Test

Views:
 
     
 

Presentation Description

this is the test podcast file

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Slide 1: 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Valtech A presentation to By Network Solutions Pvt Ltd.

Slide 2: 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Agenda Training overview LAN Internet WAN

Valtech Setup : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Valtech Setup Technical: LAN for 500 users spread across 5 floors WAN E1 IPLC Link Internet Connectivity from Bangalore to two ISP’s Wireless LAN for 5 floors

Design Overview : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Design Overview LAN Switching Five floors with one IDF on each floor Data center at Mezzanine floor Hierarchical LAN switching infrastructure (collapsed Core architecture) Servers connectivity on 10/100/1000TX Backbone connectivity on 1000BaseSX (Multimode Fiber) Desktop connectivity on 10/100TX Power over Ethernet -supported Modules on access switches for Powering IP Phones.

Design Considerations : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Design Considerations WAN WAN routers with E1 support Internet Internet connectivity to two service Providers through E1 link PIX firewall to protect internal LAN from Internet

LAN switching : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved LAN switching

Design overview : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Design overview LAN switching architecture Collapsed Core architecture with single core switch Cisco 4507R 3 Nos each of Cisco 3750 Access Switches installed at Mezz Floor, 1st Floor, 2nd Floor, 3rd Floor

Single core switch architecture : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Single core switch architecture Note: Connectivity from other floor IDF’s is similar to that of as shown in the figure Fiber uplink Gnd Floor:65 users Core switch Mazonine Floor: 100 users First Floor:100 users Second Floor: 100 users Access Switch Access Switch Access Switch Access Switch

Single core switch Architecture- Features : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Single core switch Architecture- Features Collapsed Core architecture ( single core switch) Access switches connecting directly to Core switch 1000BaseSX Fiber Uplink from access switch 10/100/1000Tx connectivity to servers Power supply and Supervisory redundancy support needed on Core switch for high availability Redundant modules on the core switch can also be considered for high availability Access switches connected on dual uplink ports between two interface modules

Single core switch Architecture : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Single core switch Architecture Advantages: Redundant power supply, Supervisory engine on Core switch Low cost and simple architecture Drawbacks: No redundancy for core switch chassis failure For High availability redundant links & interface modules can be considered

Core switch Considerations : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Core switch Considerations High Availability (Power supply and switching engine redundancy) Fast switching (High PPS) High backplane Support for distributed switching Routing protocols support for inter VLAN routing Support for Etherchannel, Fast Etherchannel, Gigabit Etherchannel Support for variety of interfaces: 10/100/1000Tx for server connectivity 1000BaseXX for backbone connectivity Support for VTP Inter VLAN and Intra VLAN Access control Lists for traffic control Support for High availability features HSRP Multimodule Ether Channel Per VLAN Rapid Spanning Tree Rapid Convergence L3 Protocols

Access switch features : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Access switch features Support for Layer 2 and VLAN configuration 10/100Tx connectivity to desktop PoE 802.1af support for IP phones & WLAN Access Points Gigabit Ethernet Uplinks Support for Etherchannel, Fast Etherchannel, Gigabit Etherchannel Support for QoS Support for 802.1x support for network security Power supply redundancy Support VTP (client)

Access Switch : Catalyst 3750 : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Access Switch : Catalyst 3750 Cisco Catalyst 3750 Layer 2/3 support 24/48 Port 10/100TX ports and 4 SFP ports 24 port 10/100/1000TX and 4 SFP 32 GBPS Stacking support SFP Port support 1000SX (Multi mode : 60 Micron-250 Mtrs,50 Micron:450 Mtrs) 1000LX (Multi mode & single Mode :9 Micron up to 10 Kms) 1000TX on copper ( for less than 100 Mtrs) SMI:support static and RIP routing ; EMI:support EIGRP, OSPF 24/48 port 10/100Tx switch with in-line power support Supports external redundant power supply 1:N master redundancy allows each stack member to serve as a master Supports to 9 switches in a stack

Catalyst 3750 Access switch connectivity : 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Catalyst 3750 Access switch connectivity Single core switch Architecture Stack of three 3750 each switch with 48 ports 10/100/1000 SX is Connected to core switch on fiber Switches are stacked on 32 Gbps Cisco proprietary stack wise cable Cisco 3750 switches support Power over Ethernet Note: Connectivity from other floor IDF’s is similar to that of as shown in the figure

Slide 15: 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Catalyst 4500 Series - Overview Catalyst 4507R Redundant 1+1 AC or DC power Integrated in-line power Hot Swappable modules and power supplies Upgradeable to 10 GbE 64 Gbps Backplane Redundant Supervisor 7 slots Supervisor IV,II+ Only

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Ground & Mezzanine Floor First Floor Second Floor Third Floor Internet 1841 Internet Router CCM 4.0 Unity 4507R 2851 Router 2811 Router E1 Link to M.G.Road Office CAT 3750 Data Center Valtech India - Network Connectivity Diagram Legend: Copper : Fiber : PSTN E1 PRI ACS gi1/0/1 gi1/0/1 gi1/0/1 gi3/0/1 gi3/0/1 gi3/0/1 gi 1/1 gi 1/2 gi 3/2 gi 3/1 gi 3/4 gi 3/3 gi 3/5 gi 3/6 gi 5/1 gi 5/3 gi 0/0 2950 Switch gi 5/3 CAT 3750 CAT 3750 WAP gi1/0/1 gi3/0/1 CAT 3750 3/0/47 3/0/48 3/0/47 3/0/48 3/0/48 3/0/47

Slide 17: 

Copyright © 2003 Network Solutions. All rights reserved Your outsourcing partners… Thank You

authorStream Live Help