Lec6

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Lec.6 powder cosmotics:

Lec.6 powder cosmotics Eman + 6/9/2012

Materials and characters:

Materials and characters Kaolin: Kaolinite is a clay mineral , part of the group of industrial minerals , with the chemical composition Al 2 Si 2 O 5 ( OH ) 4 . It is a layered silicate mineral , with one tetrahedral sheet linked through oxygen atoms to one octahedral sheet of alumina octahedra :

Physical properties:

Physical properties Identification Color White, sometimes red, blue or brown tints from impurities Crystal habit Rarely as crystals, thin platy or stacked, More commonly as microscopic pseudohexagonal plates and clusters of plates, aggregated into compact, claylike masses Crystal system Triclinic Cleavage Perfect on {001} Tenacity Flexible but inelastic

uses:

uses The largest use is in the production of paper, including ensuring the gloss on some grades of paper. In April 2008, the US Naval Medical Research Institute announced the successful use of a kaolinite-derived aluminosilicate nanoparticle infusion in traditional gauze , known commercially as QuikClot Combat Gauze. [12] Kaolin is or was also used: in ceramics . It is generally the main component in porcelain . in toothpaste as a light diffusing material in white incandescent light bulbs ** in cosmetics as paint to extend titanium dioxide (TiO 2 ) and modify gloss levels;

talc /physical properties:

talc /physical properties Category Silicate mineral Chemical formula Mg3Si4O10(OH)2 Color Light to dark green, brown, white *** monoclinic or triclinic ***

Talc is used in many industries such as paper making, plastic, paint and coatings, rubber, food, electric cable, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, ceramics, etc. A coarse grayish-green high-talc rock is soapstone or steatite and has been used for stoves, sinks, electrical switchboards, crayons, soap, etc. It is often used for surfaces of lab counter tops and electrical switchboards because of its resistance to heat, electricity and acids. Talc finds use as a cosmetic (talcum powder), as a lubricant, and as a filler in paper manufacture. Talc is used in baby powder, an astringent powder used for preventing rashes on the area covered by a diaper :

Talc is used in many industries such as paper making, plastic, paint and coatings, rubber, food, electric cable, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, ceramics, etc. A coarse grayish-green high-talc rock is soapstone or steatite and has been used for stoves, sinks, electrical switchboards, crayons, soap, etc. It is often used for surfaces of lab counter tops and electrical switchboards because of its resistance to heat, electricity and acids. Talc finds use as a cosmetic (talcum powder), as a lubricant, and as a filler in paper manufacture. Talc is used in baby powder, an astringent powder used for preventing rashes on the area covered by a diaper

Magnesium stearateHW:

Magnesium stearateHW Magnesium stearate , also called octadecanoic acid, magnesium salt , is a white substance which is solid at room temperature. It has the chemical formula Mg(C 18 H 35 O 2 ) 2 . It is a salt containing two equivalents of stearate (the anion of stearic acid ) and one magnesium cation (Mg 2+ ). Magnesium stearate melts at about 120 °C, is not soluble in water, and is generally considered safe for human consumption at levels below 2500 mg/kg per day

uses:

uses Magnesium stearate is often used as a diluent[3] in the manufacture of medical tablets, capsules and powders. In this regard, the substance is also useful, because it has lubricating properties, preventing ingredients from sticking to manufacturing equipment during the compression of chemical powders into solid tablets; magnesium stearate is the most commonly used lubricant for tablets. Studies have shown that magnesium stearate may affect the release time of the active ingredients in tablets, etc., but not that it reduces the overall bioavailability of those ingredients.As a food additive or pharmaceutical excipient

**:

** Magnesium carbonate , Mg CO 3 , is a white solid that occurs in nature as a mineral . Several hydrated and basic forms of magnesium carbonate also exist as minerals . In addition, MgCO 3 has a variety of uses

Uses of magnesium carbonate:

Uses of magnesium carbonate Magnesite and dolomite minerals are used to produce magnesium metal and basic refractory bricks. MgCO 3 is also used in flooring, fireproofing, fire extinguishing compositions, cosmetics, dusting powder, and toothpaste. Other applications are as filler material, smoke suppressant in plastics, a reinforcing agent in neoprene rubber, a drying agent, a laxative to loosen the bowels, and color retention in foods. In addition, high purity magnesium carbonate is used as antacid and as an additive in table salt to keep it free flowing.

Uses**:

Uses** Magnesite and dolomite minerals are used to produce magnesium metal and basic refractory bricks. MgCO 3 is also used in flooring, fireproofing, fire extinguishing compositions, cosmetics, dusting powder, and toothpaste. Other applications are as filler material, smoke suppressant in plastics, a reinforcing agent in neoprene rubber, a drying agent, a laxative to loosen the bowels, and color retention in foods. In addition, high purity magnesium carbonate is used as antacid and as an additive in table salt to keep it free flowing. Because of its water-insoluble, hygroscopic properties MgCO 3 was first added to salt in 1911 to make the salt flow more freely. The Morton Salt company adopted the slogan "When it rains it pours" in reference to the fact that its MgCO 3 -containing salt would not stick together in humid weather. [4] Magnesium carbonate, most often referred to as 'chalk', is used as a drying agent for hands in rock climbing , gymnastics , and weight lifting . Magnesium carbonate is also used in taxidermy for whitening skulls. It can be mixed with hydrogen peroxide to create a paste, which is then spread on the skull to give it a white finish.

Zinc oxide:

Zinc oxide Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound with the formula Zn O . ZnO is a white powder that is insoluble in water, which is widely used as an additive in numerous materials and products including plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, lubricants, paints, ointments, adhesives, sealants, pigments

The applications of zinc oxide powder are numerous, and the principal ones are summarized below. Most applications exploit the reactivity of the oxide as a precursor to other zinc compounds. For material science applications, zinc oxide has high refractive index, high thermal conductivity, binding, antibacterial and UV-protection properties. Consequently, it is added into materials and products including plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, rubber, lubricants:

The applications of zinc oxide powder are numerous, and the principal ones are summarized below. Most applications exploit the reactivity of the oxide as a precursor to other zinc compounds. For material science applications, zinc oxide has high refractive index , high thermal conductivity, binding, antibacterial and UV-protection properties. Consequently, it is added into materials and products including plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, rubber, lubricants

the skin cancer + cosmetic:

the skin cancer + cosmetic All materials in cosmetics (very bad to the skin) Accumulation of these substance(carcinogenic)

Story of jackson and skin cancer michael:

Story of jackson and skin cancer michael

Does talcum powder cause cancer? :

Does talcum powder cause cancer? When talking about whether or not talcum powder is linked to cancer, it is important to distinguish between talc that contains asbestos and talc that is asbestos-free. Talc that has asbestos is generally accepted as being able to cause cancer if it is inhaled. This type of talc is not used in modern consumer products. The evidence about asbestos-free talc, which is still widely used, is less clear.

Search hamo el Nile:

Search hamo el Nile

Oils: cinnamon oil menthol oil thymol oil:

Oils: cinnamon oil menthol oil thymol oil

Benefits Of Thymol Oil:

Benefits Of Thymol Oil Antimicrobial Thymol is one of the ingredients in the processing of toothpaste. Thymol oil has antibacterial elements and it has been used in hospitals since the First World War. This was found out to be an effective killer of bacteria and one of the dangerous bacterium it could eliminate is Escherichia coli and bacillus cereus. It is found in mouthwashes and toothpaste and that is why toothpastes are nowadays used to treat bacteria in gums.

Thymol details::

Thymol details:

Thymol (also known as 2-isopropyl-5-methylphenol, IPMP) is a natural monoterpene phenol derivative of cymene, C10H14O, isomeric with carvacrol, found in oil of thyme:

Thymol (also known as 2-isopropyl-5-methylphenol, IPMP) is a natural monoterpene phenol derivative of cymene, C10H14O, isomeric with carvacrol , found in oil of thyme

Thymol is only slightly soluble in water at neutral pH, but it is extremely soluble in alcohols and other organic solvents. It is also soluble in strongly alkaline aqueous solutions due to deprotonation of the phenol. Synonyms include isopropyl-m-cresol, hydroxycymene :

Thymol is only slightly soluble in water at neutral pH, but it is extremely soluble in alcohols and other organic solvents. It is also soluble in strongly alkaline aqueous solutions due to deprotonation of the phenol. Synonyms include isopropyl- m -cresol, hydroxycymene

Baby oil:

Baby oil

Medical cosmotics **************** thank u:

Medical cosmotics **************** thank u

authorStream Live Help