220-902 pdf

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

For More Information – Visit link below: https://www.realexamdumps.com Product Version  Up to Date products reliable and verified.  Questions and Answers in PDF Format. Comptia 220-902 CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

slide 2:

Question: 1 A technician is instructed to configure a new workstation to boot the OS from the network. The technician must enable which of the following FIRST A. PXE B. WOL C. WiFi D. UPNP Answer: A Question: 2 A technician is troubleshooting a PC with multiple volumes. To verify which are active and assigned drive letters the technician should use the LIST function of which of the following commands A. extract B. diskpart C. bootrec D. chkdsk Answer: B Question: 3 When using Microsoft Windows 8.1 Operating System which of the following features allows scripts and snippets to run A. One Drive B. XP Mode C. Power Shell D. Windows Firewall Answer: C Question: 4 A PC technician notices that the printers deployed via a new Group Policy are not showing up on the workstation. Which of the following commands should be run on the PC

slide 3:

A. extract B. robocopy C. gpupdate D. tasklist Answer: C Question: 5 A technician is tasked with installing Windows on numerous network PCs. Which of the following is the QUICKEST method for getting a standard configuration to the PCs A. Prebuilt image using PXE B. Single solid state/flash drive with answer file C. Hot swappable image drive D. Internal hard drive partition with the image Answer: A Question: 6 A user prefers an external monitor mouse and keyboard for a laptop. The user does not want to use the built-in screen however when the laptop lid is closed it goes into sleep mode. Which of the following Control Panel items can be used to disable this feature A. Action Center B. System C. Display Settings D. Power Options Answer: D Question: 7 A technician is remotely connecting to a workstation using SSH to transfer a security hotfix. Which of the following command line tools would the technician use to create a directory to store the hotfix A. dir B. rd C. cd D. md

slide 4:

Answer: D Question: 8 A small office experiences frequent power outages. Upon rebooting the Windows workstations after each power outage users report the inability to open shared files. Which of the following MUST a technician configure to resolve this issue in the future A. Check the “Reconnect at logon” checkbox for the mapped network drive B. Connect all computers in the office to UPS devices C. Re-map the mapped network drive with the domain administrator account D. Replace the hard drives on the file server hosting the shared files Answer: A Question: 9 Which of the following updates should be performed on a regular basis to ensure the OS has the latest security patches A. Anti-malware updates B. Driver updates C. Windows updates D. Firmware updates Answer: C Question: 10 A technician is trying to install Windows on a computer. The install process reports there are no storage devices available but the BIOS shows a hard drive is installed. Which of the following does the technician need to do A. Create a primary partition B. Use NTFS C. Enable PXE D. Install third-party drivers Answer: D

authorStream Live Help