2010-11 Lambert Presentation

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

Eastern College Football Awards Banquet Thursday, February 17, 2011 Presented by:

Eastern College Football Awards Banquet Thursday, February 17, 2011 Presented by Lexus Gridiron Club The New Meadowlands Stadium East Rutherford, New Jersey

Featuring:

Featuring ECAC Rookies of the Year ECAC Players of the Year Red Hill Award Recipients ECAC Teams of the Year Lambert Meadowlands Awards

Slide 3:

ECAC Players and Rookies of the Year

Division III North Rookie of the Year:

Division III North Rookie of the Year Austin Dwyer Alfred University

Austin Dwyer Alfred University:

Austin Dwyer Alfred University Freshman Running back Arkport , New York Empire 8 Rookie of the Year Empire 8 First Team All-Star Finished 2010 with school-record 1,412 yards Helped Alfred go 10-3 and win in the first two rounds of the NCAA tournament Had a season-high 273 rushing yards and a touchdown in a 31-17 win vs. Ithaca Also caught for 241 yards and a touchdown, returned 11 punts (one for a touchdown), and returned 14 kickoffs for an average of 21.6 yards

Division III North Offensive Player of the Year:

Division III North Offensive Player of the Year Jim Bower Maine Maritime

Jim Bower Maine Maritime:

Jim Bower Maine Maritime Senior Fullback South Paris, Maine Led the New England Football Conference in rushing yards with 1,906 on 246 carries (7.7 per attempt) Second in NEFC in scoring with 20 touchdowns Led the nation in Division III with an average of 174.18 rushing yards per game

Division III North Defensive Player of the Year:

Division III North Defensive Player of the Year Kevin Eagan Endicott College

Kevin Eagan Endicott College:

Kevin Eagan Endicott College Junior Defensive End Mamaroneck, New York Tied for third in the NEFC with 18 tackles for loss Led the team in sacks with eight Helped Endicott to first NEFC division and league championships, and first NCAA Tournament berth in the program’s eight seasons

Division III South Rookie of the Year:

Division III South Rookie of the Year Laquan Robinson Widener University

Laquan Robinson Widener University:

Laquan Robinson Widener University Freshman Cornerback/Return Specialist Johnson City, New York Led the Middle Atlantic Conference in average punt return yardage with 14.0, as well as touchdowns with three Also returned one kickoff for a touchdown Had two interceptions, 29 total tackles, one sack and eight pass breakups at cornerback

Division III South Offensive Player of the Year:

Division III South Offensive Player of the Year Justin Sottilare Wesley College

Justin Sottilare Wesley College:

Justin Sottilare Wesley College Junior Quarterback Grand Island, New York Two straight games with over 400 yards passing, including a 408 yard/ six touchdown performance against Huntington College Threw 38 touchdowns in 2010 while leading the Wolverines to the semifinal round of the NCAA tournament Second in all NCAA Division III in total passing yards with 3,384

Division III South Defensive Player of the Year:

Division III South Defensive Player of the Year Chris Mayes Wesley College

Chris Mayes Wesley College:

Chris Mayes Wesley College Junior Defensive End Waldorf, Md. Led the team with 17.5 sacks Compiled 64 total tackles, 45 being solo 32.5 tackles were for loss Recovered two fumbles, returning one for a touchdown Recorded nine unassisted tackles versus Capital University

Division II Rookie of the Year:

Division II Rookie of the Year Terrence Coon Mercyhurst College

Terrence Coon Mercyhurst College:

Terrence Coon Mercyhurst College Freshman Wide Receiver Jamaica, N.Y. Second on the team with 885 receiving yards, 14.8 yards per catch Averaged 22.3 yards per kickoff return on 16 opportunities Received one touchdown in each of the Lakers’ last eight games Caught three passes for 120 yards versus Bloomsburg on Nov. 13

Division II Offensive Player of the Year:

Division II Offensive Player of the Year Trevor Kennedy Mercyhurst College

Trevor Kennedy Mercyhurst College:

Trevor Kennedy Mercyhurst College Junior Wide Receiver Akron, Ohio Led PSAC in receptions with 75, third in conference in catches per game with 5.8 Had 11 receiving touchdowns and returned two punts for touchdowns 2-for-4 passing for 68 yards Had 11 receptions for 163 yards and two touchdowns against Bloomsburg on Nov. 13

Division II Defensive Player of the Year:

Division II Defensive Player of the Year Bryan Boyce Mercyhurst College

Bryan Boyce Mercyhurst College:

Bryan Boyce Mercyhurst College Junior Linebacker Hubbard, Ohio Amassed 91 total tackles (51 solo) Second in PSAC in total sacks with 10.5 14 solo tackles for loss Helped lead the Lakers to a 10-3 (6-1 PSAC) record and the NCAA Quarterfinals

Football Championship Subdivision Rookie of the Year:

Football Championship Subdivision Rookie of the Year Andrew Pierce University of Delaware

Andrew Pierce University of Delaware:

Andrew Pierce University of Delaware Freshman Running Back Bridgeton, N.J. Scored 14 touchdowns and averaged five yards per rush on 329 attempts 32 receptions for 199 yards and three touchdowns Led the CAA in rushing yards per game with 110.3 Led the CAA with 17 total touchdowns

Football Championship Subdivision Offensive Player of the Year:

Football Championship Subdivision Offensive Player of the Year Pat Devlin University of Delaware

Pat Devlin University of Delaware:

Pat Devlin University of Delaware Senior Quarterback Downington, Pa. Threw for 22 touchdowns; rushed for one Led CAA in total offense with 3,162 yards (225.9 per game) Fifth in NCAA FCS passing efficiency with 151.64 Helped lead the Hens to the NCAA FCS Championship game

Football Championship Subdivision Defensive Player of the Year:

Football Championship Subdivision Defensive Player of the Year Tyler Holmes University of Massachusetts

Tyler Holmes University of Massachusetts:

Tyler Holmes University of Massachusetts Junior Linebacker Blacksburg, Va. Compiled 110 total tackles; 57 solo and 12 for a loss Tied for second in CAA with five sacks Recorded five interceptions and two forced fumbles Returned two interceptions for touchdowns

Football Bowl Subdivision Rookie of the Year:

Football Bowl Subdivision Rookie of the Year Danny O’Brien University of Maryland

Danny O’Brien University of Maryland:

Danny O’Brien University of Maryland Freshman Quarterback Kernersville, N.C. Threw for an average 187.5 yards per game and 22 touchdowns Fourth in ACC in pass efficiency with a 134.5 Also ran for a touchdown Threw for 417 yards and four touchdowns against NC State

Football Bowl Subdivision Offensive Player of the Year:

Football Bowl Subdivision Offensive Player of the Year Jordan Todman University of Connecticut

Jordan Todman University of Connecticut :

Jordan Todman University of Connecticut Junior Running Back North Dartmouth, Massachusetts Second in NCAA FBS in rushing yards per game with 141.25 (led BIG EAST) Averaged 5.1 yards per rush and scored 14 touchdowns on 334 carries 19 receptions for an average 7.8 yards Tied for first in BIG EAST in touchdowns scored Rushed for 222 yards on 37 carries against Pittsburgh on Nov. 11

Football Bowl Subdivision Defensive Player of the Year:

Football Bowl Subdivision Defensive Player of the Year Luke Kuechly Boston College

Luke Kuechly Boston College:

Luke Kuechly Boston College Sophomore Linebacker Cincinnati, Ohio LedNCAA FBS with 183 total tackles; 110 solo (first in NCAA FBS) and 10.5 for a loss Averaged 14.1 tackles per game Totaled 1.5 sacks and had three interceptions Forced two fumbles and recovered three Recorded 21 tackles against Duke on Nov. 13

Red Hill Award Awarded to the ECAC® Officials of the Year:

Red Hill Award Awarded to the ECAC ® Officials of the Year Bill Riccio Connecticut Chapter Gerard Hughes Metro Chapter Gary Janis Empire Chapter

Lambert Meadowlands Award Winners :

Lambert Meadowlands Award Winners ECAC ® Teams of the Year

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC Div. III Team of the Year:

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC Div. III Team of the Year WESLEY 12-1, 3-0 ACFC presented by

WESLEY:

WESLEY

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC Division II Team of the Year:

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC Division II Team of the Year Mercyhurst 10-3, 6-1 PSAC presented by

Mercyhurst:

Mercyhurst

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC FCS Team of the Year:

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC FCS Team of the Year Delaware 12-3, 6-2 CAA 2010 FCS National Runner-Up presented by

Delaware:

Delaware

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC FBS Team of the Year:

Lambert Meadowlands and ECAC FBS Team of the Year Connecticut 8-5, 6-2 BIG EAST FIRST EVER BCS BERTH TOSTITOS FIESTA BOWL presented by

UCONN:

UCONN

CONGRATULATIONS:

CONGRATULATIONS

authorStream Live Help