300-115 Real Exam PDF Files

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

Cisco IP Switched Networks 300-115 http://dumpsdownload.com/300-115-questions-pdf.html

slide 2:

Question 1 What is the maximum number of switches that can be stacked using Cisco StackWise A. 4 B. 5 C. 8 D. 9 E. 10 F. 13 Answer: D Question 2 A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack. Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack A. No configuration must be added. B. stack ID C. IP address D. VLAN information E. VTP information Answer: A Question 3 What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken A. 0 B. 25 C. 50 D. 75 Answer: C

slide 3:

Question 4 After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches interface port channel 1 is in the down/down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active while Switch B is configured with channel- group 1 mode desirable. Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes. B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode. C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches. D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B. Answer: A Question 5 An EtherChannel bundle has been established between a Cisco switch and a corporate web server. The network administrator noticed that only one of the EtherChannel links is being utilized to reach the web server. What should be done on the Cisco switch to allow for better EtherChannel utilization to the corporate web server A. Enable Cisco Express Forwarding to allow for more effective traffic sharing over the EtherChannel bundle. B. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on destination IP addresses. C. Disable spanning tree on all interfaces that are participating in the EtherChannel bundle. D. Use link-state tracking to allow for improved load balancing of traffic upon link failure to the server. E. Adjust the EtherChannel load-balancing method based on source IP addresses. Answer: E

slide 4:

Question 6 Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command is configured globally: monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 8 39 52 What is the result of the implemented command A. All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface. B. Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface. C. Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs. D. The trunks native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1. E. Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8 39 and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port. Answer: E Question 7 A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch. B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices. C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally. D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices. Answer: A Question 8 After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors a network engineer notices that directly connected devices

slide 5:

that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible. Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue A. Local Area Mobility B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol C. NetFlow D. Directed Response Protocol Answer: B Question 9 Several new switches have been added to the existing network as VTP clients. All of the new switches have been configured with the same VTP domain password and version. However VLANs are not passing from the VTP server existing network to the VTP clients. What must be done to fix this A. Remove the VTP domain name from all switches with "null" and then replace it with the new domain name. B. Configure a different native VLAN on all new switches that are configured as VTP clients. C. Provision one of the new switches to be the VTP server and duplicate information from the existing network. D. Ensure that all switch interconnects are configured as trunks to allow VTP information to be transferred. Answer: D Question 10 In a Cisco switch what is the default period of time after which a MAC address ages out and is discarded A. 100 seconds B. 180 seconds C. 300 seconds D. 600 seconds Answer: C

slide 6:

Dumps Download 300-115 http://dumpsdownload.com/300-115-questions-pdf.html

authorStream Live Help