Study in USA | colleges in USA | Courses in USA

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

OECC Provide you services that is valuable during study in Canada.Choose the best Colleges with our database. listed more than 250 Colleges & universities, Oecc Help you to travels on PR, Study Visa. Choose your study destination in canada find courses and apply with oecc easily.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Type of Non-Immigrant Student Visa:

Type of Non-Immigrant Student Visa As an Indian student intending to study in the U.S.A., one will need to acquire a U.S.A. student visa from a U.S. Embassy . The U.S. Embassies in India are located in New Delhi, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chennai, and Mumbai . F-1 Visa: Academic Studies An  F1 Visa  is the most common type of nonimmigrant student visa. F-1 visas are issued to students or researchers who wish to study or conduct research at an accredited US college, university, high school, private elementary school, approved English language school, or other approved academic institutions. Students issued an F-1 visa are expected to complete their studies in the nominated time. In order to be qualified for an F-1 visa, students must be accepted by a recognized school, college, or university as a full time student and have proof of sufficient financial support during their stay in the US .  An F-1 student can stay in the US as long as he/she is enrolled in a school, college, university, seminary, conservatory, or other academic institution. F-1 visa applicants must obtain an I-20 form from their college or university in order to apply. F-1 visas are only issued in US embassies and consulates outside the US. Excluding any training required by a course, F-1 visa holders cannot work in the United States. F-1 students are only eligible to work part-time on campus for up to 20 hours per week. Visit us :-> Study in USA

F1 Visa Cycle:

F1 Visa Cycle

The USA education system :

The USA education system 

Types of Institutions:

Types of Institutions Public Universities:- State-affiliated institutions financially supported by public taxes, usually large in size. All levels of degrees with different fields of study are offered. Public colleges and universities are relatively easy on the pocket for residents of a state where the schools are located. Foreign students pay "out-of-state" tuition, which is higher. There are many notable public universities across the country just a few examples: Pennsylvania State University, Ohio State University, University of California, Kansas State University, University of Texas , California State University . Private Universities:- Private Institutions run without the control of the Government entity. Tuition fees of these institutions are higher but the international as well the domestic students pay the same amount of fees. The notable private institutions are Long Island University, George Washington University, New York University, Carnegie Mellon University. Technical Institutes: - These are schools emphasizing principally on engineering and science they are known for their research and graduate programs. Most International students who attend these schools are of graduate level. Undergraduates admitted to these schools usually have incredibly strong backgrounds in math and sciences, as witnessed by grades and standardized test scores (e.g. SAT or GRE). M.I.T. (the Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Cal Poly (California Polytechnic Institute), Georgia Tech (Georgia Institute of Technology), NYIT New York Institute of Technology) and W.P.I. (Worcester Polytechnic Institute) are a few of the noted schools . Top ten (10) institutes in USA

Entry Criterion:

Entry Criterion Academic requirement – To apply for undergraduate programs candidates require 10+2 or equivalent and also SAT (Scholastic Aptitude Test) scores. To apply for masters program 16 years of education (4 year bachelor’s degree or equivalent) is required. Some universities also require GRE scores (Graduate Record Examination) for engineering related courses. Past academic record in the same field is preferable although students can change their field of study if they can substantiate it through a strong SOP. Admission into management field is open to all students. However some universities may additionally require past work experience and/or GMAT ( Graduate Management Admissions Tests) score. Intakes Main Intakes – Fall (August / September) – all courses are available. Other Intakes – Spring (January) and Summer (Mid April) – few universities and few courses are available. Few universities offer rolling intakes as well . Requirement for USA Study Visa

Application Procedure:

Application Procedure English Language Requirements  All students must have the required English language proficiency with regards to the course. TOEFL score of 90 or above for Postgraduate and 80 above for Undergraduate studies is a decent score. IELTS score of 6.0 or above for Undergraduate degrees and 6.5 or above for postgraduate degrees is required. Over 2500 institutions in USA recognize the IELTS exams including several top ranked institutions.   Entry Requirements  + Eligibility Undergraduate: 10+2 Graduate:16 years of education required (10+2+4) Some institutions accept 15 years education into their Bridge /Masters Programs Good & strong academic background Good scores in entrance exams like SAT, TOEFL, GRE, GMAT, IELTS etc Strong recommendation letters for masters To the point Statement of Purpose/Personal Statement, essays & resumes   Application Procedure for USA

Costs:

Costs Living Expenses – $11500 to $20000 pa depending on lifestyle and location. Tuition fee – $12000 to $28000 pa. Funds to be shown:- $30,000 approx. for UG and $32,000 approx. for PG. Documents for Admission Application Fees, Application Form, Statement of Purpose, Essays, Resume, Recommendation Letters, Transcripts, Mark sheets & Certificate, Bank Statements, Affidavit of Financial Statements, Test Score Report USA Study Visa

Application Process:

Application Process USA universities follow First come first serve basis while recruiting students. Therefore students who apply early stand a stronger chance during admissions. For Fall intake students should start the admission process about 8 months in advance . Students need to fill an online application. Most universities have an admission fee which has to be paid online. The online confirmation along with physical copies of admission documents have to be sent to the university. The documentation for admission s fairly detailed and varies with university. It usually covers academic documents, financial documents recommendations, SOP etc (for a detailed list, contact any of our offices). Many universities also require online score reporting. It usually takes 3 months for the university to process application. Some courses and specializations may take more time . The admission confirmation document is called I20 and this document is the basis for visa processing . Courses in USA

Work Options:

Work Options USA F1 Student visas are generally valid for a period of 5 years including OPT (optional practical training). During study program students can work only under certain conditions and in accordance with complex guidelines and restrictions issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). After meeting the guidelines and taking permission from the university where they are studying students are eligible to work for a maximum period of up to 20 hours per week during the academic year. Students can work full time (40 hrs ) only during holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between $10 and $12 per hour. Students can opt for OPT which is related to their field of work. International students who have graduated from a university in USA are eligible to work full time for the remaining period of their visa in USA . On completion of their OPT; the student can later apply for work on a H1 B visa (work permit visa ). Work in USA

Stages of Visa Application:

Stages of Visa Application In general, prospective students will go through five stages when applying for a US student visa: Apply to and be accepted by a Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)-approved school in the US (six to twelve months prior to US study); Pay the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee; Complete a US student visa application along with recent photo(s); Pay the visa application fee; Schedule and attend a visa interview . Colleges feeses in USA

Steps to obtain US Student Visa:

Steps to obtain US Student Visa Step 1: Paying the F1 VISA application fee Every Indian student wishing to pursue higher education in US must pay the non-immigrant VISA application fee (F1 VISA application fee) i.e $160 which will be INR 10,880 and the SEVIS fee. Both these payments are mandatory for F1 VISA. Step 2: Complete the DS-160 form The US non-immigrant VISA application form, commonly called as the DS-160 form, needs to be filled, reviewed and submitted. An aspirant does not need the VISA application and SEVIS fee receipts while filling or submitting this form. So, one can even complete this form before the payment of fees . Link to complete DS-160:- http ://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-ds160info.asp Step 3: Schedule 2 appointments Now, an aspirant has to schedule 2 appointments instead of 1 according to the new process adopted by the US consulate. The following 3 details are required before the   two appointments are scheduled: a) Passport number b) Date of application fee payment c) DS-160 form 10 digit barcode number The first appointment that is scheduled is called the Offsite Facilitation Center(OFC) wherein fingerprints and a photo are taken at the OFC. The OFC appointment must be at least 1 day before the actual VISA interview appointment. The second appointment called the normal VISA interview appointment, This appointment is the actual VISA interview appointment where one has to take all the financial and academic documents for the VISA stamping .

Steps to obtain US Student Visa:

Steps to obtain US Student Visa Step 4: Student has to pay $ 200 as SEVIS fee. Please see the link www.fmjfee.com for further details. It is to be paid via credit card only. Step 5: Visit OFC (Offsite Facilitation Center) for fingerprints and photo After scheduling of the appointments, one has to visit the OFC for fingerprints and photograph. Step 6: Visit the US consulate for your VISA interview After successful photograph and fingerprint scanning at OFC, one has to visit the US consulate that one selected during scheduling of the first appointment. The documents verification and F1 VISA interview will take place and whether the VISA is accepted or rejected will be immediately informed after the VISA interview . USA Study Visa

Slide 13:

THANK YOU

authorStream Live Help