UAE Residence Visa: A Detailed Guide

Views:
 
Category: Others/ Misc
     
 

Presentation Description

Documents attestation is one such requirement which must be done in advance. However, there are several companies offering service for certificate attestation in Dubai as well. In this article, we discussed the detail procedure.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

UAE Residence Visa: A Detailed Guide Are you planning on moving to the UAE Life in Dubai is enthralling and fast-paced which attracts the attention of people from all over the world. Life here is so full of excitement and opportunities. Make sure that you fulfill all the legal requirements set by the country for receiving your visa easily. After UAE Tourist Visa and Work Permit Residence Visa is the most sought after here. Documents attestation is one such requirement which must be done in advance. However there are several companies offering service for ​certificate attestation in Dubai ​ as well. Firstly let’s discuss the UAE residence visa in detail and how you can apply for it. Three types of UAE Residence Visa are as follows: 1. Residency Through Employment in the UAE The most easy and hassle-free way of acquiring a UAE Residence Visa is by joining a company based in the country. As per the rules and regulations of the country once an expat secures a job in the UAE the work permit and then the residence visa will be applied by the employer. The employer provides all the required assistance and fulfill all the legal formalities for applying the visa. Its validity completely depends upon the tenure of the job agreement between a company and the employee. Although it can be further extended upon the renewal of the contract. 2. Residency Through Company Registration in the UAE By registering a company in the Emirates one can apply for the UAE Residence visa without any sponsor. For establishing and registering a company firstly an expat needs to establish a partnership with an Emirati citizen residing in the country since foreigners are only allowed to register their company on a shareholding basis. This visa is valid for a duration of 3 years only upon completion it requires renewal. 3. Residency Through Purchasing Property in the UAE Once an outsider purchase a real estate property in the Emirates he becomes eligible for applying for a residency visa for the country. However the value of the purchased property must be of 1 million AED. Visa acquired through property is valid for a period of 2 years and can be extended further. Remember that this visa does not allow an expat to work in the country. A separate permit is required for employment. Necessary Documents Required for UAE Residence Visa are: 1. Original Indian Passport with remaining validity of 6 months. 2. Original Birth Certificate. 3. Original copy of Marriage Certificate. 4. Original copy of Police Clearance Certificate attested by the Ministry of External Affairs. 5. Medical certificate approved by GAMCA Gulf Approved Medical Centers Association. 6. Two passport size photographs with white background.

slide 2:

Remember if you are planning on leaving the country you must cancel your visa otherwise you will be blacklisted with the immigration department of the country and will not be allowed to enter the country afterward. There are plenty of companies providing ​marriage certificate attestation ​ ​and visa assistance in Dubai.

authorStream Live Help