Clat 2012 question paper with answer

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

http://successmantra.com/law/ - Clat 2012 Question Paper With Answer

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Slide1:

SUCCESS MANTRA COACHING CLAT TEST PREP MATERIAL CLAT PAPER-2012 Section – I English 1 Directions: Read the given passage carefully and attempt the questions that follow. Passage: The work which Gandhi ji had taken up was not only regarding the achievement of political freedom but also the establishment of a new social order based on truth and non-violence, unity and peace, equality and universal brotherhood and maximum freedom for all. This unfinished part of his experiment was perhaps even more difficult to achieve than the achievement of political freedom. In the political struggle, the fight was against a foreign power and all one could do was either join it or wish it success and give it his/her moral support. In establishing a social order on this pattern, there was a strong possibility of a conflict arising between diverse groups and classes of our own people. Experience shows that man values his possessions even more than his life because in the former he sees the means for perpetuation and survival of his descendants even after his body is reduced to ashes. A new order cannot be established without radically changing the mind and attitude of men towards property and, at some stage or the other, the 'haves' have to yield place to the 'have-nots'. We have seen, in our time, attempts to achieve a kind of egalitarian society and the picture of it after it was achieved. But this was done, by and large, through the use of physical force. In the ultimate analysis it is difficult, if not impossible, to say that the instinct to possess has been rooted out or that it will not reappear in an even worse form under a different guise. It may even be

Slide2:

that, like a gas kept confined within containers under great pressure, or water held back by a big dam, once the barrier breaks, the reaction will one day sweep back with a violence equal in extent and intensity to what was used to establish and maintain the outward egalitarian form. This enforced egalitarianism contains, in its bosom, the seed of its own destruction. 2 The root cause of class conflict is possessiveness or the acquisitive instinct. So long as the ideal that is to be achieved is one of securing the maximum material satisfaction, possessiveness is neither suppressed nor eliminated but grows on what it feeds. Nor does it cease to be possessiveness, whether it is confined to only a few or is shared by many. If egalitarianism is to endure, it has to be based not on the possession of the maximum material goods by a few or by all but on voluntary, enlightened renunciation of those goods which cannot be shared by others or can be enjoyed only at the expense of others. This calls for substitution of material values by purely spiritual ones. The paradise of material satisfaction, which is sometimes equated with progress these days, neither spells peace nor progress. Mahatma Gandhi has shown us how the acquisitive instinct inherent in man can be transmuted by the adoption of the ideal of trusteeship by those who 'have' for the benefit of all those who 'have not' so that, instead of leading to exploitation and conflict, it would become a means and incentive for the amelioration and progress of society respectively. 1. According to the passage, egalitarianism will not survive if: It is based on voluntary renunciation It is achieved by resorting to physical force Underprivileged people are not involved in its establishment. People's outlook towards it is not radically changed.

Slide3:

2. According to the passage, why does man value his possessions more than his life? He has inherent desire to share his possessions with others. He is endowed with the possessive instinct. Only his possession helps him earn love and respect from his descendants. Through his possessions he can preserve his name even after his death. 3 3. According to the passage, which was the unfinished part of Gandhi's experiment? Educating people to avoid class conflict. Achieving total political freedom for the country Establishment of an egalitarian society Radically changing the mind and attitude of men towards truth and non-violence. 4. Which of the following statements is 'not true' in the context of the passage? (a) True egalitarianism can be achieved by giving up one's possessions under compulsion. Man values his life more than his possessions. Possessive instinct is a natural desire of human beings In the political struggle, the fight was against alien rule. 5. According to the passage, true egalitarianism will last only if: It is thrust upon people. It is based on truth and non-violence. People inculcate spiritual values instead of material values. 'Haves' and 'have-nots' live together peacefully

Slide4:

6. According to the passage, people ultimately overturn a social order: Which is based on coercion and oppression. Which does not satisfy their basic needs Which is based upon conciliation and rapprochement. Which is not congenital to the spiritual values of the people 4 7. According to the passage, the root cause of class conflict is The paradise of material satisfaction. Dominant inherent acquisitive instinct in man. Exploitation of the 'have-nots' by the 'haves'. A social order where the unprivileged are not a part of the establishment. 8. Which of the following statements is 'not true' in the context of the passage? A new order can be established by radically changing the outlook of people towards it. Adoption of the ideal of trusteeship can minimize possessive instinct. Enforced egalitarianism can be the cause of its own destruction Ideal of new order is to secure maximum material satisfaction 9. Which of the following conclusions can be deduced from the passage? A social order based on truth and non-violence alone can help the achievement of political freedom After establishing the social order of Gandhiji's pattern, the possibility of a conflict between different classes of society will hardly exist. It is difficult to change the mind and attitude of men towards property. In an egalitarian society, material satisfaction can be enjoyed only at the expense of others.

Slide5:

10. According to the passage, what does ‘adoption of the ideal of trusteeship’ mean? Equating peace and progress with material satisfaction. Adoption of the ideal by the 'haves' for the benefit of ‘have-nots’. Voluntary enlightened remuneration of the possessive instinct by the privileged class. Substitution of spiritual values by material ones by those who live in the paradise of material satisfaction. 5 Directions: Choose the correct synonym out of the four choices given. 11. Lethargy (a) Serenity (b) Listlessness (c) Impassivity (d) Laxity 12. Emaciated (a) Tall (b) Languid (c) Very Thin (d) Wise 13. Latent (a) Concealed (b) Apparent (c) Lethargic (d) Prompt 14. Sporadic (a) Epidemic (b) Whirling (c) Occasional (d) Stagnant

Slide6:

15. Compendium 6 (a) Summary (b) Index (c) Reference (d) Collection Directions: Choose the correct option out of the four choices given. 16. Give an example pertinent ……………. the case. (a) With (b) On (c) For (d) To 17. My voice reverberated …………… the walls of the castle. With (c) In From (d) On 18. The reward was not commensurate …………… the work done by us. For (c) With On (d) Order 19. Our tragic experience in the recent past provides an index …………… the state of lawlessness in this region. (a) Of (b) In (c) At (d) By 20. Your conduct smacks …………… recklessness.

Slide7:

(a) Of 7 (b) With (c) From (d) In 21. A good judge never gropes …………… the conclusion. To (c) On At (d) For 22. Nobody in our group is a genius …………… winning friends and in convincing people. For (c) Of In (d) At 23. If you are averse …………… recommending my name, you should not hesitate to admit it. About (c) To For (d) Against 24. Religious leaders should not delve …………… politics. In (c) At With (d) Into 25. What you say has hardly any bearing …………… the lives of tribals. About (c) On For (d) With Directions: Select the correct meaning of the italicized idioms and phrases out of the four choices given.

Slide8:

26. He burnt his fingers by interfering in his neighbor’s affair. Got Himself Into Trouble (c) Got Himself Insulted Burnt Himself (d) Got Rebuked 8 27. Mr. Gupta, who is one of the trustees of a big charity, is suspected of feathering his own nest . Being Lazy In Doing His Work (c) Neglecting His Job Being Too Generous (d) Making Money Unfairly 28. Mrs. Hashmi has been in the blues for the last several weeks. Abroad (c) Depressed Unwell (d) Penniless 29. For the first week, the apprentice felt like a fish out of water . Frustrated (c) Disappointed Homeless (d) Uncomfortable 30. His friends failed to see why he should ride the high horse just because he had won an election. Become Abnormal (c) Indulge In Dreams Appear Arrogant (d) Hate Others Directions: Given below are the jumbled sentences of a paragraph. The first and the last sentence of the jumbled paragraph are given in correct order. Arrange the middle sentences in the correct sequence.

Slide9:

31. I. On one hand we are proud of being Indians, On the other hand we behave as if we were still at the dawn of our civilization Murders of our own brothers and sisters is not the way to please Ram or Rahim The citizens of the land where Buddha and Gandhi taught The principles of love and non-violence, Nor does it fetch us any prosperity. 9 (a) II, III, IV, V (b) III, IV, V, II (c) IV, V, III, II (d) IV, V, II, III 32. I. On the basis of experiments with rats Health experts here say that Exercise more and consume vitamins, They will live up to 100 years or more If humans eat less, And be vigorous in their eighties and nineties. (a) II, III, V, IV (b) II, V, III, IV (c) II, V, IV, III (d) V, II, III, IV 33. I. The release of atomic energy is the greatest achievement which science has yet attained But the first invention to which their discoveries were applied was a bomb The atom was split by physicists whose minds were set on the search for knowledge It was more deadly than any other weapon invented so far It is with dread that scientists regard the first use to which their greatest discovery was put

Slide10:

VI. However, they are gratified by the numerous applications of atomic energy for peaceful and constructive population. 10 (a) II, III, IV, V (b) V, III, II, IV III, II, IV, V IV, V, III, II 34. I. The problem of food is intimately connected with population Wages will seldom rise in proportion to the rising prices The market is governed by demand and supply Without enough food, such people lack health, strength of efficiency If too many people demand goods to go round, prices will rise and poor classes will starve They fall an easy prey to all sorts of diseases. (a) III, V, II, IV (b) II, III, IV, V (c) IV, II, V, III (d) V, III, IV, II 35. I. India’s message has always been one of love and peace. Our Buddha was the light of Asia It has been a source of light and wisdom to the rest of the world Ashoka, moved by the horrors of Kalinga War, adopted the message of non-violence The greatest apostle of non-violence in recent years was Mahatma Gandhi He shook the foundation of the British rule in India through non-violence. (a) II, V, III, IV (b) IV, II, III, V (c) V, IV, III, II (d) III, II, IV, V

Slide11:

Directions: Given below are a few commonly used foreign language phrases, select the correct answer from the four options given below. 11 36. Mala fide (a) Generous (b) Bad intention (c) Trustworthy (d) Genuine 37. Tabula rasa (a) Clean slate (b) Agitated (c) Deprived (d) Creative 38. Carte blanche (a) Slavery (b) Complete discretion (c) Anarchy (d) Dependent 39. De jure (a) Illegal (b) Heir (c) Concerning law (d) Forbidden 40. Raison d’etre (a) Logical conclusion (b) Reason for existence (c) Free choice (d) Dubious argument

Slide12:

Section – II General Knowledge / Current Affairs 12 41. Who said that, ‘Man is a social animal’? (a) Socrates (b) Aristotle (c) Kahn (d) Plato 42. World Computer Literacy day is celebrated on: (a) November 14 (b) November 3 (c) December 2 (d) July 5 43. Whose teachings inspired the French Revolution? (a) Rousseau (b) Locke (c) Hegel (d) Wagner 44. The II Africa-India Summit was held in May 2011 in: New Delhi (c) Nairobi Lagos (d) Addis Ababa 45. The famous Akshardham temple is situated in the city of: Jamnagar (c) Jammu Gandhinagar (d) Madurai 46. Who out of the following was the recipient of Dhyan Chand Award in 2011?

Slide13:

(a) Satish Pillai 13 (b) Hukam Singh (c) Shabbir Ali (d) Mukh Bain Singh 47. Name the annual fair of Rajasthan that is famous for its camel trading event. Maru Mela (c) Suraj Kund Mela Pushkar Mela (d) Sonepur Mela 48. The 38 th G-8 summit will be held in 2012 in: (a) USA (b) UK (c) Germany (d) Canada 49. Who was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2011? Paul Lauterbur (c) Tomas Transtromer Bill Clinton (d) Shirin Ebadi 50. Who was awarded the UNESCO King Sejong Literacy Prize in 2011? Nelson Mandela (c) Medha Patkar National Literacy Service, Burundi (d) National Literacy Mission, India 51. December 10 is observed as: (a) World Health Day (b) U. N. Day (c) Red Cross Day (d) Human Rights Day 52. Which is the largest gland in human body? (a) Pancreas (b) Liver

Slide14:

(c) Thyroid 14 (d) Pituitary 53. The book titled ‘The Google Story’ has been authored by: David A. Vice (c) Fredrick Forsyth Shobha Dey (d) Vikram Seth 54. Which strait separates Europe from Africa? (a) Mallaica (b) Gibralter (c) Berring (d) Palk (a) Fuchow (b) Marshall Island 55. Taiwan was earlier known as: (c) Formosa (d) Macau 56. Identify the Indian Tennis player who has turned Hollywood filmmaker? Vijay Amritraj (c) Leander Paes Mahesh Bhupathi (d) Ashok Amritraj 57. Where will the next Olympic Games be held in 2012? Tokyo (c) London Berlin (d) Toronto 58. Which of the following teams has won the Santosh Trophy Football Championship in 2011? (a) Punjab (b) West Bengal

Slide15:

(c) Goa 15 (d) Railways 59. Excess of money supply as compared to supply of goods results in: Depression (c) Trade deficit Deflation (d) Inflation 60. The largest living flightless bird is: (a) Emu (b) Kiwi (c) Ostrich (d) Penguin 61. Which of the following oceans has the shape of the English letter ‘S’? Atlantic (c) Indian Pacific (d) Arctic 62. Which is the longest shipping canal in the world? (a) Panama Canal (b) Suez Canal (c) White Sea-Baltic Canal (d) Kiel Canal 63. Le Corbusier, the architect of Chandigarh was a national of: Britain (c) France Portugal (d) Netherlands 64. India became a member of UNO in: (a) 1945 (b) 1947 (c) 1950 (d) 1952

Slide16:

65. To which country does India export the largest quantity of iron ore? USA (c) Egypt China (d) Germany 16 66. The longest highway in India runs from: (a) Kolkata to Jammu (b) Shillong to Amritsar (c) Ambala to Nagercoil (d) Varanasi to Kanyakumari 67. The longest irrigation canal in India is called: (a) Upper Bari Doab Canal (b) Indira Gandhi Canal (c) Sirhind Canal (d) Yamuna Canal 68. Leukemia is a disease related to: (a) Kidney (b) Throat (c) Blood (d) Eyes 69. In which city was Osama Bin Laden killed in May 2011? Islamabad (c) Faisalabad Abbottabad (d) Peshawar 70. The XI Five Year Plan envisaged the highest growth in the sector of: Industry (c) Services Agriculture (d) Manufacturing

Slide17:

71. Light year is a unit of: 17 (a) Distance (b) Time (c) Sound (d) Light intensity 72. The IV summit of BRICS was held in New Delhi on: 11 th January 2012 (c) 29 th March 2012 1 st April 2012 (d) 28 th February 2012 73. An indigenous nuclear submarine still under construction has been named as: Chakra (c) Arihant Sudarshan (d) Ghaatak 74. Government of India has launched a publicity campaign for Census 2011 in association with which of the following UN organizations? (a) United Nations Development Programme (U N DP) (b) World Health Organization (WHO) (c) United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) (d) United Nations Population Fund (UNPF) 75. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) completed how many years of operation in 2011? (a) 3 years (b) 4 years (c) 5 years (d) 6 years 76. The first ever formula one race in India was held in: (a) Greater Noida (b) New Delhi

Slide18:

(c) Faridabad 18 (d) Pune 77. Name the actor who has been honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2012. Naseerudin Shah (c) Soumitra Chatterjee Kamal Hasan (d) Amol Paleker 78. In which city was the Arab Summit held in the last week of March 2012? Bagdad (c) Beirut Cairo (d) Riyadh 79. The two Supreme Court Judges who delivered the famous 2-G judgment in February 2012 were: Justice G.S. Singhvi and Justice Gyan Sudha Mishra Justice G.S. Singhvi and Justice A.K. Ganguly Justice S.H. Kapadia and Justice A.K. Ganguly Justice Chandramauli Kumar Prasad and Justice H.L. Gokhale 80. Who presides over the joint sitting of both houses of Parliament? Speaker of Lok Sabha (c) Chairman of Rajya Sabha President (d) Prime Minister 81. Christian Lagarde heads the: (a) World Bank (b) UNICEF (c) International Monetary Fund (d) WHO 82. The seat of International Criminal Court is at:

Slide19:

(a) The Hague 19 (b) Geneva (c) Washington (d) Tokyo 83. First Indian to ski to North Pole is: (a) Arun Nayyar (b) Ajeet Bajaj (c) Sq. Ldr. Sanjay Thapar (d) Neal Paramjeet 84. First woman Director General of Police in India was: Kanchan Choudhary (c) Kiran Bedi Kavitha Choudhary (d) Aswathy Tonge 85. Which countries co-hosted the One-day Cricket World Cup in 2011? India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka (c) India, Sri Lanka and Pakistan India, Bangladesh and Pakistan (d) India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Pakistan (b) UNICEF 86. Priyanka Chopra has been named National Ambassador of: (a) WHO (c) UNESCO (d) International Red Cross Society 87. Who is leading in the Republican primaries to contest the American Presidential election scheduled in November 2012? (a) Sara Palin (b) Newt Gingrich (c) Rick Santorum (d) Mitt Romney 88. Supreme Court recently declared ‘Salva Judum’ unconstitutional. What is ‘Salva Judam’?

Slide20:

A terrorist outfit An armed civilian group formed to combat Maoists A money-chain business Custom of killing a girl for inter-caste marriage in the name of honour. 20 89. As per the Indian Union Budget of 2012-13, the income-tax exemption limit for persons below 65 years of age is: (a) Rs. 175000 (b) Rs. 200000 (c) Rs. 250000 (d) Rs.190000 90. The U. N. Climate Change Conference 2011 was held in New Delhi (c) Durban Doha (d) Geneva Section – III Logical Reasoning Directions: Given below are some statements followed by two arguments. Read carefully and decide which of the arguments strongly support the statement. 91. Statement: Should the pay scale and conditions of service of government employees be made applicable to private sector employees?

Slide21:

Arguments: No, this will develop inertia, inefficiency and would adversely affect spirit of competition. Yes, this will enhance dedication to work and institutional loyalty 21 (a) Argument (I) is strong. (b) Argument (II) is strong. (c) Both (I) and (II) are strong. (d) Neither (I) nor (II) is strong. . Statement: Should a strong institution of ombudsman be created in India? Arguments: Yes, this will bring transparency and accountability in the administration No, this will develop lack of initiative and flexibility in the administration. (a) Argument (I) is strong. (b) Argument (II) is strong. (c) Both (I) and (II) are strong. (d) Neither (I) nor (II) is strong. Statement : Should internal assessment in colleges and universities be abolished? Arguments: Yes, this will eliminate the possibility of favoritism. No, teaching faculty will lose control over the students and this would adversely affect their academic growth. (a) Argument (I) is strong. (b) Argument (II) is strong. (c) Both (I) and (II) are strong. (d) Neither (I) nor (II) is strong.

Slide22:

94. Statement: Should military training be made compulsory for all college and university students? Arguments: Yes, this will develop in them a sense of punctuality and discipline No, military training should be given only to those students who are physically fit. 22 (a) Argument (I) is strong. (b) Argument (II) is strong. (c) Both (I) and (II) are strong. (d) Neither (I) nor (II) is strong. Statement: Should students’ union in colleges and universities be abolished? Arguments: Yes, it detracts students from academic and career development. No, all great leaders have been students’ union leaders. (a) Argument (I) is strong. (b) Argument (II) is strong. (c) Both (I) and (II) are strong. (d) Neither (I) nor (II) is strong. Statement: Should the age of marriage be raised to 25 years for boys and 21 for girls? Arguments: No, it is difficult to change a social practice in Indian conditions. Yes, by that age people develop a sense of responsibility and also complete their education. (a) Argument (I) is strong. (b) Argument (II) is strong. (c) Both (I) and (II) are strong. (d) Neither (I) nor (II) is strong.

Slide23:

Directions: Each question contains six statements followed by four sets of combination of three. Choose the set in which the statements are logically related. 23 Statements: X and Y are siblings. X and Y do not quarrel. Siblings are known to quarrel often. X and Y quarrel often. All those who quarrel are siblings. X and Y cannot be siblings. (a) II, IV,V (b) I, IV, VI (c) I, III, IV (d) I, II, V Statements: All mangoes are fruits. All mangoes are green. All mangoes are oval shaped. All fruits are sweet. All mangoes are sweet. All fruits are expensive.

Slide24:

(a) I, II, III 24 (b) I, IV, V (c) II, III, IV (d) IV, V, VI Statements: All frogs are amphibians. All amphibians are not frogs. All amphibians are cold blooded. All frogs lay eggs. All amphibians lay eggs. Frogs are cold blooded. (a) I, III, VI (b) I, IV, V (c) I, II, V (d) II,V,I 100. Statements: Some men are of short- height. Short-heighted men are intelligent. Sudhir is a man. Sudhir is of short-height. Sudhir is intelligent. All men are intelligent. (a) I, II, VI (b) III, IV, II (c) II, IV, V (d) II, IV, VI

Slide25:

Directions: Of the four alternatives given in each of the following questions, find the one which is different from the rest. 25 101. (a) Fast-Slow (b) Bright-Dark (c) Day-Night (d) Valley-Depth 102. (a) Body-Hand (b) Foot-Ankle (c) Eye-Ear (d) Wrist-Finger 103. (a) Snake-Frog (b) Goat-Hen (c) Dog-Cat (d) Tiger-Deer Directions: Each question below has two statements followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to accept the given statements to be true, even if they appear to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements: 104. Statements: All girls are students. All doctors are students.

Slide26:

Conclusions: All girls are students. Some students are girls. Some students are doctors. All doctors are girls. 26 (a) Only I follow. (b) Only I and II follows. (c) Only II and IV follow. (d) Only I and II and III follow 105. Statements: All researchers are sociologists Some researchers are professors. Conclusions: I. All researchers are professors. II. Some researchers are professors. Some professors are sociologists. Some sociologists are researchers. (a) Only III and II follow. (b) Only II and IV follow. (c) Only III follows. (d) None follows. 106. Statements Some democracies are dictatorship. No dictatorship is a monarchy. Conclusions:

Slide27:

No democracy is a monarchy. No dictatorship is a democracy. Some democracies are monarchy. Some dictatorships are democracies. 27 (a) None follows (b) Only IV follows. (c) II and III follow. (d) I and IV follow. Directions: The following questions comprise of one or more statements. Answer the questions on the basis of the given statement(s). Accept the factual assumptions required by the question, even if you believe that the statement is false. 107. Statements: I. Cheese is bad for people with high-cholesterol. II. Sumeet does not eat cheese. Assuming that I and II are true, which of the following statement follows? Sumeet has high-cholesterol. (c) People with high-Cholesterol do not eat Cheese is bad for Sumeet. cheese. (d) None of the above. 108. Statement: I. Democrats are secularists. Which of the following statements, if true, would show that the above statement is false? My father is a secularist but he is not a democrat. My father is a democrat but he is not secularist.

Slide28:

My father is a democrat and he is secularist. My father is neither a democrat nor a secularist. 28 109. Statement: “Where there is a cloud, there is a rain.” Which of the following statements, if true, would show that the above statement is false? Sometimes there is cloud, but there is no rain. Sometimes there is rain, but there is no cloud. There is no rain where there is no cloud. None of the above. Directions: Read the following information carefully and then answer the questions. Four friends W, X, Y and Z are students of Class 10 th . W and X are good in Hindi but poor in English. W and Y are good in Science but poor in Mathematics. Y and Z are good in English but poor in Social Studies. Z and X are good in Mathematics as well as in Science. 110. Who amongst the following friends is not good in Mathematics but good in Hindi? (a) W (b) Y (c) X (d) Z 111. Which of the following pairs of friends are good, both in English and Science? W and Y (c) Y and Z W and Z (d) Z and X 112. Which of the following statements is definitely true?

Slide29:

Y and Z are good in English as well as in Hindi All four friends are good in Science W is good in Social Studies, Hindi and Science Y is not good in Mathematics, Hindi and Social Studies 29 Directions: Select the statement which logically follows the two given statements. 113. Statements: No athletes are vegetarians. All players are athletes. III Therefore ----------------------- (a) No players are vegetarians (b) All players are vegetarian (c) Some players are vegetarian (d) All vegetarians are players 114. Statements : All persons who have done any creative work can be responsible critics Z has not done any creative work III. Therefore -------------------------- (a) Z can be a responsible critic (b) Z cannot be a responsible critic (c) Z can become a responsible critic (d) Z cannot become a responsible critic 115. Statement: I. One who has squared a circle is not a mathematician II. Therefore ----------------------- (a) No one who has squared a circle is a mathematician

Slide30:

All non-mathematicians have squared a circle Some mathematicians have squared a circle All mathematicians square a circle 30 116. Statement: The Supreme Court of India is encouraging Public Interest Litigation Reasons: To increase the reach of justice to the disadvantaged sections of society To quicken the pace of Justice Identify the correct reason for the aforementioned statement. Both I and II are correct reasons of the statement I is the correct reason of the statement Both I and II are not correct reasons of the statement II is the correct reason of the statement 117. Yoga has become a very popular exercise, but it may not be for everyone. If you are interested in high energy and fast workouts, yoga may not be the best choice. Therefore, evaluate your fitness requirement before joining yoga classes. This paragraph best supports the statement that: Yoga is more popular than high energy exercise Yoga is changing the concept of fitness in various ways Before opting for Yoga, assess your fitness requirements Yoga is a holistic fitness regime

Slide31:

118. Statistics allows us to understand the reality. It indicates developmental directions. Statistics is good for exposing reality, but it can also be manipulated to perpetuate untruth and misunderstanding. Data has power to mislead people. This paragraph best supports the statement that: Words are more truthful than numbers Study of statistics is more important than any other discipline Numbers never lie Numbers can be used to mislead people. 31 119. Technology has developed out of stone tools which were used in ancient times. At first, development of new technology was slow, but after neo-liberal economic policy was adopted there has been a tremendous growth in technology sector. This paragraph best supports the statement that: Stone tools were not really technology Stone tools were in use in Ancient India Today new technologies are developing at a fast pace New technology has nothing in common with the stone tools Directions: Given below is a pair of events I and II. You have to decide their nature of relationship. Assume that the given information is correct and final. 120. I. Prices of toys in the market have gone down II. Government has reduced import duty on toys. I is the main cause and II is the main effect I is effect but II is not the main cause

Slide32:

II is the main cause and I is the main effect II is an effect but I is not the main cause. 32 121. I. Inflation rate in India has come down II. Reserve Bank of India has increased interest rate. (a) I is the main cause and II is the main effect (b) I is effect but II is not the main cause (c) II is the main cause and I is the main effect (d) II is an effect but I is not the main cause 122. I. More and more students are opting for legal education II. Bar Council of India has introduced Bar Examination I is the main cause and II is the main effect (c) II is the main cause and I is the main effect I is effect but II is not the main cause (d) II is an effect but I is not the main cause 123. I. Sea level is steadily rising II. Global Warming is a serious problem which the world is facing I is the main cause and II is the main effect (c) II is the main cause and I is the main effect I is effect but II is not the main cause (d) II is an effect but I is not the main cause 124. I. Financial Institutions are largely unregulated II. Today, world is passing through a serious phase of economic crisis I is the main cause and II is the main effect (c) II is the main cause and I is the main effect I is effect but II is not the main cause (d) II is an effect but I is not the main cause 125. An argument is given below, on the basis of that argument; find out the parallel argument from the given list of subsequent arguments

Slide33:

Argument: Himalayan Sparrows are disappearing. This bird is an Indian bird; therefore, Indian birds are disappearing. Subsequent Arguments: Industrialists pay most of the taxes. ‘Z’ is a wealthy man therefore ‘Z’ must pay most taxes A pineapple is a fruit, a mango is a fruit therefore pineapple is a mango Snow tigers are an endangered species; all endangered species must be protected; therefore snow-tiger must be protected John is his father’s favorite son, and John knows this must be true because his father told him this; and no father would lie to his favorite son 33 Directions: Each question below is followed by arguments. Choose the most appropriate choice from the options given 126. Question: Should Judicial Activism be discouraged? Argument I: No, it would lead to executive dictatorship II. Yes, Judiciary should stay in the Constitutional limits (a) Argument I is strong (b) Argument II is strong (c) Both the arguments are strong (d) Both the arguments are weak 127. Question: Should the Judiciary be independent of Executive and Legislature? Argument I: Yes, this is necessary to ensure impartiality in the administration of Justice II. No, it will develop inertia in Executive and Legislature (a) Argument I is strong (b) Argument II is strong (c) Both the arguments are strong (d) Both the arguments are weak

Slide34:

128. 34 Question: Should E-Governance be introduced at every level of public administration? Argument I: Yes, it will reduce corruption II. No, it will lead to unemployment (a) Argument I is strong (b) Argument II is strong (c) Both the arguments are strong (d) Both the arguments are weak 129. Question: Should there be a world Government? Argument I: Yes, it will eliminate inter-state conflicts II. No, rich and powerful countries will dominate it (a) Argument I is strong (b) Argument II is strong (c) Both the arguments are strong (d) Both the arguments are weak 130. “Some philosophers believe that a concept which cannot be verified can still be valid because of its inner logic which ennobles it.” In the light of the above statement, decide the status of the statement given below. Statement: “Every person has certain inherent and inalienable rights which must be protected by Rule of Law.” (a) True (b) False (c) Difficult to determine (d) Both True and False Section – IV Legal Aptitude/Reasoning

Slide35:

131. Principle: Only Parliament or State Legislatures have the authority to enact laws on their own. No law made by the State can take away a person’s fundamental right. Facts: Parliament enacted a law, which according to a group of lawyers is violating the fundamental rights of traders. A group of lawyers files a writ petition challenging the Constitutional validity of the statute seeking relief to quash the statute and further direct Parliament to enact a new law. No writ would lie against Parliament, as the court has no authority to direct Parliament to enact or re-enact a law The court can quash existing law if it violates fundamental rights and can direct Parliament to make a new law The court can quash the existing law if it violates fundamental rights but cannot direct Parliament to make a new law. None of these 132. Principle: When one person signifies to another his willingness to do or abstain from doing anything, with a view to obtaining the assent of that person to such an act or abstinence, he is said to have made a proposal. 35 Fact: “Ramanuj telegraphed to Shyam Sunder, writing: “ Will you sell me your Rolls Royce CAR? Telegram the lowest cash price .” Shyam Sunder also replied by telegram: “ Lowest price for CAR is Rs. 20 lakh .” Ramanuj immediately sent his consent through telegram stating: “ I agree to buy the CAR for Rs. 20 lakh asked by you .” Shyam Sunder refused to sell the car. He cannot refuse to sell the CAR because the contract has already been made. He can refuse to sell the CAR because it was only invitation to offer and not the real offer It was not a valid offer because willingness to enter into a contract was absent

Slide36:

(d) None of these 36 133. Principle: Every person, who is of the age of majority, is competent to contract according to the law to which he is subject. Facts: A minor mortgaged his house in favour of Thakur Das, a money lender, to secure a loan of Rs. 20,000. A part of this, i.e. Rs. 10,500 was actually advanced to him. While considering the proposed advance, the attorney who was acting for the money lender, received information that the plaintiff was still a minor. Subsequently the minor commenced an action stating that he was underage when he executed the mortgage and the same should, therefore, be cancelled. He prayed for setting aside the mortgage. The mortgagee money lender prayed for the refund of Rs. 10,500 from the minor. As a minor’s contract is void, any money advanced to a minor can be recovered. A minor’s contract is void ab initio, any money advanced to a minor cannot be recovered. A minor’s contract is voidable; any money advanced to a minor can be recovered Advanced money can be recovered because minor has given wrong information about his age. 134. Principle : A person is said to be of sound mind for the purpose of making a contract if, at the time when he makes it, he is capable of understanding it and of forming a rational judgment as to its effect upon his interests. Facts: Mr. X who is usually of sound state of mind, but occasionally of unsound state of mind, enters into a contract with Mr. Y when he was of unsound state of mind. Mr. Y having come to know about this fact afterwards wants to file a suit against Mr. X. (a) Mr. X cannot enter into contract because he is of unsound state of mind when he entered into contract.

Slide37:

Mr. X can enter into contract but the burden is on the other party to prove that he was of unsound state of mind at the time of contract. Mr. X can enter into contract but the burden is on Mr. X to prove that he was of sound state of mind at the time of contract None of these 135. Principle: I. The state shall not deny to any person equality before the law and equal protection of the laws within the territory of India. II. The State shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex and place of birth or any of them. Facts: The Government of Rajasthan, passed an order p roviding for r Castes/ Scheduled Tribes and Socially and Education Classes (including Muslims), lly Backward eservations for the Scheduled a and Women, in all institutions of higher education, including private educational institutions, both aided as well as unaided, in the following manner: Scheduled Caste- 15%; Scheduled Tribe- 7.5%, Socially and Educationally Backward Classes (including Muslims) - 27% The reservation policy of the government is violative of the principle of equality envisaged in the Constitution The reservation policy is unconstitutional because it is based on ‘caste’ which is a prohibited marker Reservation does not violate equality clause as it entails “like should be treated like and unlike should be treated differently.” Reservation does not violate equality clause as the Constitution itself enables the State to make special provision for the advancement of socially and educationally backward classes of citizens or for the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes. 37

Slide38:

(a) I is correct 38 (b) I and II are both correct answers (c) III is correct answer (d) III and IV both are correct answers 136. Principle: Nothing is an offence merely by reason of its being done with the knowledge that it is likely to cause harm, if it be done without any criminal intention to cause harm, and in good faith for the purpose of preventing or avoiding other harm to a person or property. Facts: Mr. Sharman, the Captain of a steam vessel, suddenly and without any fault or negligence on his part, finds himself in such a position that, before he can stop his vessel, he must inevitably run down a boat B, with twenty or thirty passengers on board, unless he changes the course of his vessel, and that, by changing his course, he must incur the risk of running down a boat C with only two passengers on board and which he may possibly clear. Sharman has committed no offence because this was done out of necessity Sharman can be held responsible for the act of criminal negligence Sharman can be held responsible for culpable homicide This is a clear case of accident so Sharman cannot be held responsible 137. Principle: Willful rash driving is an offense. Facts: Mr. Tiwari was driving his car after drinking alcohol. Police books him for willful negligent driving. Is the act of the police lawful? No, because Mr. Tiwari was not driving rashly; he was drunk while driving. No, this is not a negligent act. Yes, because Mr. Tiwari was driving rashly. Yes, because the police has the power to arrest a person driving rashly.

Slide39:

138. Principle: Whoever, intending to take dishonestly any movable property out of the possession of any person without that person’s consent, moves that property with an intention to take it, is said to commit theft. 39 Facts: Y cuts down a tree on Z’s ground, with the intention of dishonestly taking it out of Z’s possession without Z’s consent. Y could not take away the tree. Y can be prosecuted for theft Y cannot be prosecuted for theft Y can be prosecuted for attempt to theft Y has neither committed theft nor attempted to commit theft 139. Principle: Injuria Sine Damnum i.e. Injury (violation of legal right) without damage Facts: X, who was the returning officer at a polling booth in Amethi, wrongly refused to register a duly tendered vote of Y in the recent UP elections, even though Y was an eligible voter. The candidate in whose favour Y wanted to vote, was declared elected. Give the appropriate answer- Y can sue X on the ground that he was denied the right to cast vote, which is a fundamental right. Y can sue X on the ground that he was denied the right to cast vote, which is a legal right Y cannot sue X because there is no injury or damage caused to Y Y cannot sue X because the candidate in whose favor he wanted to vote was declared elected.

Slide40:

140. Principle: Nothing is an offence which is done by a person who, at the time of doing it, by reason of unsound state of mind, is incapable of knowing the nature of the act, or something that he is doing is either wrong or contrary to law. 40 Fact: X takes his son Y who is three years old, for bathing to the well. He throws his son inside the well so that the son can have a good bath. After 10 minutes he also jumps into the well to take bath and get his son out of the well. Both were rescued by the villagers but his son was found dead. X has committed culpable homicide amounting to murder X has committed murder X has done no offence as he can plead the defense of unsound state of mind X’s family should be held responsible for allowing him to take the child to the well 141. Principle: Ignorance of Fact is excused but ignorance of law is no excuse Fact: X was a passenger from Zurich to Manila in a Swiss Plane. When the plane landed at the Airport of Bombay on 28 Nov. 1962 it was found on searching that X carried 34 kg of Gold Bars on his person and that he had not declared it in the ‘Manifest for Transit’. On 26 th Nov. 1962 the Government of India had issued a notification modifying its earlier exemption, making it mandatory now that the gold must be declared in the “Manifest” of the aircraft. X cannot be prosecuted because he had actually no knowledge about the new notification issued two days ago X cannot be prosecuted because ignorance of fact is excusable X can be prosecuted because ignorance of law is not excusable X’s liability would depend on the discretion of the court

Slide41:

142. Principle: Proposal (communication) + Acceptance (communication) + Consideration = Contract. The communication of a proposal is complete when it comes to the knowledge of the person to whom it is made. 41 Facts: X’s nephew absconded from home. He sent his servant in search of the boy. After the servant had left, X by handbills offered to pay Rs. 501 to anybody finding his nephew. The servant came to know of this offer only after he had already traced the missing child. He, therefore, brought an action to recover the reward. His action would fail because he was not aware of the offer His action would not fail because it was a general offer The fact that he was not aware of the offer does not make any difference and hence it was a valid contract. It is a mere formality None of the above 143. Principle: Agreements, the meaning of which is not certain, or not capable of being made certain, are void. Facts: A horse was bought for a certain price coupled with a promise to give Rs.500 more if the horse is proved lucky. This is a valid agreement. This agreement is void for uncertainty because it is very difficult to determine what luck, bad or good, the horse has brought to the buyer. The agreement is partially valid and partially void. None of the above.

Slide42:

144. Principle: Mere silence as to the facts likely to affect the willingness of a person to enter into a contract is not a fraud, unless the circumstances of the case are such that, on close examination it is found to be the duty of the person keeping silent to speak, or unless his silence is, in itself, equivalent to speech. Facts: X sells by auction to Y, a horse which X knows to be of unsound state of mind. X says nothing to Y about the horse’s unsound state of mind. Give the correct answer. X can be held liable for fraud. X can be held liable for misrepresentation X cannot be held liable, because he did not say anything positive about the mental state of the horse. X cannot be held liable because it is the buyer who must be aware of the things. 145. Principle: Any direct physical interference with goods in somebody’s possession without lawful justification is called trespass of goods . 42 Facts: Z purchased a car from a person who had no title to it and sent it to a garage for repair. X believing wrongly that the car was his, removed it from the garage. X can be held responsible for trespass of goods X cannot be held responsible for trespass of goods as he was under a wrong belief. X has not committed any wrong. None of the above.

Slide43:

Directions: Each of the next nine questions consists of two statements, one labeled as ‘Assertion’ (A) and other as ‘Reason’ (R). You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the correct answers. 43 146. Assertion (A): A void contract is not necessarily illegal Reason (R): Every illegal contract is void. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 147. Assertion (A): The Indian Constitution was adopted on 26 th November, 1949. Reason (R): Law Day is celebrated in India on 26 th November every year. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 148. Assertion (A): The state shall not make any law, which takes away or abridges the rights conferred by Part III (Fundamental Rights) and any law made in contravention of this clause shall, to the extent of the contravention, be void. Reason (R): The fundamental rights are the rights reserved by the people and for this reason they are eternal and sacrosanct. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A

Slide44:

A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 44 149. Assertion (A): Directive Principles of State Policy contained in Part IV shall not be enforceable by any court, but the principles therein laid down are nevertheless fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws. Reason (R) : Directive Principles of State Policy and Fundamental Rights are both complementary to each other but in case of any controversy fundamental rights will prevail. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 150. Assertion (A): All minorities, whether based on religion or language, shall have the right to establish and administer educational institutions of their choice. Reason (R) : Institutions established by the minorities are not entitled to governmental aid and government is not under an obligation to give aid. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true

Slide45:

151. Assertion (A): The right to move the Supreme Court under Article 32 of the Constitution by appropriate proceedings for the enforcement of the fundamental rights is guaranteed as a fundamental right. Reason (R): Supreme Court of India has been appointed as the guardian of the Constitution. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 45 152. Assertion (A): If the budget presented to the Rajya Sabha in not passed in the stipulated period, the budget proposals are not affected. Reason (R): The Lok Sabha is more powerful, in financial matters, than the Rajya Sabha. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 153. Assertion (A): In the event of violation of any legal right (tort) the aggrieved party is entitled to recover unliquidated damages. Reason (R): The object of awarding damages to the aggrieved party is to put him in the same position in which he would have been if the wrong would not have been committed. Damages are therefore, assessed on that basis. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A . Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false

Slide46:

(d) A is false but R is true 46 154. Assertion (A) : During inflation, there is increase in money supply and rise in price level. Reason (R): The rise in prices is due to shortage in supply of essential consumer goods. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 155. Assertion (A): X, because of unsound state of mind and not knowing the nature of the act, attacks Y, who in self defense and in order to ward off the attack, hits him thereby injuring him. Y has not committed an offence. Reason (R): Y had a right of private defense against X under Section 98 of the Indian Penal Code. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 156. Assertion (A): X and Y independently entertained the idea to kill Z. Accordingly; each of them separately inflicted wounds on Z who died as a consequence. X and Y are liable for murder under Section 34 of the Indian Penal Code. Reason (R): When a criminal act is done by several persons in furtherance of common intention of all, each of such persons is liable as if the whole act was done by him alone. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A

Slide47:

A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 47 157. Assertion (A): A person claims compensation for his non-gratuitous act. Reason (R): A person who enjoys benefit from lawful, non-gratuitous act of another must compensate him even though there is no contract. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 158. Assertion (A): Freedom of Speech is the most important civil liberty of people in a democratic polity. Reason (R): State can regulate free speech in the interest of public order. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 159. Assertion (A): Austin’s concept of law is known as imperative theory Reason (R): Austin emphasized on the commanding character of law. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true

Slide48:

160. 48 Assertion (A): The essence of joint liability under section 149 of the IPC is that the criminal act must have been done with a view to fulfill the common object of an unlawful assembly. Reason (R): Any sudden and provocative act done by a member of an unlawful assembly would render the other members of that assembly liable. Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A. Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A A is true but R is false A is false but R is true 161. The following are enshrined in the Preamble of the Constitution of India Equality of status and of opportunity Liberty of thought, expression, belief, faith and worship Justice-social, economic and political Fraternity assuring the dignity of the individual Unity and Integrity of the nation Which of the following is the correct order in which they appear in the preamble? V-I-II-IV-III (c) III-I-II-V-IV III-II-I-IV-V (d) I-II-IV-III-V 162. Which one of the following statements is correct? Right to free and compulsory education for all children of the age of 6 to 14 years is: A fundamental right enforceable in law A fundamental duty A directive principle of state policy

Slide49:

(d) A fundamental right which, however, can be enforced only if the state makes an enabling legislation 49 163. Affirmative action connotes: Measures taken by the state to help the socially disadvantaged groups Positive discrimination Strict quotas for the socially and educationally backward class in school/college admissions and jobs. Which of the above mentioned is true? (a) I and II only (b) II only (c) I,II and III (d) II and III only 164. Identify the correct statement: Federalism implies a system of government which embodies a division of powers between a central and a number of regional authorities Federalism implies a system of government which embodies a division of powers between Legislature, Executive and Judiciary Federalism implies a system of Government which embodies Parliamentary supremacy None of these 165. Consider the following statements: In a recent Supreme Court verdict pronounced by Justice Markandeya Katju and Justice Gyan Sudha Mishra, the court upheld the constitutionality of the Haj subsidy Muslims are not the only beneficiaries of the secular state’s generosity. Hindus have also received substantial financial support from the Government

Slide50:

With reference to the statements mentioned above, which of the following is correct? I only (c) Both I and II II only (d) Neither I nor II 50 166. X, a married woman, agreed to live in adultery with B and also agreed to serve him as his housekeeper. In return, B agreed to pay X Rs. 500 per month for living in adultery and Rs. 500 per month for housekeeping. The agreement is Valid Void Void as to the first object but valid with respect to the second object Unlawful as being opposed to public policy 167. Ramu applied for the post of Director in an organization. The governing body of the organization passed a resolution appointing him to the post. After the meeting, one of the members of the governing body informed him privately of the resolution. Subsequently, the resolution was rescinded. Ramu claims damages. Which one of the following is the correct legal proposition in the case? Ramu cannot claim damages as he had not resigned from his existing post in anticipation of getting the appointment letter Ramu cannot claim damages as there was no formal communication Ramu can claim damages as governing body cannot rescind the resolution once passed Ramu can claim damages as there was private communication 168. The Railway authorities allowed a train to be over crowded. In consequence, a legitimate passenger Mr. X got his pocket picked. Choose the appropriate answer:

Slide51:

Mr. X can sue the Railway authorities for the loss suffered Mr. X cannot sue because he had given his consent to travel in a over-crowded train Mr. X cannot sue railway authorities because there was no infringement of his legal right and mere fact that the loss was caused does not give rise to a cause of action None of these 51 169. Z is carried off by a tiger. X fires at the tiger, knowing that the shot might kill Z, but with no intention to kill Z, and in good faith trying to save Z. X’s shot, however, gives Z a mortal wound. Choose the correct option – X has committed an offence of a grievous nature. X has no moral duty to save Z therefore he can be held liable. X has not committed any offence, as the act was in good faith and for the benefit of Z. None of the above 170. Ms. Usha wants to file a suit against Bhagyalaxmi Theatre praying for a permanent injunction (stay order) restraining the theatre from running the film named “Jai Santoshi Maa”. Her contention is that the film hurt her religious feelings and sentiments as Goddess Saraswati, Laxmi and Parvati were depicted as jealous and were ridiculed. She cannot file a suit because injury to religious feelings is not a legally recognized right. She cannot file a suit because the Theatre has a fundamental right to speech and expression. She can file a suit as injury to religious feelings has been legally recognized as a right ( injuria sine damnum ) It is a case of complete judicial discretion. 171. Match schedule one and two and choose the appropriate answer-

Slide52:

Schedule I 52 Schedule II I. Concurrent list 1. Constitution of Japan II. Rule of Law 2. Constitution of Ireland III. Directive Principle of State Policy 3. British Constitution IV. Procedure established by law 4. Constitution of Australia (a) I 1 II 2 III 3 IV 4 (b) 2 4 3 1 (c) 1 3 4 2 (d) 4 3 2 1 172. P, Q and R made a joint promise to give S a sum of Rs. 3000. S recovered the whole amount from P. Q was declared insolvent and cannot give anything. Which statement out of the following is correct? (a) P cannot get anything from R. (b) P can recover Rs.1000 from R. P can recover Rs.1500 from R P c a n r e c over R s. 2 000 f r o m R 173. X went to Y’s house and forgot his bag which contained 1 kg sweets. Y’s children consumed the sweets. Decide the liability of Y. Y is bound to pay the price of sweets to X Y is not bound to pay anything Y is bound to pay half the price of sweets. Y would not have to pay anything because X loves Y’s children.

Slide53:

174. Which one of the following is not correct? Freedom of speech and expression includes freedom of press. Right to life and personal liberty includes right to carry on any trade and profession Right to equality includes the principles of natural justice Freedom of conscience includes the wearing and carrying of kirpans by the Sikhs 53 175. Y makes an attempt to steal some jewels by breaking open a box and finds, after opening the box, that there is no jewel in it. Choose the appropriate answer. Y is not guilty of attempt to theft because (c) Y is guilty of trespass. the box was empty. (d) Y is not guilty of any offence. Y is guilty of attempt to commit theft. 176. A lady wanted to get a railway ticket but finding a crowd near the ticket window at the station, asked Raju, who was near the window, to get a ticket for her and handed him money for the same. Raju took the money and instead of getting the ticket, ran away with it. What offence has been committed by Raju? (a) No offence (b) Criminal breach of trust (c) Criminal misappropriation (d) Theft 177. The Right to Equality is guaranteed by: (a) Article 14 to 18 (b) Article 14 (c) Article 14 and 15 (d) Article 14, 15 and 16

Slide54:

Articles 14 to 18 guarantee equality rights in some or the other form. 178. Mr. Samay was severely hurt while working in his factory and fell unconscious. He was rushed to a hospital by his fellow workers. In the hospital (at emergency/casualty ward) the doctors opined that he should be operated immediately. While conducting preliminary examinations, he was found to be HIV positive. The doctors are in a dilemma regarding what should they do first: Doctors should operate first Doctors should inform his family members Doctors should inform his employers Doctors should not inform anyone because it would violate patient’s right of privacy. 54 179. Match the schedule I and II and choose the appropriate answer- Schedule I Schedule II I. Republic 1. Head of the state is elected by the people Secular 2. State does not recognize any religion as religion of the state Democracy 3. The government which gets authority from the will of the people I II III (a) 1 2 3 (b) 1 3 2 (c) 2 3 1 (d) 3 2 1 180. In which of the following cases can a Constitutional amendment be passed just by a simple majority in Parliament?

Slide55:

(a) Election matters 55 (b) Change in the name and boundaries of s tat e s (c) Powers of the President (d) None of the above Section – V M a t h e mat i c s 181. P sells a table to Q at a profit of 10% and Q sells it to R at a profit of 12%. If R pays Rs. 246.40 for it, then how much had P paid for it? (a) 200.00 (b) 300.00 (c) 248.00 (d) 346.00 182. The least value of x, for which the expression x 2 +x+17 will not give a prime number, is (a) 7 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 17 183. A train 300 meters long is running at a speed of 25 meters per second, it will cross a bridge 200 meters long in: (a) 5 seconds (b) 10 seconds (c) 20 seconds (d) 25 seconds 184. If 0.06% of a number is 84, then 30% of that number is: (a) 25.2 (b) 420

Slide56:

(c) 42000 (d) 2520 185. A sum was divided among P, Q & R. R got double than P who got double than Q. If the difference between the shares of Q and R is Rs. 3675.00, then the sum in rupees is: (a) 4900 (c) 11025 (b) 8575 (d) 7350 186. If the ratio of the areas of two squares is 25:36, then the ratio of their perimeters is: (a) 5:6 (b) 25:36 (c) 6:5 (d) 36:25 187. The denominator of a fraction is greater than its numerator by 11. If 8 is added to both its numerator and denominator, then it becomes ¾. The fraction is: (a) 25/26 (c) 26/35 (b) 35/26 (d) 25/36 188. The value of , where x= 2 √3 and y = 2 - √3, is: 56 (a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 14 (d) 10 189. If the volume of a sphere is divided by its surface area, we obtain 27 cm. The radius of the sphere is: (a) 9 cm. (b) 81 cm. (c) 27 cm. (d) 24 cm.

Slide57:

190. One-third of one fourth of a number is 12. Then the number is: (a) 96 (c) 108 (b) 144 (d) 36 191. In the number series 4,10,23,50,104,216,439 the wrong number is: (a) 10 (b) 23 (c) 104 (d) 50 192. The price of 2 trousers and 4 shirts is Rs. 1,600. With the same amount one can buy 1 trouser and 6 shirts. If one wants to buy 12 shirts, he has to pay: (a) Rs. 2400 (c) Rs. 1200 (b) Rs. 4800 (d) Rs. 3700 193. If = ( ) ( ) , th e v al ue of is : (a) ( ) (b) ( ) (c) ( ) (d) ( ) 57 194. A dealer buys an article for Rs. 380.00. What price should he mark so that after allowing a discount of 5% he still makes a profit of 25% on the article? (a) Rs. 500 (c) Rs. 95 (b) Rs. 475 (d) Rs. 465 195. In a factory, the production of scooters rose to 48400 from 40000 in 2 years. The rate of growth per annum is:

Slide58:

(a) 20% (b) 10% (c) 30% (d) 8% 196. If = 3, then will be: (a) 9 (b) 10 (c) 27 (d) 7 197. When 16x 4 +12x 3 -10x 2 +8x+20 is divided by 4x-3, the quotient and the remainder are, respectively: (a) 4 6 2 (b) 4 6 (c) 6 2 (d) 4 6 198. 58 The sum of two numbers is 2490. If 6.5% of one number is equal to 8.5% of the other, the numbers are: (a) 1411 and 1079 (b) 1412 and 1080 (c) 1141 and 1709 (d) 1214 and 180 199. 120 men had food provision for 200 days. After 5 days, 30 men died of an epidemic. The food will last for further: (a) 280 days (b) 260 days (c) 290 days (d) 252 days

Slide59:

200. 59 Out of the total income, X spends 20% on house rent and 70% of the remaining amount on household expenditure. If X saves Rs. 1800, the total income is: (a) Rs. 8000 (c) Rs. 7500 (b) Rs. 9500 (d) Rs. 8500

authorStream Live Help