint c. Action d. Police blotter Ans. A

Slide 8:

7. The offender who is still undergoing preliminary investigation at the prosecutor’s office is referred to as – a. Respondent b. Suspect c. Accused d. Defendant Ans. A

Slide 9:

8. Refers to facts and circumstances that would lead a reasonably discreet and prudent man to believe that an offense has been committed and that the object sought in connection with the offense is in the place searched is – a. Probable cause b. Search warrant c. Plain view doctrine d. Arrest warrant Ans. A

Slide 10:

9. What doctrine allows evidence obtained by the police officers in an illegal searched and seizures to be used against the accused? a. Exclusionary doctrine b. Miranda ruling c. Fruit of poisonous tree d. Silver plate Ans. C

Slide 11:

10. Who are criminally liable, when having knowledge of the commission of the crime, without having principally participated therein, takes part subsequent to the commission, either in profiting by the effects of the crime or by concealing or destroying the body of the crime? a. Witnesses b. Accessories c. Principals d. Accomplices Ans. B

Slide 12:

11. Can a husband testify against the wife in an adultery case? a. Yes, the privilege of marital communication rule is already abolished b. Yes, under the law she is a competent witness c. Yes, because crime charge is one committed by wife against he husband d. No Ans. D

Slide 13:

12. This requirement imports the degree of proof necessary to convict an accused of the crime of treason consisting of the testimony of two witnesses to the same over act. a. Dangerous tendency rule b. All of the foregoing c. Two witness rule d. None of the foregoing Ans. C

Slide 14:

13. The following statements are false, EXCEPT. a. The accused may enter his plea by counsel b. The accused must personally enter his plea c. The accused may excuse/waive arraignment d. The accused may be arraigned in a court other than where the case is assigned. Ans. B

Slide 15:

14. The law that prescribes certain rights of a person arrested, detained or under custodial investigation and the guidelines, procedure and responsibilities of the arresting, detaining and investigating officer is a. B.P. 129, as amended b. R.A 7691 c. R.A. 8294 d. R.A. 7438 Ans. D

Slide 16:

15. What do you call the record of the court where the proceedings of the court or the judgment of the court is recorded in case the accused failed to appear for the promulgation of judgment despite notice – a. Log book b. Record book c. Criminal docket book d. Folio of the case. Ans. C

Slide 17:

16. Requisite before recall of a witness. a. Leading Question b. Misleading Question c. Impeachment d. Leave of Court Ans. D

Slide 18:

17. When a person is lawfully arrested without a warrant of arrest involving an offense, which requires a preliminary investigation, the complaint or information may be filed without need of such investigation, provided an _______ has been conducted in accordance with existing law or procedure – a. Preliminary investigation b. Preliminary examination c. Inquest d. Fact finding investigation. Ans. C

Slide 19:

18. It refers to the performance of an act that ought not to be done a. Nonfeasance b. Misfeasance c. Malfeasance d. Unfeasance Ans. C

Slide 20:

19. It is a crime committed when a married woman is taken away against her will with lewd design. a. Forcible abduction b. Consented abduction c. Forcible seduction d. Qualified seduction Ans. A

Slide 21:

20. The person, who is authorized by law to grant probation to an accused convicted of a crime, is: a. President of the Philippines b. Director of Prisons c. Trial Court Judge d. Jail Warden Ans. C

Slide 22:

21. Rule which requires the highest grade of evidence obtainable to prove a disputed fact is the original of a document. a. Parole Evidence Rule b. Best Evidence Rule c. Original of a document d. Secondary Evidence Ans. B

Slide 23:

22. Parties or assignors of parties to a case, or persons in whose behalf a case is prosecuted, against an executor or administrator or other representative of a deceased person, or against a person of unsound mind, upon a claim or demand against the estate of such deceased person or against such person of unsound mind, cannot testify as to any matter of fact accruing before the death of such deceased person or before such person became of unsound mind. a. Marital Disqualification b. Privilege Communication Rule c. Parental and filial privilege d. Dead Man’s Statute Rule Ans. D

Slide 24:

23. It is the felony committed when a person takes away a minor, over 12 but under 18 years of age, with her consent, after solicitation or cajolery from the offender, committed with lewd design. a. Forcible abduction b. Consented abduction c. Forcible seduction d. Qualified seduction Ans. B

Slide 25:

24. The following are crimes against chastity, EXCEPT a. Adultery b. Concubinage c. Rape d. Seduction Ans. C

Slide 26:

25. The offender performs all acts of execution, that would produce the felony as a consequence, but the felony was not produced, by reason of causes independent of the will of the perpetrator are the requisites of: a. Attempted felony b. Frustrated felony c. Consummated felony d. Impossible crime Ans. B

Slide 27:

26. It is the rule followed by the Philippines whenever a crime is committed inside a Philippine ship or airship while in a foreign territory. a. French Rule b. Spanish Rule c. English Rule d. General Rule Ans. C

Slide 28:

27. It is a characteristic of criminal laws that requires that they be applied to all persons who live or sojourn in the Philippine territory. a. Generality b. Territoriality c. Territorially d. Generally Ans. A

Slide 29:

28. It is a law that partially or totally modifies or changes an existing law. a. Repealed law b. Repealing law c. Repelled law c. Repelling law Ans. B

Slide 30:

29. The following felonies do not admit of a frustrated stage, except: a. Rape b. Physical injuries c. Adultery d. Theft Ans. D

Slide 31:

30. It is a legislative enactment that inflicts punishment for a crime without judicial trial. a. Ex post facto law b. Bill of attainder c. Enrolled bill d. Expose facto law Ans. B

Slide 32:

31. Stage in the commission of a felony when all the elements necessary for its accomplishment and execution are present. a. Attempted b. Frustrated c. Consummated d. Enumerated Ans. C

Slide 33:

32. It is incurred by a person committing a felony although the wrongful act done be different from what he intended to do. a. Felonious act b. Offense c. Criminal liability c. Civil liability Ans. C

Slide 34:

33. The condition sine-quanon or indispensable element in self defense. Provocation b. Unlawful aggression c. Reasonable necessity d. Irresistible force Ans. B

Slide 35:

34. Is an agreement made between two or more parties as a settlement of matters in dispute? a. Conspiracy b. Settlement c. Res Inter Alios Acta Rule d. Compromise Ans. D

Slide 36:

35. It maybe defined as the forfeiture of the right of the government to execute the final sentence after the lapse of a certain time fixed by law. Impossible crime b. Prescription of penalty c. Prescription of crime d. None of the above Ans. B

Slide 37:

36. X threatened to kill Y if the latter will not give him one thousand pesos. What crime has been committed by X? a. Attempted murder b. Kidnapping for ransom c. Grave threats d. Grave coercion Ans. C

Slide 38:

37. At the hearing of an application for admission to bail, the __________ has the burden of showing that the evidence of guilt is strong. a. Prosecution b. Defense c. Court d. Bailiff Ans. A

Slide 39:

38. One which is any act committed without violence but unjustly annoys an innocent person. As it is a punishable act, it should include any human conduct which, although not productive of some physical of material harm would however, unjust or annoy an innocent person. a. Grave coercion b. Unjust vexation c. Forcible abduction d. Maltreatment Ans. B

Slide 40:

39. M forcibly entered G’s house one night. G was awakened and M immediately left the place. M’s crime is? a. Attempted robbery b. Frustrated robbery c. Robbery with trespass to dwelling d. Trespass to dwelling Ans. D

Slide 41:

40. How may, an ordinary citizen gives his opinion regarding the handwriting of a person? a. When he has testify only as to the mental and emotional state of the one who authored the handwriting b. When it is the handwriting of one whom he has sufficient familiarity c. When he is a questioned document examiner d. None of the above Ans. B

Slide 42:

41. The Judiciary Reorganization Act is otherwise known as – a. PD 1612 b. BP 186 c. RA 7695 d. BP 129 Ans. D

Slide 43:

42. At what time may the accused move to quash the complaint or information? a. At any time before his arrest b. Only after entering his plea c. At any time before entering his plea d. All of the foregoing Ans. C

Slide 44:

43. A person designated to assist destitute litigants. a. Counsel b. Attorney at law c. Attorney on record d. Counsel de officio Ans. D

Slide 45:

44. Which of the following is an example of an afflictive penalty ? a. Prision mayor b. Arresto mayor c. Prision correctional d. fine Ans. A

Slide 46:

45. Under this theory, man is considered as an essentially moral creature with an absolute freewill to choose between good and evil, therefore, he should be judged or held accountable for his wrongful acts for as his will is unimpaired. a. Justice or Classical theory b. Positivist or Realistic theory c. Territoriality d. None of the foregoing Ans. A

Slide 47:

46. Kho is known for his obscene materials. One of his writings entitled “Hayden” was stolen from his office and was published by someone. The authorities got hold of the obscene magazine. Kho is – a. Not liable at all b. Liable for pornography c. Liable of obscene publication (as a co-publisher) d. Liable of obscene publication (as author) Ans. A

Slide 48:

47. It is granted in connection with crimes against property, and is limited to prejudice that the injured party suffered. a. Prejudicial question b. Reparation c. Probation d. None of the foregoing Ans. B

Slide 49:

48. A judgment become final after the lapse of the period for- a. Presentation of evidence by the prosecution b. Presentation of evidence by the defense counsel c. Perfecting an appeal d. All of the foregoing Ans. C

Slide 50:

49. Any lawyer or members of the bar shall, at the request of the person arrested or of another acting in his behalf, have the right to visit and confer privately with such person, in jail or any other place of custody at – a. Any hour of the working day only b. Any hour of the day or, in urgent cases, of the night c. Any hour of Saturdays and Sundays d. Any hour of the designated visiting day only Ans. B

Slide 51:

50. It is defined as the deprivation by a public officer to the liberty of a person without any legal ground, if the offender is a private person illegal detention is committed. a. Illegal detention b. Violation of domicile c. Arbitrary detention d. Any of the foregoing Ans. C

Slide 52:

51. The complaint or information should state the following EXCEPT – a. Name of the offended party b. The designation of the offense by the state c. Name of the accused d. Name of the court Ans. D

Slide 53:

52. All persons, having organs of sense, can perceive and perceiving, and can make their perception to others, may be- a. Witness b. Prosecutor c. Defense counsel d. All of the foregoing Ans. A

Slide 54:

53. It is a doctrine usually applied where the police officers is not searching for evidence against the accused but nonetheless inadvertently come across incriminating objects. a. Waiver or consented search b. Stop and frisk c. In flagrante delicto d. Plain view Ans. D

Slide 55:

54. The following are the requisites of an information except- a. It must be filed by the offended party b. It must charge the person with an offense c. It must be subscribed by the prosecutor d. It must be in writing Ans. A

Slide 56:

55. If the accused appears to be suffering from an unsound mental condition, which effectively renders him unable to fully understand the charge against him to plead intelligently. a. The criminal charged must shall be dismissed b. The arraignment shall be suspended c. The trial shall be suspended d. All of the foregoing Ans. B

Slide 57:

56. It is a form of evidences supplied by written instruments or derived from conventional symbols, such as letters, by which ideas are represented on material substances. a. Real evidence b. Documentary evidence c. Testimonial evidence d. Material evidence Ans. B

Slide 58:

57. In determining the probable cause, it is required that- a. The judge must examine the complaint and his witnesses personally b. The examination must be under oath c. The examination must be in writing in the form of searching questions and answers d. All of the foregoing Ans. D

Slide 59:

58. Are those acts and omissions committed not only by means of deceit but also by means of fault and are punishable by law. a. Justifying circumstances b. Exempting circumstances c. Felonies d. Criminal liability Ans. C

Slide 60:

59. What crime exists when a single act constitutes two or more grave or less grave felonies or when the offense is necessary means for committing the other? a. Complex crime b. Continuing crime c. Compound crime d. All of the above Ans. A

Slide 61:

60. Alpha with intent to kill fired his revolver to Bravo and inflicted a fatal wound. Alpha brought Bravo to the hospital and due to immediate medical assistance, Bravo survived. What crime did Alpha committed? a. Physical injuries b. Frustrated homicide c. Frustrated murder d. No criminal liability Ans. B

Slide 62:

61. In what instances is a warrant of arrest is not necessary? a. If the accused is already under detention b. If the complaint or information was filed after the accused was lawfully arrested without warrant c. When the penalty is fine only d. All of the Foregoing. Ans. D

Slide 63:

62. What is defined as the means sanctioned by the rules of ascertaining the judicial proceeding the truth respecting a matter of fact. a. Evidence b. Investigation c. Procedure d. Trial Ans. A

Slide 64:

63. During the pending of his case, D died due to heart attack. His untimely death resulted in- a. Postponement of the case b. Suspension of the case c. Dismissal of the case d. None of the above Ans. C

Slide 65:

64. What if the offended party is a corporation, how do you indicate it in the complaint or information? a. Leave it blank b. State the name of the corporation c. Aver it in the charge sheet d. State the name of the owner of the corporation Ans. B

Slide 66:

65. Refers to the family history or descendant transmitted from one generation to another. a. Pedigree b. Reputation c. Privies d. None of the above Ans. A

Slide 67:

66. It is the loss or forfeiture of the right of the state to prosecute a crime because of the lapse of time. a. Prescription of penalty b. Prescription of Crime c. Conditional pardon d. Good conduct allowance Ans. B

Slide 68:

67. It is defined as those which would have been crimes against persons or properties were if not for the inherent impossibility of its accomplishment on account of the use of inadequate or ineffectual means. a. Proximate cause b. Impossible crimes c. Formal crimes d. Material crimes Ans. B

Slide 69:

68. The number of days the accused has to prepare for trial after a plea of not guilty is entered. a. Within 30 days b. Within 45 days c. Within 15 days d. All of the above Ans. C

Slide 70:

69. Criminal cases where the penalty prescribed by law for the offense charged does not exceed six months fall under the rule on- a. Regular procedure b. Summary procedure c. Criminal procedure d. Civil procedure Ans. B

Slide 71:

70. Aggravating circumstances which generally apply to all crimes such as dwelling, nighttime, or recidivism. a. Specific b. Inherent c. Generic d. None of these Ans. C

Slide 72:

71. This involves the trickery and cunning on the part of the offender. a. Craft b. Fraud c. Deceit d. Estafa Ans. A

Slide 73:

72. Delivered in open court wherein the witness states that he does not know whether a fact did or did nor occur. a. Positive evidence b. Negative evidence c. Real evidence d. Object evidence Ans. B

Slide 74:

73. What is the legal term for Nighttime? a. Sanctuary b. Solitude c. Nocturnity d. Alevosia Ans. C

Slide 75:

74. What is the order of reverse trial? a. Prosecution-Defense-Rebuttal-Submission for decision b. Rebuttal-Defense-Prosecution-Submission for decision c. Defense-Prosecution-Rebuttal-Submission for decision d. Submission for decision-Rebuttal-Prosecution-Defense Ans. C

Slide 76:

75. Ancient document is a private document which is more than _______ years old, produced from a custody in which it would be naturally found it as genuine. a. 25 b. 30 c. 35 d. 40 Ans. B

Slide 77:

76. These are crimes which are consummated in one single act. a. Material crimes b. Formal crimes c. Index crimes d. non-index crimes Ans. B

Slide 78:

77. These are additional evidence of different character tending to prove the same point. a. Corroborative evidence b. Cumulative evidence c. Testimonial evidence d. Documentary evidence Ans. A

Slide 79:

78. It is a portion of the execution of a crime, starting from the point where the offender begins to the point where he has still control over his acts. a. Objective phase b. Subjective phase c. Negative phase d. Positive phase Ans. B

Slide 80:

79. After the cross examination of the witness, what is the next procedure? a. Direct examination b. Re-direct examination c. Cross examination d. Re-cross examination Ans. B

Slide 81:

80. The following are exempt from the operation of our criminal laws, except: a. Ambassadors b. Consul general c. Minister plenipotentiary d. Minister resident Ans. B

Slide 82:

81. A crime punishable by arresto mayor prescribes in: a. 20 years b. 15 years c. 10 years d. 5 years Ans. D

Slide 83:

82. If the accused is lawfully arrested without a warrant of arrest for a grave offense, he can only be detained within this period, otherwise he will be released . a. 36 hrs. b. 18 hrs. c. 12 hrs. d. 72 hrs. Ans. A

Slide 84:

83. Offenses involving criminal negligence where the penalty of fines does not exceed a fine of P10,000.00 is within the coverage of this rule. a. Regular procedure b. Ordinary procedure c. Summary procedure d. Any of this Ans. C

Slide 85:

84. It is not necessary to state in the complaint or information the precise time at which the offense was committed. However, in one of the following crimes time of the commission is an essential element, and therefore, must be alleged in the complaint or information. a. Parricide b. Infanticide c. Abortion d. Malicious mischief Ans. B

Slide 86:

85. The personal evaluation of the judge after the filing of a case in court for the purpose of determining the existence of a probable cause for the issuance of a warrant of arrest. a. Preliminary investigation b. Preliminary examination c. Criminal investigation d. Inquest Ans. B

Slide 87:

86. The pre-marking of evidence of the parties for identification purposes are suppose to be made during this stage of the proceedings – a. Arraignment b. Trial proper c. Pre-trial conference d. Direct examination Ans. C

Slide 88:

87. An extra-judicial confession made by an accused shall not be sufficient and admissible unless it is in: a. Writing b. Voluntarily given c. Presence of his counsel d. All of these Ans. D

Slide 89:

88. The penalty of reclusion temporal prescribes in: a. 20 years b. 15 years c. 10 years d. 5 years Ans. C

Slide 90:

89. It refers to the final determination by a Court of competent jurisdiction of the issues submitted to in a case such that after it is issued, the case ends if the losing party does not appeal. a. Interlocutory order b. Summons c. Subpoena d. Judgment Ans. D

Slide 91:

90. It is also known as “crime of the giver” when a private person gives money to a public officer so that he will do something favorable to the giver a. Direct bribery b. Indirect bribery c. Corruption of a public official d. Accused is pregnant Ans. C

Slide 92:

91. It is the crime committed when a public officer uses public funds for his own personal benefit or for the benefit of another person. a. Illegal use of public funds b. Malversation of public funds c. Plunder d. None of the above Ans. B

Slide 93:

92. Criminal actions requires preliminary investigation by the proper officers where the prescribed penalty at least a. 6 months and 2 days b. 4 yrs. 2 mos. And 1 day c. 6 yrs. 2 mos. And 1 day d. 4 yrs. And 1 day Ans. B

Slide 94:

93. The kind of evidence addressed to the senses of the court, which is also known as the evidence of the highest probative value a. Oral testimony b. Object evidence c. Documentary evidence d. Testimonial evidence Ans. B

Slide 95:

94. The Decree Penalizing Obstruction of Apprehension and Prosecution of Criminal Offenders. a. PD 968 b. PD 1612 c. PD 603 d. PD 1829 Ans. D

Slide 96:

95. Refers to the taking of several properties about the same place and time arising from a single intent gives rise to only one crime. a. Delito Continuado b. Delito Complejo c. Delito Compuesto d. None of the above Ans. A

Slide 97:

96. Subsidiary imprisonment is a personal liability to be suffered by the convict who has no property to meet the fine but required to pay ________ each day. a. 7 Pesos b. 8. Pesos c. 9 Pesos d. 10 Pesos Ans. B

Slide 98:

97. An application for a search warrant can be made in any court of the Philippines which has jurisdiction over the subject matter a. Wholly true b. Partly true c. Wholly false d. Partly false Ans. A

Slide 99:

98. Within what period the warrant of arrest be executed by the police officer a. 10 days from its date b. 10 days from its issuance c. 10 days from receipt d. 10 days application Ans. C

Slide 100:

99. The constitutional right to consider “a speedy, impartial and public trail” is available to a. Both parties b. Accused c. Offended party d. None of these Ans. A

Slide 101:

100. The period within which the police officer will make his report stating the action taken by him whether the warrant of arrest was enforced or not is within a. 10 days from receipt b. 10 days date c. 10 days from its issuance d. 10 days after the lapse of the period to execute the warrant Ans. D

:

Situation 1. During custodial investigation at the Central Police District, Quezon City, “A” was informed of his constitutional right, to remain silent and to have a competent and independent counsel. He decided to waive his right to counsel and proceeded to make a statement admitting commission of robbery. 101. A’s statement is inadmissible in evidence against him because – The right to remain silent cannot be waived It was not made in the presence of the counsel The waiver was not made in writing and in the presence of the counsel It was not made in writing Ans. A

Slide 103:

102. Assuming that all conditions in the waiver were properly observed except the right to counsel which was waived “A” could not afford the services of one, A’s statement will be – Admissible, because A was informed of his to counsel but he could not afford to hire one Inadmissible, because A must be provided with counsel free of charge Admissible, because A did not insists of his right to counsel and he voluntary waived it Admissible in evidence against him because all the conditions were present in the waiver Ans. B

:

103. Assuming that the public prosecutor on the basis of the now written confession of A, who waived his right to counsel because he could not afford one, filed the information against him and the judge after trial, convicted A on the basis of his written confession. A would like to appeal his case to higher court. The appeal should be filed - a. Within 30 days from the time A’s counsel de officio who was absent of the time of promulgation receive a written copy of the judgment of conviction b. Within 30 days from the date the case was submitted for resolution c. Within 15 days from the promulgation of judgment d. Within 15 days from the date of pre-trial conference Ans. C

Slide 105:

Situation 2. Brad Pitt was a stay-in cook in Club John Hay. He was afraid of bad elements. One evening, before going to bed, he locked himself in his room by placing a chair against the door. After having gone to bed, he was awakened by someone trying to open the door. He called out “who’s there?” but he received no answer. Fearing that the intruder was a robber, he leaped from bed and called out again, “if you enter the room I will kill you”. But at that precise moment he was struck by the chair that had been placed against the door, and believing that he was being attacked, he seized a kitchen knife and struck and seriously wounded the intruder who turned out to be his wife who was giving him a surprise visit.

Slide 106:

104. Assuming Brad Pitt is liable under the foregoing circumstances, what crime has he committed? Frustrated murder Frustrated parricide Serious physical injuries Frustrated homicide Ans. C

Slide 107:

105. Which of the following circumstances affecting criminal liability in general applicable in the above situation? Nullifying circumstances Aggravating circumstances Mitigating circumstances Exempting circumstances Ans. D

Slide 108:

106. Which of the following specific circumstances affecting criminal liability can be invoked properly by Brad Pitt? Mistake of fact Accident Self-defense Treachery Ans. A

Slide 109:

Situation 3. Angel and Demon are neighbors. During a drinking spree, Angel punched Demon without any provocation. Demon’s injury required medical attention for a period of seven days. Immediately there after, SPO1 Pus Khol whose help was sought by Demon took the statement of Demon and did not know anymore what to do.

Slide 110:

107. What crime was committed by Angel? Slight Physical Injuries Serious Physical Injuries Less Serious Physical Injuries Attempted Murder Ans. A

Slide 111:

108. Considering the nature of the offense committed by Angel, SPO1 Pus Khol should – File the case directly with the Court Instruct Demon to file the matter first, before the Barangay File the case before the prosecutor’s office File the case himself before the Barangay Court Ans. C

Slide 112:

109. Assuming the result of the action of Angel was death, instead of mere physical injuries to Demon, SPO1 Pus Khol should, in his investigation and report concentrate and stress on: Whether the Barangay Court has no jurisdiction over the case Whether or not Demon was also drunk Whether or not there was really no intent to kill Whether or not Angel was drunk at that time Ans. C

Slide 113:

110. Assuming that Angel was drunk at the time that he committed the offense, his drunkenness would be considered as: Exempting circumstance Aggravating circumstances Mitigating circumstances Alternative circumstances Ans. D

Slide 114:

111. Assuming that the action of Angel resulted to deformity (physical ugliness which is visible) on the part of Demon, what crime is committed by Angel? Slight Physical Injuries Serious Physical Injuries Less Serious Physical Injuries Attempted Murder Ans. B

Slide 115:

112. Supposing the judge rendered an oral decision. It may be either be for conviction, acquittal, or dismissal. The oral decision will never become final because – It was not in writing Not signed by the judge who render it The judge can still change or modify it All of the foregoing Ans. D

Slide 116:

Situation 4. A with intent to kill B, shot the latter right in between his eyes who was then at that time lying in his bed, not knowing that B is already dead due to heart attack and before A shot him. 113. What crime is committed by A? Homicide Physical Injuries Impossible crime No criminal liability Ans. C

Slide 117:

114. What would be the penalty of A if any? Arresto Menor or a fine ranging from 200 to 500 pesos Arresto Mayor Prision Correctional No penalty would be given Ans. A

authorStream Live Help