V6

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Slide 1: 

During the implementation of OSPFv3, which of the following description is right for the configuration of OSPF areas? A. In router configuration mode, the OSPFv3 areas network are allotted by the network wildcard area ID combination. B. In interface configuration mode, the OSPFv3 areas interfaces are allotted by IPv6 OSPF process area ID combination. C. In interface configuration mode, the OSPFv3 areas interfaces are allotted by the OSPFv3 area ID combination. D. In router configuration mode, the OSPFv3 areas interfaces are allotted by the IPv6 OSPF interface area ID combination Answer: B

Slide 2: 

Your Company has migrated to IPv6 in their network. Which three IPv6 notations represent the same address? (Select three) A. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B B. 2031:0000:130F:0000:0000:09C0:876A:130B C. 2031:0:130F:::9C0:876A:130B D. 2031::130F:0::9C0:876A:130B E. 2031:0:130F:0:0:09C0:876A:130B F. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B Answer: B,E,F

Slide 3: 

The company network is in the process of migrating the IP address scheme to use IPv6. Which of the following address types are associated with IPv6? (Select three) A. Unicast B. Private C. Broadcast D. Public E. Multicast F. Anycast Answer: A,E,F

Slide 4: 

What number is a valid representation for the 200F:0000:AB00:0000:0000:0000:0000/56 IPv6 prefix? A. 200F:0:0:AB/56 B. 200F:0:AB00::/56 C. 200F::AB00/56 D. 200F:AB/56 Answer: B

Slide 5: 

Which command must be globally enabled on a Cisco router to support IPv6? A. ip routing ipv6 B. ipv6 unicast-routing C. ipv6 routing D. ip classless E. ipv6 cef Answer: B

Slide 6: 

Your company plans on migrating their network from IPv4 to IPv6 in the near future. Which three techniques can be used to transition from IPv4 to IPv6? (Select three) A. Dual stack B. NAT C. Flow label D. Mobile IP E. 6to4 tunneling F. Anycast G. MBGP Answer: A,B,E

Slide 7: 

During the IPv6 autoconfiguration, what does the device append to the 64-bit prefix that it receives from the router to create its IPv6 address? Select the best response. A. a pseudorandom generated number B. its locally configured IPv4 address C. the DHCP-supplied device ID D. its MAC address Answer: D

Slide 8: 

Which functionality is required within an IP router that is situated at the boundary of an IPv4 network and an IPv6 network to allow communication between IPv6-only and IPv4-only nodes? Select the best response. A. Autoconfiguration B. Automatic 6to4 Tunnel C. Automatic 6to4 Relay D. Network Address Translator-Protocol Translator (NAT-PT) E. Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Address Protocol (ISATAP) Answer: D

Slide 9: 

Using the rules for IPv6 addressing, how can the address 2031:0000:240F:0000:0000:09C0:123A:121B be rewritten? Select the best response. A. 2031:0:240F::09C0:123A:121B B. 2031::240F::09C0:123A:121B C. 2031::240F:9C0::123A:121B D. 2031::240F:::09C0:123A:121B Answer: A

Slide 10: 

You are an IT engineer. You are required to implement a 6to4 channel. You want to translate the IPv4 address 192.168.99.1 into an IPv6 address. Which is the correct one? A. 2002:c0a8:6301::/48 B. 2002:c0a8:6301::/8 C. c0a8:6301:2002::/48 D. 2002: :/16 Answer: A

Slide 11: 

Refer to the following IPv6 addresses, which one could correctly compress the IPv6 unicast address 2001:0:0:0:0DB8:0:0:417A? A. 2001::0DB8::417A B. 2001:::0DB8:0:0:417A C. 2001::DB8:0:0:417A D. 2001:0DB8:417A Answer: C

Slide 12: 

Mobile IPv6 provides route optimization mechanism for fast communication by lessening the overhead of indirection. A mobile IPv6 binding is an association between which of the following? (Choose two) A. Care-of address B. Home address C. Correspondent nodes D. Prefix Answer: A,B

Slide 13: 

6 to 4 is an automatic tunnel Gives a prefix to the attachedIPv6 network. How is a 6-to-4 tunnel different than a manually configured tunnel? A. It is not a dual-stack solution B. It uses NAT-PT C. IPv6 addresses are embedded in IPv4 addresses D. Automatic tunnel creation Answer: D

Slide 14: 

Which statement accurately describes Dual stack?  A. Translating IPv4 traffic to IPv6 B. Running IPv4 and IPv6 at the same time C. Passing IPv6 through UDP D. Process interception Answer: B

Slide 15: 

Which routing protocols will support IPv6? (Choose two) A. OSPFv3 B. ODR C. EIGRP D. RIPv2 Answer: A,C

Slide 16: 

You are a network technician, study the statements carefully, then answer this question. A NIC has a MAC address of 00-0F-66-81-19-A3 and discovers a routing prefix of 2001:0:1:5::/64. Which IPv6 addresses are assigned to it? (Multiple choices) A. FE80::20F:66FF:FE81:19A3 B. ::1 C. FF02::1 D. 2001::1:5:20F:66FF:FE81:19A3 Answer: A,B,C,D

Slide 17: 

To enable BGP tunneling over an IPv4 backbone, the IPv4 address 192.168.30.1 is converted into a valid IPv6 address. Which three IPv6 addresses are acceptable formats for the IPv4 address? (Choose three.) A. 192.168.30.1:0:0:0:0:0:0 B. 0:0:0:0:0:0:192.168.30.1 C. ::192.168.30.1 D. C0A8:1E01:: E. 192.168.30.1:: F. ::C0A8:1E01 Answer: B,C,F

Slide 18: 

Which statement is true about the implementation of IPv6 in an already existing IPv4 network? A. Only OSPF version 3 can be utilized for routing IPv4 and IPv6. B. IPv4 and IPv6 networks can be routed simultaneously. C. IPv6 can be routed using the same routing protocol versions as IPv4 D. A router routing for IPv6 and IPv4 must convert IPv4 packets to IPv6 packets to route them. Answer: B

Slide 19: 

Which two statements are true about using IPv4 and IPv6 simultaneously on a network segment? (Choose two.) A. IPv6 allows a host to create its own IPv6 address that will allow it to communicate to other devices on a network configured via DHCP. IPv4 does not provide a similar capability for hosts. B. IPv6 provides for more host IP addresses but IPv4 provides for more network addresses. C. Hosts can be configured to receive both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses via DHCP. D. Host configuration options for IPv4 can be either statically assigned or assigned via DHCP. Host configuration options for IPv6 can be statically assigned only. E. IPv4 and IPv6 addresses can be simultaneously assigned to a host but not to a router interface. Answer: A,C

Slide 20: 

Which statement is true concerning 6to4 tunneling? A. The edge routers can use any locally configured IPv6 address. B. Hosts and routers inside a 6to4 site will need a special code. C. An edge router must use IPv6 address of 2002::/16 in its prefix. D. IPv4 traffic is encapsulated with an IPv6 header. Answer: C

Slide 21: 

Which two statements about 6to4 tunneling are accurate? (Choose two.) A. 6to4 is a manual tunnel method. B. Prepending a reserved IPv6 code to the hexadecimal representation of 192.168.0.1 facilitates 6to4 tunneling. C. Each 6to4 site receives a /48 prefix in a 6to4 tunnel. D. 2002::/48 is the address range specifically assigned to 6to4. E. Prepending 0x2002 with the IPv4 address creates an IPv6 address that is used in 6to4 tunneling. Answer: C,E

Slide 22: 

What happens when an IPv6 enabled router running 6to4 must send a packet to a remote destination and the next hop is the address of 2002::/16? A. The IPv6 packet is dropped because that destination is unable to route IPv6 packets. B. The IPv6 packet is encapsulated in an IPv4 packet using an IPv4 protocol type of 41. C. The packet is tagged with an IPv6 header and the IPv6 prefix is included. D. The IPv6 packet has its header removed and replaced with an IPv4 header. Answer: B

Slide 23: 

Which statement is correct about OSPFv3? A. Neighbor discovery has been enhanced over OSPFv2 to allow multiple adjacencies. B. Point-to-multipoint mode is no longer an option for interfaces. C. Multiple DRs are allowed on a broadcast segment. D. Authentication is supported through IPSec. Answer: D

Slide 24: 

What does the command clear ipv6 ospf process accomplish? A. The shortest path first (SPF) algorithm is performed on the LSA database. B. The OSPF adjacencies are cleared and initiated again. C. The OSPF database is repopulated. Then the shortest path first (SPF) algorithm is performed. D. The route table is cleared. Then the OSPF neighbors are reformed. Answer: C

Slide 25: 

For IPv6, what term or phrase best describes a type 9 LSA in OSPF? A. interarea prefix LSA for ABRs B. interarea prefix LSA C. link LSA D. router LSA Answer: C

Slide 26: 

Which two statements are true about 6to4 tunnels? (Choose two.) A. In a 6to4 tunnel, the first two bytes of the IPv6 address will be 0x2002 and the next four bytes will be the hexadecimal equivalent of the IPv4 address. B. In a 6to4 tunnel, the IPv4 address 192.168.99.1 would be converted to the 2002:1315:4463:1::/64 IPv6 address. C. In a 6to4 tunnel, the IPv4 address 192.168.99.1 would be converted to the 2002:c0a8:6301::/48 IPv6 address. D. In a 6to4 tunnel, the first two bytes of the IPv6 address will be locally derived and the next two bytes will be the hexadecimal equivalent of the IPv4 address. E. In a 6to4 tunnel, the IPv4 address 192.168.99.1 would be converted to the 2002:c0a8:6301::/16 IPv6 address. Answer: A,C

Slide 27: 

Which two reductions are the correct reductions of the IPv6 address 2001:0d02:0000:0000:0014:0000:0000:0095? (Choose two.) A. 2001:0d02:::0014:::0095 B. 2001:d02::14::95 C. 2001:d02:0:0:14::95 D. FF::0014:0:0:0095 E. 2001:d02::14:0:0:95 F. 2001:0d02:::0014:0:0:0095 Answer: C,E

Slide 28: 

Which two statements are correct regarding the IPv6 addressing structure? (Choose two.) A. All IPv6 interfaces have a link-local address. B. An IPv6 interface can have only one unicast, anycast, and multicast address. C. IPv6 interfaces can only have one local and one global address. D. An IPv6 interface can have multiple anycast addresses assigned to it. Answer: A,D

Slide 29: 

What is the IPv6 address FF02::2 used for? A. all routers in a local segment B. all routers in an autonomous system C. all hosts in a local segment D. all hosts in a particular multicast group Answer: A

Slide 30: 

An IPv6 overlay tunnel is required to communicate with isolated IPv6 networks across an IPv4 infrastructure. There are currently five IPv6 overlay tunnel types. Which three IPv6 overlay tunnel statements are true? (Choose three.) A. Overlay tunnels can only be configured between border routers capable of supporting IPv4 and IPv6. B. An manual overlay tunnel supports point-to-multipoint tunnels capable of carrying IPv6 and Connectionless Network Service (CLNS) packets. C. Overlay tunneling encapsulates IPv6 packets in IPv4 packets for delivery across an IPv4 infrastructure. D. Overlay tunnels can be configured between border routers or between a border router and a host capable of supporting IPv4 and IPv6. E. Cisco IOS supports manual, generic routing encapsulation (GRE), IPv4-compatible, 6to4, and Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) overlay tunneling mechanisms. F. Cisco IOS supports manual, generic routing encapsulation (GRE), IPv6-compatible, 4to6, and Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) overlay tunneling mechanisms. Answer: C,D,E

Slide 31: 

Which statement describes the difference between a manually configured IPv6 in IPv4 tunnel versus an automatic 6to4 tunnel? A. An automatic 6to4 tunnel does not require dual-stack (IPv4 and IPv6) routers at the tunnel endpoints. B. An automatic 6to4 tunnel allows multiple IPv4 destinations. C. A manually configured IPv6 in IPv4 tunnel allows multiple IPv4 destinations. D. A manually configured IPv6 in IPv4 tunnel does not require dual-stack (IPv4 and IPv6) routers at the tunnel endpoints. Answer: B

Slide 32: 

Which three are characteristics of IPv6? (Choose three.) A. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long. B. An IPv6 header contains the header checksum field. C. An IPv6 header is 20 bits long. D. An IPv6 header contains the next header field. E. IPv6 routers send RA messages. F. An IPv6 header contains the protocol field. Answer: A,D,E

Slide 33: 

In IPv6, the interfaces running OSPF can be configured with multiple address prefixes. Which statement is true about the IPv6 addresses that can be included into the OSPF process?" A. Specific addresses can be selected using a prefix list. B. Specific addresses can be selected using a route map. C. Specific addresses cannot be selected for importation into the OSPF process. D. Specific addresses can be selected using an ACL. Answer: C

Slide 34: 

Routers R1 and R2 are IPv6 BGP peers that have been configured to support a neighbor relationship over an IPv4 internetwork. Which three neighbor IP addresses are valid choices? (Choose three.) A. ::0A43:0002 B. 0A43:0002:: C. 10.67.0.2:: D. 10.67.0.2:0:0:0:0:0:0 E. ::10.67.0.2 F. 0:0:0:0:0:0:10.67.0.2 Answer: A,E,F

Slide 35: 

What are two rules for compacting IPv6 addresses? (Choose two.) A. Every 16-bit segment segment that consists of all zeroes can be represented with a single colon. B. The trailing zeroes in any 16-bit segment do not have to be written. C. The leading zeroes in any 16-bit segment do not have to be written. D. Any single, continuous string of one or more 16-bit segments that consists of all zeroes can be represented with a double colon. E. The maximum number of times a double colon can replace a 16-bit segment that consists of all zeroes is two. F. Two zeroes in the middle of any 16-bit segment do not have to be written. Answer: C,D

Slide 36: 

Which three IPv6 address representations are valid? (Choose three.) A. 2031::130f::09c0:876a:130b B. ::2031::130f:0000:09c:876a:130b C. 0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000.0000 D. ::1 E. 2031:0000:130f:0000:0000:09c0:876a:130b F. 2031:0:130f::9c0:876a:130b Answer: D,E,F

Slide 37: 

In the use of OSPFv3, which IPv6 multicast address represents all designated routers on the linklocal scope? A. FF02::4 B. FF05::2 C. FF02::5 D. FF06::2 E. FF04::2 F. FF02::6 Answer: F

Slide 38: 

In a comparison of an IPv4 header with an IPv6 header, which three statements are true? (Choose three.) A. An IPv6 header is half the size of an IPv4 header. B. An IPv4 header includes a checksum. However, an IPv6 header does not include one. C. A router has to recompute the checksum of an IPv6 packet when decrementing the TTL. D. An IPv6 header is simpler and more efficient than an IPv4 header. E. The 128-bit IPv6 address makes the IPv6 header more complicated than an IPv4 header. F. An IPv6 header has twice as many octets as an IPv4 header. Answer: B,D,F

Slide 39: 

What is the difference between the IPv6 addresses ::/0 and ::/128? A. ::/0 is the default route, and ::/128 is the unspecified address. B. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the anycast address. C. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address. D. ::/0 is the unicast address, and ::/128 is the multicast address. E. ::/0 is the unspecified address, and ::/128 is the multicast address. F. ::/0 is the anycast address, and ::/128 is the default address. Answer: A

Slide 40: 

Which statement is true about the command ipv6 ospf 1 area 0? A. It must be issued before the network command to enable the OSPF process for IPv6. B. It must be issued after the network command to enable the OSPF process for IPv6. C. It must be issued in router global configuration mode to enable the OSPF process for IPv6. D. It must be issued in interface configuration mode to enable the OSPF process for IPv6. Answer: D

Slide 41: 

Observe the following options, for which field in the IPv4 header is there not a similar field in the IPv6 header? A. TTL B. Version C. Checksum D. ToS Answer: C

Slide 42: 

When an IPv6 enabled host boots, it sends a router solicitation (RS) message. An IPv6 router responds with a router advertisement (RA). Which two items are contained in the RA? (Choose two.) A. any route advertisements it has received B. prefixes for the link C. keepalive timers D. IPv6 address for the host E. request for the local host IP address F. lifetime of the prefix Answer: B,F

Slide 43: 

Which command enables OSPF for IPv6? A. router ospf ipv6 process-id B. ipv6 ospf process-id C. router ospf process-id D. ipv6 router ospf process-id Answer: D

Slide 44: 

How is authentication handled with OSPFv3? A. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv6 IPsec. B. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by MD5 authentication. C. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by IPv4 IPsec. D. OSPFv3 for IPv6 authentication is supported by SHA-1 authentication. Answer: A

Slide 45: 

What is IPv6 router solicitation? A. a request made by a node to join a specified multicast group B. a request made by a node for its IP address C. a request made by a node for the IP address of the DHCP server D. a request made by a node for the IP address of the local router Answer: D

Slide 46: 

Which statement is true about IPv6? A. Only one IPv6 address can be assigned to each interface. B. IPv6 hosts use anycast addresses to assign IP addresses to interfaces. C. Each host can autoconfigure its address without the aid of a DHCP server. D. Only one IPv6 address is assigned per node. Answer: C

Slide 47: 

Refer to the exhibit. Based on the output from the show command on RT1which statement is true? Select the best response. A. OSPFv3 uses global IPv6 addresses to establish neighbor adjacencies. B. RT1 has a subnet mask of 64 bits. C. RT1 has FastEthernet0/0 set as a DR for network type broadcast. D. OSPFv3 uses Link-local addresses to establish neighbor adjacencies. E. RT1 does not have a global IPv6 address set on FastEthernet0/0. F. OSPFv3 uses IPv4 addresses to establish neighbor adjacencies. Answer: D

Slide 48: 

Refer to the exhibit. Which interoperability technique implemented on the dual-stack routers would allow connectivity between IPv6 sites across automatic created tunnels using the 2002::/16 prefix? Select the best response. A. Dual Stack B. NAT-PT C. 6to4 tunnel D. GRE tunnel E. ISATAP tunnel Answer: C

Exhibit on Previous Slide : 

Exhibit on Previous Slide Refer to the exhibit. On the basis of the output from the show ipv6 interface command, what two statements must be true? (Choose two.) Select 2 response(s). A. Interface Ethernet 0/0 was configured with the ipv6 ospf 1 area 1 command. B. Interface Ethernet 0/0 has been configured with the ipv6 ospf authentication ipsec spi 500 md5 command. C. OSPF version 3 is enabled to support IPv6. D. The IP address of the designated router (DR) is FE80::A8BB:CCFF:FE00:6E00 E. This is the designated router (DR) on the Ethernet 0/0 link. Answer: B,C

Slide 51: 

Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about this neighbor of R1 is true? Select the best response. A. OSPFv3 adjacency has been lost, which causes the neighbor to be considered Stale. B. Aggregate global addresses are always used between IPv6 neighbors. C. OSPFv3 adjacency will not work between link-local addresses. D. R1 used ICMP to learn about this neighbor. Answer: D

Slide 52: 

Refer to the output. What IOS command produces this output? Select the best response A. show ip ospf B. show ip ospf interface C. show ipv6 ospf interface D. show ipv6 ospf Answer: D

Slide 53: 

Refer to the exhibit. What is required to complete the IPv6 routing configurations shown? Select the best response. A. Interface authentication must be configured. B. The routing processes must be configured with an area ID. C. IP unicast routing must be enabled. D. IPv4 addresses must be applied to the interfaces. Answer: C

Slide 54: 

Look at the picture. Among those interoperability technique implemented on the router, which one would allow the communication between Host-1 to and Host-2? A. GRE tunnel B. NAT-PT C. ISATAP tunnel D. 6to4 tunnel Answer: B

Slide 55: 

The following exhibit shows ipv6 route output. What would the metric be for a summary route that summarizes all three OSPFv3 routes displayed? A. 160 B. 140 C. 120 D. 100 Answer: D

Slide 56: 

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the router configuration? (Choose two.) A. This configuration is referred to as a dual stack. B. This configuration allows applications on the same segment to communicate via IPv4 or IPv6. C. This configuration will attempt to route packets using IPv4 first, and if that fails, then IPv6. D. This configuration is referred to as a dual-stack 6to4 tunnel. Answer: A,B

Exhibit on Previous Slide : 

Exhibit on Previous Slide Refer to the exhibit. What two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. This is the designated router (DR) on the FastEthernet 0/0 link. B. The output was generated by the show ip interface command. C. The router was configured with the commands: router ospf 1 network 172.16.6.0 0.0.0.255 area 1 D. The IP address of the backup designated router (BDR) is FE80::205:5FFF:FED3:5808. E. Interface FastEthernet 0/0 was configured with the ipv6 ospf 1 area 1 command. F. OSPF version 2 has been enabled to support IPv6. Answer: D,E

Slide 60: 

Refer to the exhibit. The 6to4 overlay tunnel configuration has been applied on each router to join isolated IPv6 networks over a IPv4 network. Which statements regarding the 6to4 overlay tunnel is true? A. The least significant 32 bits in the address referenced by the ipv6 route 2002::/16 Tunnel0 command will correspond to the IPv4 address assigned to the tunnel source. B. The least significant 32 bits in the address referenced by the ipv6 route 2002::/16 Tunnel0 command will correspond to the interface E0/0 IPv4 address. C. This is actually a configuration example of an IPv4-compatible tunnel and not a 6to4 tunnel. D. The configuration is invalid since the tunnel source command must be configured with an IPv6 address. E. This is actually a configuration example of an ISATAP overlay tunnel and not a 6to4 tunnel. Answer: A

Slide 61: 

Which statement is correct regarding the operation of NAT-PT between the IPv4 and IPv6 networks? A. The router will determine the IPv4 destination address. B. ICMP can be used to determine the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping. C. The source IPv6 host can use DNS to determine the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping. D. The IPv6 host is statically configured with the IPv6-to-IPv4 address mapping. Answer: C

Slide 62: 

Refer to the partial configurations in the exhibit. What address is utilized for DR and BDR identification on Router1? Select the best response. A. the serial 1/1 address B. the serial 2/0 address C. a randomly generated internal address D. the configured router-id address Answer: D

authorStream Live Help