lec.3

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

medical vosmotics

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Eman+:

Eman + Lec3 3/9/2012 Cleansing cream

Defination of cleansing cream:

Defination of cleansing cream Cleansing with the Gentle Cleansing Cream will leave the skin refreshed without irritation or over-drying. Ideal for troubled skin. Will not exacerbate existing irritated skin conditions, will minimize redness and leave the skin calmed.

Example::

Example: Ingredients: Zinc oxide Almond oil Lauric acid lanoline

Almond oil:

Almond oil There are numerous benefits for sweet almond oil. It contains vitamin E in abundance. Vitamin E also known as the food for our skin. Vitamin E is protects our skin from damaging ultraviolet lights. It prevents cell damage and also fights with some skin disorders. Some studies have shown that vitamin E is helpful to reduce stress. Sweet almond oil has refreshing fragrance which has positive impacts on your senses. One research has shown that vitamin E prevents some heart ailments. Using almond oil on daily basis can provide you with lot of vitamin. Also its nourishing nature and great emollient properties makes it excellent choice for the people with dry skin. The dry skin tends to crack easily specially in the winter or when the weather is dry due to it has less moisturizer. The moisturizer in sweet almond oil not only address this issue of dry skin but it also keeps the PH of the skin at normal level. Due to its superb texture it not only easily absorb in the skin but it help to maintain the tone of the skin.

Lauric acid:

Lauric acid Lauric acid, as a component of triglycerides , comprises about half of the fatty acid content in coconut oil , laurel oil, and in palm kernel oil (not to be confused with palm oil ), [2] [3] Otherwise it is relatively uncommon. It is also found in human breast milk (6.2% of total fat), cow's milk (2.9%), and goat's milk (3.1%)

Like many other fatty acids, lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. It is mainly used for the production ofsoaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is neutralized with sodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate, which is a soap. Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps:

Like many other fatty acids , lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. It is mainly used for the production of soaps and cosmetics . For these purposes, lauric acid is neutralized with sodium hydroxide to give sodium laurate , which is a soap . Most commonly, sodium laurate is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps

lanoline:

lanoline Lanolin's complex composition of long chain esters, hydroxy esters, diesters , lanolin alcohols, and lanolin acids means in addition to it being a valuable product in its own right, it is also the starting point for the production of a whole spectrum of lanolin derivatives, which possess wide-ranging chemical and physical properties. The main derivatisation routes include hydrolysis , fractional solvent crystallisation , esterification , hydrogenation , and alkoxylation [3] and quaternisation . [1] [2] [4] Lanolin derivatives obtained from these processes are used widely in both high- value cosmetics and skin treatment products. Hydrolysis of lanolin yields lanolin alcohols and lanolin acids. Lanolin alcohols are a rich source of cholesterol (an important skin lipid) and are powerful water-in-oil emulsifiers ; they have been used extensively in skin care products for over 100 years

Part II-lotions:

Part II-lotions Sample :stearic acid Potassium hydroxide Cetyl alcohol Glycerin ethyl alcohol Sodium benzoate Viscarin mucilage water

mucilage:

mucilage Viscarin , a demulcent, is added for its viscosity and mucilaginous properties that cause Phylorinol to remain on gingival and mucosal tissues after the excess is expelled.

Sample 4** study:

Sample 4** study Stearic acid Tri ethanol amine Propylene glycol water

Propylene glycol:

Propylene glycol A colourless , volatile, flammable liquid produced by fermentation of yeast and carbohydrates. Alcohol is frequently used as a solvent.

Tri ethanol amine:

Tri ethanol amine Triethanolamine , often abbreviated as TEA , is an organic compound that is both a tertiary amine and a triol . A triol is a molecule with three alcohol groups . Like other amines, triethanolamine is a strong base . Triethanolamine can also be abbreviated as TEOA , which can help to distinguish it from triethylamine .

Triethanolamine is used primarily as an emulsifier and surfactant. It is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products. The triethanolamine neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilises oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water. Some common products in which triethanolamine is found are liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, general cleaners, hand cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints and printing inks:

Triethanolamine is used primarily as an emulsifier and surfactant . It is a common ingredient in formulations used for both industrial and consumer products. The triethanolamine neutralizes fatty acids, adjusts and buffers the pH, and solubilises oils and other ingredients that are not completely soluble in water. Some common products in which triethanolamine is found are liquid laundry detergents, dishwashing liquids, general cleaners, hand cleaners, polishes, metalworking fluids, paints and printing inks

Propylene glycol is Commonly found in: makeup shampoo deodorant detangler styling mousse cleansing cream mascara soap skin cream bubble bath baby powder conditioner toner after shave baby wipes Electronic "cigarettes" :

Propylene glycol is Commonly found in : makeup shampoo deodorant detangler styling mousse cleansing cream mascara soap skin cream bubble bath baby powder conditioner toner after shave baby wipes Electronic "cigarettes"

Shaving creams:

Shaving creams

h.W search on sorbitol:

h.W search on sorbitol Sorbitol , also known as glucitol , is a sugar alcohol , which the human body metabolizes slowly. It can be obtained by reduction of glucose , changing the aldehyde group to a hydroxyl group. Sorbitol is found in apples, pears, peaches, and prunes. [1] It is synthesized by sorbitol-6-phosphate dehydrogenase, and converted to fructose by succinate dehydrogenase and sorbitol dehydrogenase . [1] Succinate dehydrogenase is an enzyme complex that participates in the citric acid cycle

Cetyl alcohol h.w**:

Cetyl alcohol h.w ** Cetyl alcohol , also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol , is a fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH 3 (CH 2 ) 15 OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The name cetyl derives from the whale oil

PowerPoint Presentation:

Properties Molecular formula C 16 H 34 O Molar mass 242.44 g mol −1 Appearance White crystals Density 0.811 g/cm³ Melting point 49 °C, 322 K, 120 °F Boiling point 344 °C, 617 K, 651 °F Solubility in water Insoluble

Practical h.w:

Practical h.w Palsam Bath cream or anther type depend on liquid concentration *in bath cream:water add from( 250-300)

method:

method Put 250 ml water in beaker Make water bath-temp.(75-8o oc ) Put cetyl alcohol+water at 80 c and stir till dissolve/take care:not form oil on the surface Put liquid of palsam drop by drop and stir well So we made now emulsion Additives:lamonin as an oil we put 100 gm after we finish our method(last step)

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.[4] It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts.:

Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a opacifier in shampoos , or as an emollient , emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions. [4] It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts.

Thank u:

Thank u

authorStream Live Help