sequence and order

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

study file

Comments

Presentation Transcript

PowerPoint Presentation:

GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd 1 Gyan sanchar Verbal Reasoning Sequence and Order

PowerPoint Presentation:

2 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt. Ltd Introduction: The topics deals with sequential arrangement of definite things in particular order. Introduction

PowerPoint Presentation:

3 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Time sequence test Things Remember A minute 60 seconds An hour 60 minutes A day 24 hour(period of earth revolution on its own axis) A week 7 days A year 365 days (in a solar year there are 365 days 5 hour 48 minutes approx.) A leap year 366 day (Any year which is divisible by 4 is a leap year except centuries) A century 100 years Week Day Any day except Sunday 52 weeks A complete year 4 weeks 1 month

PowerPoint Presentation:

4 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Time sequence test Sukhinder remembers that his father’s birthday is between 13 th and 16 th of June, whereas his sister remembers that their father’s birthday is between 14 th and 18 th of June. On which day is their father’s birthday? Sol: according to Sukhinder, father’s birthday is either on 14 th or 15 th and according to his sister his father’s birthday is either on 15 th , 16 th or 17 th . Since 15 th is common therefore his father’s birthday will be on 15 th .

PowerPoint Presentation:

5 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Rank Test Kusumlata ranks 13 th from the top and 15 th from the bottom in certain examination. How many students are there in her class? Solution: 13th Kusumlata 15 th Total no of students = 13+15-1 = 27 (since Kusumlata is being counted twice, therefore we subtract 1 to the total).

PowerPoint Presentation:

6 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Order of things Alka is older than Mala. Gopal is older than Mala but younger than Alka . Kapil is younger than Ram and Mala. Mala is older than Ram. Whose age is between Gopal and Ram? Solution : A>M, A>G>M>R. it is clear from the diagram that Mala is between Gopal and Ram.

PowerPoint Presentation:

7 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Seating Arrangement . Eight books are kept one over other. Counting from the top, the second, fifth and sixth books are on plays. Two books on Plays are in between two books on Composition. One book of Plays is in between two books of Poetry while the book at the top of the book of literature is a book of composition. Which book is fourth from the top? Answer: (Top) Po P Po C P P C L (Bottom) Forth from the top will be book of composition which is clear from the diagram.

PowerPoint Presentation:

8 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Question . Three friends make a plan to go for a movie. Satish says “I am free only on Friday, Saturday and Monday”. Gaurav says,”I am free only on Wednesday, Friday and Sunday) and Manoj says “I am free only on Monday, Tuesday and Saturday”. On which day they can go to the movie together? (a) Saturday (b) Friday (c) Monday (d) None of the above Answer: Option (d) Explanation : None of the days are common

PowerPoint Presentation:

9 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Question . A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the centre. A and P are at the ends. R is sitting to the left of A. Who is to the right of P ? (a) A (b) X (c) S (d) Z Answer: Option B Explanation: The seating arrangement is as follows: Therefore, right of P is X.

PowerPoint Presentation:

10 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Question . A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A is sitting next to B, C is sitting next to D, D is not sitting with E who is on the left end of the bench. C is on the second position from the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. In which position A is sitting ? Between B & D (b) Between B & C (c) Between E & D (d) Between C & E Answer: Option B Explanation: Therefore, A is sitting in between B and C.

PowerPoint Presentation:

11 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Question . In a row of girls, Nithya and Suganya occupy the ninth place from the right end and tenth place from the left end, respectively. If they interchange their places, then Nithya and Suganya occupy seventeenth place from the right and eighteenth place from the left respectively. How many girls are there in the row? (a) 22 (b) 24 (c) 26 (d) 28 Answer: C. Sol. Since Nithya and Suganya exchange places, so Rita’s new position is the same as Monika’s earlier position. This position is 17th from the right and 10th from the left. Therefore Number of girls in the row = (16 + 1 + 9) = 26.

PowerPoint Presentation:

12 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Question . N ranks fifth in a class. S is eighth from the last. If T is sixth after N and just in the middle of N and S, then how many students are there in the class? (a) 21 (b) 23 (c) 24 (d) 25 Ans : C Sol. Number of students in the class = ( 4 + 1 + 5 + 1 + 5 + 1 + 7 ) = 24.

PowerPoint Presentation:

13 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Directions . P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and are facing the centre: P is second to the right of T who is the neighbor of R and V. S is not the neighbor of P. V is the neighbor of U. Q is not between S and W. W is not between U and S.

PowerPoint Presentation:

14 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Directions . Which two of the following are not neighbours ? (a) RV (b) UV (c) RP (d) QW Answer: Option A Explanation

PowerPoint Presentation:

15 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Directions . Which one is immediate right to the V ? (a) P (b) U (c) R (d) T Answer: Option D Explanation:

PowerPoint Presentation:

16 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Directions . What is the position of S ? Bet U and V (b) 2 nd to the right of P (c) Right of W (d) data Inadequate Answer: Option C Explanation:

PowerPoint Presentation:

17 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Directions . In an Exhibition seven cars of different companies - Cadillac, Ambassador, Fiat, Maruti , Mercedes, Bedford and Fargo are standing facing to east in the following order : Cadillac is next to right of Fargo. 2. Fargo is fourth to the right of Fiat. 3. Maruti car is between Ambassador and Bedford. 4. Fiat which is third to the left of Ambassador, is at one end.

PowerPoint Presentation:

18 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Directions . Which of the cars are on both the sides of cadillac car ? Ambassador and Maruti (b) Maruti and Fiat (c) Fargo and Mercedese (d) Ambassador and Fargo Answer: Option C Explanation:

PowerPoint Presentation:

19 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Directions . Which of the following statement is correct ? Maruti is next left of Ambassador Bedford is next left of Fiat. (c) Bedford is at one end . (d) Fiat is next second to the right of Maruti Answer: Option A Explanation:

PowerPoint Presentation:

20 GyanSanchar Edu Solutions Pvt Ltd Thank You

authorStream Live Help