Canadian Visas - Visitor Visa VS. Business Visa

Views:
 
     
 

Presentation Description

Each visa has its own classification system, therefore, it becomes imperative for you as an applicant to know the difference between a visitor visa and a business visa in order to avoid confusion before application. Your visa clarifies the reason you are entering the country. Call 306-979-2481 for more queries.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

Canadian Visas Visitor Visa VS. Business Visa Each visa has its own classification system therefore it becomes imperative for you as an applicant to know the difference between a visitor visa and a business visa in order to avoid confusion before application. Your visa clarifies the reason you are entering the country. A visitor visa usually covers tourism sightseeing medical treatments vacation visiting family friends attending social events recreational or short-term studies. On the other hand a business visa covers business-related activities such as attending conferences or meetings making investments business proposals negotiating contracts managing relations associates etc. Compared to the visitor visa business visa Canada immigration is more difficult to get and you will require an official letter of invitation from a dedicated Canadian organization or business partner operating in Canada. The requirements of both visas are mentioned below: THE REQUIREMENT OF VISITOR VISA  Valid passport and travel documents  Good health and moral character  You must be financially capable to return to your home country.  You must have sufficient funds to support yourself while in Canada. PLEASE NOTE: the amount of money required usually depends on your length of stay. In

slide 2:

some cases you may also require a Temporary Resident Visa a medical invitation or a letter of invitation. THE REQUIREMENT OF BUSINESS VISA  A valid passport and ensure that you are medically and criminally eligible to enter Canada. A clearly stated length of stay is required must be less than six months.  Business Letter of Invitation from your potential partners in Canada.  You must be able to provide documentation related to the intended business activities.  You must be financially agile for your stay and return home.  You must provide proof of your intention to leave Canada at the end of your visit. Hence make sure you are applying appropriately for your visa otherwise you might face some restrictions. For example one cannot work or operate business-related activities with a visitor visa and in case officials find out you are misusing your visa you might face deportation future visitation restrictions or jail time. With immigration consultation you can ease your process enormously. Consult today at www.ircc.ca. Blog Reference… https://ircc.ca/canadian-visas-visitor-visa-vs-business-visa/

authorStream Live Help