E20-893 Exam Questions

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 2:

https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 3:

Question No 1: A Dell EMC NetWorker administrator is configuring the backup environment to use the parallel save streams feature. However the administrator notices that the feature is not being used for backups of a specific client. What is a possible cause for this issue A. Client parallelism 4 PSS:streams_per_ss 4 B. Client parallelism 8 PSS:streams_per_ss 4 C. Client parallelism 8 PSS:streams_per_ss 12 D. Client parallelism 12 PSS:streams_per_ss 4 Answer: D https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 4:

Question No 2: A Dell EMC customer has many Oracle instances and is using NMDA to perform a cold backup. One of their requirements is to keep their databases in NOARCHIVELOG mode. One datafile has been lost and needs to be restored. What actions should be taken to restore the data A. Shut down the database restore the entire database and then mount the database B. Apply the REDO logs after restoring the backup to ensure the database is consistent C. Perform an online restore of the datafile from the latest backup D. Perform a point-in-time recovery to restore only the missing datafile Answer: B https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 5:

Question No 3: A Dell EMC administrator is configuring a new SAP with Oracle environment What is a consideration when configuring backups using NMSAP A. Restartable backups are not supported B. SAP and Oracle must be deployed on physical servers C. Probe-based backups are supported D. Only offline Oracle database backups are supported Answer: A https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 6:

Question No 4: A Dell EMC administrator is configuring a new SAP with Oracle environment What is a consideration when configuring backups using NMSAP A. Restartable backups are not supported B. SAP and Oracle must be deployed on physical servers C. Probe-based backups are supported D. Only offline Oracle database backups are supported Answer: A https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 7:

Question No 5: A Dell EMC NetWorker administrator wants to perform a recovery of Microsoft Exchange server data The administrator wants to retain all existing Exchange transactions that have occurred since the last backup Current Exchange transaction logs are available. What should be selected from "Recovery Options" within NMM A. Point-in-time recovery B. RDB data recovery C. Granular level recovery D. Roll-forward recovery Answer: C https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 8:

Question No 6: You are configuring a backup solution for a Microsoft SQL Server environment using stripes with a Dell EMC NetWorker server and NMM VDI-based backup Your goal is to achieve higher backup and recovery performance using multiple devices. What is the maximum parallelism value of the NetWorker Microsoft SQL client A. 12 B. 32 C. 33 D. 36 Answer: D https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 9:

Question No 7: A customer is configuring Dell EMC NetWorker for use with a DD Boost device They want to ensure they optimize performance When balancing DD Boost devices and backup sessions which option will result in the best performance A. Many DD Boost devices with minimal backup sessions per device B. Fewer DD Boost devices with minimal backup sessions per device C. Many DD Boost devices with more backup sessions on each device D. Fewer DD Boost devices with more backup sessions on each device Answer: A https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 10:

Question No 8: A Dell EMC NetWorker administrator is concerned that the NetWorker server is not waiting long enough before restarting the nsrsnmd process on a specific storage node Which attribute can be tuned on the NetWorker server to increase the amount of time the server waits to restart an nsrsnmd process that cannot be reached A. Save lockout B. Storage node timeout C. nsrmmd control timeout D. Save mount timeout Answer: B https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 11:

Question No 9: An Exchange administrator wants to perform multiple consistency checks in parallel when backing up their Microsoft Exchange 2010 environment with Dell EMC NMM Which variables are set to limit any performance impact this may cause A. NSR_EXCH_CHECK NSR_ESE_UTIL_SEQUENTIAL B. NSR_ESE_UTIL_THROTTLE NSR_EXCH_BACKUP C. NSR_EXCH_CHECK NSR_EXCLUDE_COMPONENTS D. NSR_ESE_UTIL_THROTTLE NSR_ESE_THROTTLE_DURATION Answer: A https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 12:

Question No 10: A Dell EMC NetWorker administrator receives an e-mail indicating that 10 e-mails from the Public mailbox are missing The Microsoft Exchange administrator wants to restore only the 10 e-mails to an alternate location. Can this recovery be performed and why A. No Granular Level Recovery of the Public folder is not supported. B. Yes RDB Recovery can restore only the 10 e-mails C. Yes Granular Level Recovery of the Public folder is supported. D. No The Public folder cannot be restored. Answer: C https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 13:

https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

slide 14:

For more informa tion and E20-893 La test Dumps please visit us a t: https://www.exams4sure.com/EMC/E20-893-practice-exam-dumps.html

authorStream Live Help