Latest 70-480 Dumps PDF - 70-480 Exam Questions

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

Dumpspass4sure is the best dumps provider that has a successful record in the field. You are given surety to pass this certification in the first attempt. In case of failure, you will be returned your money back. You can also use online testing engine that will help you to understand the exam settings. You can any question at Dumpspass4sure.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

Microsoft 70-480 Programming in HTML5 with JavaScript and CSS3 For more information: https://www.dumpspass4sure.com/microsoft/70-480-dumps.html

slide 2:

Question: 1 DRAG DROP You are validating user input by using JavaScript and regular expressions. A group of predefined regular expressions will validate two input fields: An email address in a function named validateEmail for example firstnamecontoso.com A nine-digit number that allows optional hyphens after the second and fifth character in a function named validateSSNfor example 555555555 or 555-55-5555 You need to use the correct expression to validate the input. Which expression should you insert into each function To answer drag the appropriate regular expression statement to the correct location. Each regular expression statement may be used once more than once or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

slide 3:

Answer:

slide 4:

Question: 2 You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML. input id"txtValue" type"text" / A customer must enter a valid age in the text box prior to submitting the form. You need to add validation to the control. Which code segment should you use

slide 5:

A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: D Return value

slide 6:

A string containing the value of the element or an array of strings if the element can have multiple values Question: 3 You are developing a customer contact form that will be displayed on a page of a companys website. The page collects information about the customer. If a customer enters a value before submitting the form it must be a valid email address. You need to ensure that the data validation requirement is met. What should you use A. input name"email" type"url"/ B. input name"email" type"text" required"required"/ C. input name"email" type"text"/ D. input name"email" type"email"/ Answer: D Example: form E-mail: input type"email" name"email" /form Reference: http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_form_input_types.asp Question: 4 DRAG DROP You are developing a form that captures a users email address by using HTML5 and jQuery. The form must capture the email address and return it as a query string parameter. The query string parameter must display the symbol that is used in the email address. You need to implement this functionality. How should you develop the form To answer drag the appropriate code segment to the correct target or targets in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once more than once or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.

slide 7:

Answer: Explanation: The serialize method creates a URL encoded text string by serializing form values. You can select one or more form elements like input and/or text area or the form element itself. The serialized values can be used in the URL query string when making an AJAX request. Example: "form".serialize decodeURIComponent The decodeURIComponent function decodes a URI component. Return Value: A String representing the decoded URI Incorrect: Not decodeURI: decodeURI is intended for use on the full URI.

slide 8:

decodeURIComponent is intended to be used on .. well .. URI components that is any part that lies between separators / : + . Reference: jQuery serialize Method http://www.w3schools.com/jquery/ajax_serialize.asp http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_encodeuri.asp Question: 5 You are developing an application that consumes a Windows Communication Foundation WCF service. The application interacts with the service by using the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only. You need to authenticate to the WCF service. What should you do A. At line 11 add the following lines of code. username: yourusername password: yourpassword B. At line 11 add the following line of code. credentials: prompt C. At line 06 replace the code with the following line of code. url: "http://contoso.com/Service.svc/GetCountry Usernameusernamepasswordpassword" D. At line 11 add the following line of code. The username and password will be stored in an XML file. credentials: credentials.xml Answer: C

slide 9:

Question: 6 You are developing a web page that enables customers to upload documents to a web server. The page includes an HTML5 PROGRESS element named progressBar that displays information about the status of the upload. The page includes the following code. Line numbers are included for reference only. An event handler must be attached to the request object to update the PROGRESS element on the page. You need to ensure that the status of the upload is displayed in the progress bar. Which line of code should you insert at line 03 A. xhr.upload.onloadeddata B. xhr.upload.onplaying C. xhr.upload.onseeking D. xhr.upload.onprogress Answer: D Example: xhr.upload.onprogress functionevt if evt.lengthComputable var percentComplete parseIntevt.loaded / evt.total 100 console.log"Upload: " + percentComplete + " complete" Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3352555/xhr-upload-progress-is-100-from-the-start Question: 7 You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML. label id"txtValue"X/label Information from the web form is submitted to a web service. The web service returns the following JSON object.

slide 10:

"Confirmation": "1234" "FirstName": "John" You need to display the Confirmation number from the JSON response in the txtValue label field. Which JavaScript code segment should you use A. "txtValue".val JSONObject.Confirmation B. "txtValue".val JSONObject.Confirmation C. "txtValue".text JSONObject.Confirmation D. "txtValue".text JSONObject.Confirmation Answer: D Incorrect: not A not B: A label object has no value attribute. Reference: http://api.jquery.com/text/ Question: 8 HOTSPOT You are developing a web application that retrieves data from a web service. The data being retrieved is a custom binary datatype named bint. The data can also be represented in XML. Two existing methods named parseXml and parseBint are defined on the page. The application must: Retrieve and parse data from the web service using binary format if possible Retrieve and parse the data from the web service using XML when binary format is not possible You need to develop the application to meet the requirements. What should you do To answer select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in the answer area.

slide 12:

Answer:

slide 13:

accepts : application/bint text/xml accepts:application/bintext/xml to accept only XML and binary content in HTML responses. Use the following condition to check if the html response content is binary: Ifrequest.getResponseHeader"Content-Type""application/bint" var request .ajax uri:/ accepts: application/bint text/xml datafilter: functiondatatype ifrequest.getResponseHeader"Content-Type""application/bint" return parseBintdata else return parseXml

slide 14:

success: function data startdata Question: 9 You are developing a customer web form that includes the following HTML. input id "txtValue" / A customer must enter a value in the text box prior to submitting the form. You need to add validation to the text box control. Which HTML should you use A. input id"txtValue" type"text" required"required"/ B. input id"txtValue" type"text" pattern"A-Za-z3" / C. input id"txtValue" type"required" / D. input id"txtValue" type"required" autocomplete"on" / Answer: A Definition and Usage The required attribute is a boolean attribute. When present it specifies that an input field must be filled out before submitting the form. Example An HTML form with a required input field: form action"demo_form.asp" Username: input type"text" name"usrname" required input type"submit" /form Username: input type"text" name"usrname" required Reference: HTML input required Attribute http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_input_required.asp Question: 10 DRAG DROP You are developing a web page for runners who register for a race. The page includes a slider control that allows users to enter their age. You have the following requirements: All runners must enter their age. Applications must not be accepted from runners less than 18 years of age or greater than 90 years. The slider control must be set to the average age 37 of all registered runners when the page is first displayed. You need to ensure that the slider control meets the requirements.

slide 15:

What should you do To answer drag the appropriate word or number to the correct location in the answer area. Each word or number may be used once more than once or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content. Answer: Box 1-3: The input type"range" is used for input fields that should contain a value within a range. Example input type"range" name"points" min"0" max"10"

slide 16:

Box 4-5: Use the value attribute to set the default value Box 6: Definition and Usage The required attribute is a boolean attribute. When present it specifies that an input field must be filled out before submitting the form. Example Username: input type"text" name"usrname" required Reference: HTML Input Types http://www.w3schools.com/html/html_form_input_types.asp Question: 11 You are developing an HTML5 web application that displays the current temperature whenever a button is clicked. The following code provides this functionality. When the temperature is loaded the status property on the loader instance does not change. You need to ensure that the status property on the loader instance is updated when the temperature is loaded. Which code segment should you use to replace the Loader function

slide 17:

A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: A Incorrect: not D: window.status property The status property sets the text in the status bar at the bottom of the browser or returns the previously set text.

slide 18:

Question: 12 You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class. The Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method. The Employee class is defined as follows. function Employee Employee.prototype.PayEmployee function alertHi there Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method. You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class. Which code segments should you use Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. A. Consultant.PayEmployee function alertPay Consulant B. Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee function alertPay Consultant C. function Consultant Employee.callthis Consultant.prototype new Employee Consultant.prototype.constructor Consultant D. function Consultant Employee.callthis Consultant.prototype.constructor Consultant.create Answer: B C Object.prototype.constructor Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instances prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself not a string containing the functions name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1 true and "test". The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype. Reference: Object.prototype.constructor Question: 13 You are modifying an existing web page. The page is being optimized for accessibility. The current page contains the following HTML.

slide 19:

Standards-compliant screen readers must be able to identify the links contained within the navigation structure automatically. You need to create the navigation link structure in the page. With which container tags should you wrap the existing markup A. navmap/navmap B. div id"nav"/div C. nav/nav D. map/map Answer: C HTML nav Tag Example A set of navigation links: nav a href"/html/"HTML/a | a href"/css/"CSS/a | a href"/js/"JavaScript/a | a href"/jquery/"jQuery/a /nav Reference: HTML nav Tag http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_nav.asp Question: 14 HOTSPOT You are developing an airline reservation website by using HTML5 and JavaScript. A page on the site allows users to enter departure and destination airport information and search for tickets. You have the following requirements: Users must be able to save information in the application about their favorite destination airport. The airport information must be displayed in the destination text box whenever the user returns to the page. You need to develop the site to meet the requirements. Which lines of code should you use To answer select the appropriate options from the drop-down lists in the answer area.

slide 21:

Answer:

slide 22:

Explanation: retrieve localStorage.destination store localStorage.destination Question: 15 HOTSPOT You are developing an HTML5 web application for displaying encyclopedia entries. Each encyclopedia entry has an associated image that is referred to in the entry. You need to display the image by using the correct semantic markup.

slide 23:

What should you do To answer select the appropriate options from the drop-down list in the answer area.

slide 24:

Answer:

slide 25:

Explanation: The figure element The figure element is intended to be used in conjunction with the figcaption element to mark up diagrams illustrations photos and code examples among other things.

slide 26:

Example: figure img src"/macaque.jpg" alt"Macaque in the trees" figcaptionA cheeky macaque Lower Kintaganban River Borneo. Original by a href"http://www.flickr.com/photos/rclark/"Richard Clark/a/figcaption /figure Reference: The figure figcaption elements Question: 16 You are creating a JavaScript object that represents a customer. You need to extend the Customer object by adding the GetCommission method. You need to ensure that all future instances of the Customer object implement the GetCommission method. Which code segment should you use A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: D Object.prototype.constructor Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instances prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself not a string containing the functions name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1 true and "test".

slide 27:

The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype. Reference: Object.prototype.constructor Question: 17 You are developing a web form that includes the following code. When a user selects the check box an input text box must be added to the page dynamically. You need to ensure that the text box is added. Which function should you use A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D

slide 28:

Answer: B We create a now div element with the textbox. We then use appendChild method appends this node as the last child the input node divname. Reference: HTML DOM appendChild Method Question: 18 HOTSPOT An HTML page has a canvas element. You need to draw a red rectangle on the canvas element dynamically. The rectangle should resemble the following graphic. How should you build the code segment To answer select the appropriate options from the drop- down lists in the answer area.

slide 29:

Answer:

slide 30:

getElementById The getElementById method accesses the first element with the specified id. We use it to get a reference to the canvas. context.fillStyle. Example: Define a red fill-color for the rectangle: JavaScript: var cdocument.getElementById"myCanvas" var ctxc.getContext"2d" ctx.fillStyle"FF0000" ctx.fillRect2020150100

slide 31:

Reference: HTML canvas fillStyle Property Question: 19 You are developing an HTML5 page that has an element with an ID of logo. The page includes the following HTML. div Logo:br div id"logo" /div /div You need to move the logo element lower on the page by five pixels. Which lines of code should you use Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two. A. document.getElementById"logo" .style.position "relative" B. document.getElementByld"logo".Style.top "5px" C. document.getElementById"logo".style.top "-5px" D. document.getElementById"logo".style.position "absolute" Answer: A B style.position "relative" The element is positioned relative to its normal position so "left:20" adds 20 pixels to the elements LEFT position. For relatively positioned elements the top property sets the top edge of an element to a unit above/below its normal position. Example: Example Set the top edge of the image to 5px below the top edge of its normal position: img position: relative top: 5px Reference: CSS position Property CSS top Property http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_position.asp http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_pos_top.asp Question: 20 You are developing a web page by using HTML5 and C5S3. The page includes a div tag with the ID set to validate. When the page is rendered the contents of the div tag appear on a line separate from the content above and below it. The rendered page resembles the following graphic.

slide 32:

The page must be rendered so that the div tag is not forced to be separate from the other content. The following graphic shows the correctly rendered output. You need to ensure that the page is rendered to meet the requirement. Which line of code should you use A. document.getElementById"validate".style.display "inline" B. document.getElementById"validate".style.margin "0" C. document.getElementById"validate".style.padding "0" D. document.getElementSyId"validate".style.display "block" Answer: A display: value value: inline Default value. Displays an element as an inline element like span Example Display p elements as inline elements: p.inline display: inline Reference: CSS display Property http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_class_display.asp Question: 21 HOTSPOT You are creating a web worker for an HTML5 application. The following tasks must be performed from within the web worker: Register an event listener for the web worker Start and stop the web worker You need to define a function that performs the required tasks. Which code segment should you use To answer select the appropriate option from the drop-down list in the answer area.

slide 34:

Answer:

slide 35:

addEventListener The addEventListener method attaches an event handler to the specified element.

slide 36:

In context of a worker both self and this refer to the global scope. The worker can either add an event listener for the message event or it can define the onmessage handler to listen for any messages sent by the parent thread. postmessage Pass a message to the worker. close Terminating Workers Workers are resource-intensive they are OS-level threads. Therefore you do no want to create a large number of worker threads and you should terminate the web worker after it completes its work. Workers can terminate themselves like this: self.close Reference: HTML DOM addEventListener Method The Basics of Web Workers Question: 22 You are creating a JavaScript function that displays the name of a web application. You declare the following button element. input type"button" id "About" value"About" / When a user clicks the button a JavaScript function named About must be called. You need to create an event handler that calls the About function when the button is clicked. Which two code segments can you use Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: C D C: addEventListener

slide 37:

The addEventListener method attaches an event handler to the specified element. In context of a worker both self and this refer to the global scope. The worker can either add an event listener for the message event or it can define the onmessage handler to listen for any messages sent by the parent thread. D: attachEvent method Registers an event handler function event listener for the specified event on the current object. Reference: addEventListener method attachEvent method http://help.dottoro.com/ljeuqqoq.php http://help.dottoro.com/ljinxrmt.php Question: 23 HOTSPOT You are creating a function by using JavaScript. The function accepts an object as the parameter and returns a string that identifies the data type of the object. You have the following requirements: The function must return "Number" if the object is a number. The function must return "String" if the object is a string. The function must return "Unknown" if the object is neither a number nor a string. You need to implement the function to meet the requirements. How should you build the code segment To answer select the appropriate options from the drop- down lists in the answer area.

slide 39:

Answer:

slide 40:

Use the switch statement to select one of many blocks of code to be executed. Syntax switchexpression case n: code block break

slide 41:

case n: code block break default: default code block This is how it works: The switch expression is evaluated once. The value of the expression is compared with the values of each case. If there is a match the associated block of code is executed. Object.prototype.constructor Returns a reference to the Object function that created the instances prototype. Note that the value of this property is a reference to the function itself not a string containing the functions name. The value is only read-only for primitive values such as 1 true and "test". Description All objects inherit a constructor property from their prototype: var o o.constructor Object // true var a a.constructor Array // true var n new Number3 n.constructor Number // true The constructor property is created together with the function as a single property of func.prototype. Reference: JavaScript Switch StatementObject.prototype.constructor Question: 24 You need to test the value of the following variable in JavaScript. var length "75" A block of code must execute if the length equals 75 regardless of the data type. You need to use the statement that meets this requirement. Which lines of code should you use Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two. A. if length 75 B. if length 75 C. if length 75 D. if length "75" Answer: B D When comparison is made using double-equals operator it will check the values of variable and convert them to a common type and returns true if both are equals. So comparing number with string having the same value will return true. Examples: examples: 1 console.log23 "23" // true

slide 42:

2 console.log1 true // true Incorrect: not : This is “strict” or “identical” equality. Reference: JavaScript Triple Equals Operator vs Double Equals Operator vs Question: 25 You are developing an application that uses a third-party JavaScript library named doWork. The library occasionally throws an "object is null or undefined" error with an error code of -2146823281. The application must: Extract and handle the exceptions thrown by doWork Continue normal program execution if other exceptions occur You need to implement the requirements. Which code segment should you use A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D

slide 43:

Answer: C The try statement lets you test a block of code for errors. The catch statement lets you handle the error. The JavaScript statements try and catch come in pairs: try Block of code to try catcherr Block of code to handle errors object.number errorNumber Returns or sets the numeric value associated with a specific error. The Error objects default property is number. Example: The following example causes an exception to be thrown and displays the error code that is derived from the error number. try // Cause an error. var x y catche document.write "Error Code: " document.write e.number 0xFFFF document.write "br /" document.write "Facility Code: " document.writee.number16 0x1FFF document.write "br /" document.write "Error Message: " document.write e.message The output of this code is as follows. Error Code: 5009 Facility Code: 10 Error Message: y is undefined Reference: JavaScript Errors - Throw and Try to Catch number Property Error JavaScript

authorStream Live Help