Microsoft Certification

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

Start preparing for your 70-448 exam and do not trouble any other path because they are complete just to stain our futures http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Microsoft 70-448 Exam Demo:

Microsoft 70-448 Exam Demo TS: Microsoft SQL Server 2008, Business Intelligence Development and Maintenance 70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam QUESTION NO: 277 You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. Your solution contains a time dimension named DimTime that contains a hierarchy named Yr-Qtr- Mth . You have a measure named Amount from a measure group named Measures. You need to create a calculated member to display the Amount measure in the previous time period for the current level of the Yr-Qtr- Mth hierarchy. Which expression should you use? A. ([Measures]. [Amount],OPENINGPERIOD( [ DimTime ].[Yr-Qtr- Mth ] . FirstSibling.Level )) B. ([Measures].[Amount],LASTPERIODS( 0,[ DimTime ].[Yr-Qtr- Mth ]. PrevHember )) C. ([Measures].[Amount],[ DimTime ].[Yr-Qtr- Mth ]. PrevMember ) D. ([Measures].[Amount],[ DimTime ].[Yr-Qtr- Mth ]. FirstSibling ) Answer: C

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam Explanation: PrevMember returns the previous member in the level that contains a specified member. Incorrect answer: FirstSibling returns the first child of the parent of a member. LastPeriods returns a set of members up to and including a specified member http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam QUESTION NO: 278 You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. You discover that the package fails and returns an error code of 0x80040E4D.You need to ensure that the package generates the debug dump files that are associated with thepackage only when this error code occurs. Which DTExec command line option should you use? A. WarnAsError B. Dump C. DumpOnError D. Logger Answer: B http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html Explanation: /Dump error code Creates the debug dump files, . mdmp and . tmp , when one or more specified events occur while the package is running. The error code argument specifies the type of event code—error, warning,or information—that will trigger the system to create the debug dump files. To specify multiple event codes, separate each error code argument by a semi-colon (;).

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html QUESTION NO: 279 You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package assigns a value to a variable by using a Script task. When the package executes successfully, the value of the variable is not updated. You need to modify the package so that the Script task can assign the value of the variable. What should you do? A. Modify the variable scope to the package. B. Modify the RaiseChangedEvent property of the variable. C. Modify the EvaluateAsExpression property of the variable. D. Modify the variable scope to the script task. Answer: A

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html Explanation: Variables in SSIS, like in other programming languages, can have different scopes. For instance, a package scope means the variable can be accessed anywhere within the package, but a variable with a Data Flow scope can only be accessed within the specified Data Flow task.

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

QUESTION NO: 280 You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report contains a table that displays a list of products. The list of products includes the three fields named Product Name, Product Category, and Product Price. The table contains a textbox named Product Category that displays the Product Category field. The dataset is sorted by Product Category. You need to ensure that the report header displays the Product Category of the first product listed on each page of the report. Which code segment should you use in the report header? A. = Fields!ProductCategory.Value B. =First (Fields( ProductCategory.Value ) C. =First( ReportItems (" ProductCategory ").Value) D. = ReportItems (" ProductCategory ") .Value Answer: D

PowerPoint Presentation:

Explanation: Page headers and footers can contain static content, but they are more commonly used to display varying content like page numbers or information about the contents of a page. To display variable data that is different on each page, you must use an expression. If there is only one dataset defined in the report, you can add simple expressions such as[ FieldName ] to a page header or footer. Drag the field from the Report Data pane dataset field collection or the Built-in Fields collection to the page header or page footer. A text box with the appropriate expression is automatically added for you. To calculate sums or other aggregates for values on the page, you can use aggregate expressions that specify Report Items or the name of a dataset. The Report Items collection is the collection of text boxes on each page after report rendering occurs. The dataset name must exist in there port definition.

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html QUESTION NO: 281 You develop a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).The report has a dataset that contains 25 columns of data. You plan to render the dataset to a Microsoft Office Excel worksheet. You need to ensure that the report columns are properly aligned when rendering to Excel. Which type of data region should you use? A. List B. Table C. Rectangle D. Matrix Answer: B

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam For Complete real exam in just $39 go on http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html Explanation: Tables in reports are rendered as rows and columns of cells in Excel. Page breaks on report items inside a table cell are ignored. Note: A data region is an area on a report containing data from a data source. Types of data regions are charts, lists, tables, and matrices.

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam For Complete real exam in just $39 go on http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

QUESTION NO: 282 You administer an instance of a SQL Server 2008 server. The server is used to execute SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) packages. You need to ensure that the server executes only correctly signed packages. What should you do? A. Set the Blocked Signature States registry entry to No Administrative Restriction. B. Set the package protection level on all packages to Encrypt Sensitive With Password. C. Set the Blocked Signature States registry entry to Block invalid and untrusted signatures and unsigned packages. D. Set the package protection level on all packages to Don’t Save Sensitive. Answer: C

PowerPoint Presentation:

Explanation: A SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package can be signed with a certificate and configured to require the runtime to check the signature before loading the package. He properties of the package, Check Signature On Load and Certificate Object, indicate whether a certificate must be checked, and specify the certificate that was used to sign the package. The certificate used to sign the package must be enabled for code signing. Integration Services provides a registry value that you can use to manage an organization's policy for loading signed and unsigned packages. The registry value can also manage untrusted signatures of signed packages. With regard to the status of signatures used to sign packages, the Blocked Signature States registry value uses the following definitions: A valid signature is one that can be read successfully.

PowerPoint Presentation:

An invalid signature is one for which the decrypted checksum (the one-way hash of the package code encrypted by a private key) does not match the decrypted checksum that is calculated as part of the process of loading Integration Services packages. A trusted signature is one that is created by using a digital certificate signed by a Trusted Root Certification Authority. This setting does not require the signer to be found in the user's list of Trusted Publishers. An entrusted signature is one that cannot be verified as issued by a Trusted Root Certification Authority, or a signature that is not current. To use the registry value to prevent packages from loading if the packages are unsigned, or have invalid or untrusted signatures, you must add the Blocked Signature States DWORD value to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSDTS registry key and specify the value 0, 1, 2, or 3. The following table lists the valid values of the DWORD data and their associated policies.

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

QUESTION NO: 283 You manage the security in SQL Server 2008 R2 Reporting Services (SSRS). - - - You create a new role. You need to grant the following permissions to the role: View and modify security settings for reports, folders, resources, and shared data sources. Create and delete reports. Modify report properties. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Assign Set Security Policies for Items task to the role. B. Assign the Consume Reports task to the role, C. Assign the Manage Resources task to the role. D. Assign the Manage Reports task to the role. Answer: A,D

PowerPoint Presentation:

http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html 70-448 Exam

PowerPoint Presentation:

Explanation: You can modify the My Reports role to suit your needs. However, it is recommended that you keep the "Manage reports" task and the "Manage folders" task to enable basic content management. In addition, this role should support all view-based tasks so that users can see folder contents and run the reports that they manage. Although the "Set security policies for items" task is not part of the role definition by default, you can add this task to the My Reports role so that users can customize security settings for subfolders and reports. The Manage reports task: Add and delete reports, modify report parameters, view and modify report properties, view and modify data sources that provide content to the report, view and modify report definitions, and set security policies at the report level.

PowerPoint Presentation:

Note: Reporting Services uses a role-based security model to control access to reports, folders, and other items that are managed by a report server. The model maps a specific user or group to a role, and the role describes how that user or group is to access a given report or item. The security model consists of the following components: A user or a group account that can be authenticated by Windows security or another authentication mechanism. Role definitions that define a set of actions or operations. Examples of role definitions include System Administrator, Content Manager, and Publisher. Securable items for which you want to control access. Examples of securable items include folders, reports, and resources. The combination of all these elements is characterized as a role assignment. In Reporting Services, role assignments provide the security context for items and the report server itself.

PowerPoint Presentation:

Note 2: In Reporting Services, tasks are all possible actions that a user or administrator performs. There are twenty tasks in all. Some examples of tasks include "View reports," "Manage reports," and“ Manage report server properties."Tasks are predefined. You cannot create custom tasks or modify the ones provided either programmatically or through a tool. Each task consists of a set of permissions, which are also predefined. For example, the "Manage folders" task contains the permissions create and delete folders, and view and update folder properties. Users never interact with permissions directly. Users are granted permissions indirectly through the tasks that are included in role definitions. These permissions allow access to specific report server functionality. For example, users who have permission to subscribe to reports canuse subscription-related pages and buttons in Report Manager to create and manage subscriptions. Users who do not have permission do not see subscription-related pages in Report Manager. To work, a task must be assigned to a role that is actively used in a security policy. A task that is not assigned to a role has no impact on user actions or security.

PowerPoint Presentation:

http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html 70-448 Exam QUESTION NO: 284 You are designing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package will be used to extract data from a SQL Server 2008 database and load data to a Microsoft Office Excel workbook. You need to ensure that the package creates a new worksheet in an existing Excel work book during execution. Which control flow component should you use to create the worksheet? A. File System Task B. Execute SQL Task C. Data Flow Task along with the OLE DB source D. Bulk Insert Task Answer: C

PowerPoint Presentation:

http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html 70-448 Exam Explanation: Data flow tasks within SSIS can be used to move data from a source to destination and at the same time use certain transformation tasks to clean and modify the data while it is transferred. By adding a data flow task to the package control flow the package can be made to perform data extraction, transformation and load (ETL) operations. A: File System Task is used to perform operations on files and folders, such as create, move, delete, and also to set the attributes for files and folders. B: The Execute SQL Task can be used to execute any TSQL code D: The Bulk Insert Task can be used to insert data from a text file or a flat file into a SQL Server Table

PowerPoint Presentation:

http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html 70-448 Exam QUESTION NO: 285 You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. You plan to process the aggregations of a cube by using an XML for Analysts (XMLA) script. You need to ensure that only the aggregations are updated. What should you do? A. Execute a processStructure command. B. Execute a processUpdate command. C. Execute a processIndex command. D. Execute a processData command. Answer: A

PowerPoint Presentation:

http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html 70-448 Exam Explanation: B: processUpdate only supported for dimensions C: processIndex updates indexes and aggregations D: processData processes data only without updating aggregations or indexes

PowerPoint Presentation:

http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html 70-448 Exam QUESTION NO: 286 You administer an instance of SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS).To troubleshoot access rights issues, you need to find out which roles are applied to a user. Which event should you trace in Microsoft SQL Profiler? A. The Audit Login event B. The Audit Object Permissions event C. The Session Initialize event D. The Notification event Answer: B

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam For Complete real exam in just $39 go on http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam For Complete real exam in just $39 go on http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam For Complete real exam in just $39 go on http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

70-448 Exam For Complete real exam in just $39 go on http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html

PowerPoint Presentation:

For Complete real exam in just $39 go on http://www.testbells.com/70-448.html 70-448 Exam

authorStream Live Help