Cima C02 Study Guide

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

Cima C02 is one of the best site that provides you the best study guide for Cima study. Exams4sure have all the study material of Cima Study Levels. Cima C02 is one of the Exam that you can pass in first attempt by the help of our dumps. You can also find the past papers of Cima C02. For more info visit us: http://www.exams4sure.com/CIMA/C02-practice-exam-dumps.html

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

CIMA C02 Fundamentals of Financial Accounting http://www.exams4sure.com/CIMA/C02-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 2:

The process of recording summarizing and reporting the myriad of transactions from a business so as to provide an accurate picture of its financial position and performance. The primary objective of financial accounting is the preparation of financial statements - including the balance sheet income statement and cash flow statement - that encapsulates the companys operating performance over a particular period and financial position at a specific point in time. These statements - which are generally prepared quarterly and annually and in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles GAAP - are aimed at external parties including investors creditors regulators and tax authorities. What is Fundamentals of Management Accounting

slide 3:

Certificate in business accounting Our all material is important and it will be handy for you. If you have short time for exam so we are sure with the use of it you will pass it easily with good marks. Our dumps are 100 approved and tested by the experts. You can pass your exam easily in first attempt. You can download all the questions in PDF format

slide 4:

How CIMA benefit your business  Analysis - Understanding the history behind numbers and use it to make business decisions  Strategy – Using the insight from analysis to help formulate business strategy to create wealth and shareholder value.  Risk - The application of analytical skills to observe business processes end a pair identify and manage risks.  Communication – knowing what information management needs and explaining the numbers to non-financial managers. http://www.exams4sure.com/CIMA/C02-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 5:

Here are some questions that you will get same in your exam

slide 6:

Question No 1: The difference between an income statement and an income and expenditure account is that A. An income and expenditure account is an international term for an Income statement. B. An income statement is prepared for a business and an income and expenditure account is prepared for a not-for-profit making organisation. C. An income statement is prepared on an accruals basis and an income and expenditure account is prepared on a cash flow basis. D. An income statement is prepared for a manufacturing business and an income and expenditure account is prepared for a non-manufacturing business. Answer: B

slide 7:

Question No 2: Which one of the following sentences does NOT explain the distinction between financial accounts and management accounts A. Financial accounts are primarily for external users and management accounts are primarily for internal users. B. Financial accounts are normally produced annually and management accounts are normally produced monthly. C. Financial accounts are more accurate than management accounts. D. Financial accounts are audited by management where as management accounts are audited by external auditors. Answer: D

slide 8:

Question No 3: Which one of the following should be accounted for as capital expenditure A. Cost of painting a building. B. The replacement of windows in a building. C. The purchase of a car by a garage for re-sale. D. Legal fees incurred on the purchase of a building. Answer: D

slide 9:

Question No 4: A company includes in inventory goods received before the year end but for which invoices are not received until after the year end. This is in accordance with A. The historical cost convention. B. The accruals concept. C. The consistency concept. D. The materiality concept. Answer: B

slide 10:

Question No 5: When there is inflation the historical cost convention has the effect of A. Overstating profits and understating statement of financial position values. B. Understating profits and overstating statement of financial position values. C. Understating cash flow and overstating cash in the statement of financial position. D. Overstating cash flow and understating cash in the statement of financial position Answer: A

slide 11:

Question No 6: Which ONE of the following best describes the stewardship function A. Ensuring high profits. B. Managing cash. C. Ensuring the recording controlling and safeguarding of assets. D. Ensuring high dividends to shareholders. Answer: C

slide 12:

Question No 7: The core objective of accounting is A. Provide financial information to the users of such information B. Maintain records of assets and liabilities C. Keep record or transactions ANswer: A

slide 13:

Question No 8: B operates the imprest system for petty cash. At 1 July there was a float of 150 but it was decided to increase this to 200 from 1 August onwards. During July the petty cashier received 25 from staff for using the photocopier and a cheque for 90 was cashed for an employee. In July cheques were drawn for 500 for petty cash. What was the total expense paid from petty cash in July A. 385. B. 435. C. 515. D. 615. D. To fulfil statutory requirements Answer: A

slide 14:

Question No 9: Z’s bank statement shows a balance of 825 overdrawn. The bank statement includes bank charges of 50 which have not been entered in the cash book. There are unpresented cheques totalling 475 and deposits not yet credited of £600. The bank statement incorrectly shows a direct debit payment of 160 which belongs to another customer. What figure for the bank balance should be shown in the statement of financial position A. 590 overdrawn. B. 540 overdrawn. C. 790 overdrawn. D. 840 overdrawn. Answer: B

slide 15:

Question No 10: P is a sole proprietor whose accounting records are incomplete. All the sales are cash sales and during the year 50000 was banked including 5000 from the sale of a business car. He paid 12000 wages in cash from the till and withdrew 2000 per month as drawings. The cash in the till at the beginning and end of the year was 300 and 400 respectively. What were the sales for the year A. 80900 B. 81000 C. 81100 D. 86100 Answer: C

slide 16:

Qualit y and Value 100 Guara ntee to Pass Exam Answe rs Verifie d by Experts Based on Real Exam Scena rios 3500 + Exa ms Dum ps 24/7 Custo mer Suppor t on Mail and Live Chat 100 Lowe st Price Guar antee

slide 17:

Pass Any Exam By The Help Of

slide 18:

CIMA C02 Fundamentals of Financial Accounting http://www.exams4sure.com/CIMA/C02-practice-exam-dumps.html

authorStream Live Help