logging in or signing up Pharmacognosy Lecture 9+10 (Oils + Waxes) [By, Sir Tanveer Khan] aSGuest118099 Download Post to : URL : Related Presentations : Share Add to Flag Embed Email Send to Blogs and Networks Add to Channel Uploaded from authorPOINT lite Insert YouTube videos in PowerPont slides with aS Desktop Copy embed code: (To copy code, click on the text box) Embed: URL: Thumbnail: WordPress Embed Customize Embed The presentation is successfully added In Your Favorites. Views: 125 Category: Education License: All Rights Reserved Like it (0) Dislike it (0) Added: October 28, 2011 This Presentation is Public Favorites: 0 Presentation Description Study of Oils & Waxes according to Pharmacognosy. Lecture delivered by Muhammad Tanveer Khan to Batch:01093 (F09) in The University of Lahore, Pakistan. Comments Posting comment... Premium member Presentation Transcript THEOBROMA OIL: THEOBROMA OIL Botanical origin: Theobroma cacao Family: Sterculiaceae Part used: SeedsSlide 2: Constituents: 2% Theobromine 40-60% solid fat Mucilage Uses: Ingredient in cosmetic ointment In pharmacy for coating pills Preparation of suppositories DiureticLENOLIN: LENOLIN Lanolin is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep.Slide 4: Constituents: A typical high purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of; Long chain waxy esters lanolin alcohols lanolin acids lanolin hydrocarbons It has been estimated that there may be between 8,000 and 20,000 different types of lanolin ester present in lanolinSlide 5: Production: Lanolin is extracted by washing the wool in hot water with a special wool scouring detergent to remove dirt, wool grease (crude lanolin), suint (sweat salts), and anything else stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed during this washing process by centrifugal separators, which concentrate the wool grease into a wax-like substance melting at approximately 38 °C (100 °F).Slide 6: Applications: Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in high value cosmetics, facial cosmetics, lip products etc Lanolin is used commercially in many industrial products ranging from rust-proof coatings to lubricants. Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing cholecalciferol (vitamin D3). Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass instrument tuning slides. Lanolin can also be restored to woolen garments to make them water and dirt repellent.BEES WAX: BEES WAX Zoological origin: Apis mellifera Apis dosarta Apis cerana Apis indica Apis florea Family: Apidae Source: Bee hivesSlide 8: Production: Worker bees have eight wax-producing mirror glands. The size of these wax glands depends on the age of the worker and after daily flights begin these glands gradually atrophy. The new wax scales are initially glass-clear and colorless becoming opaque afterwards. The wax of honeycomb is nearly white, but becomes progressively more yellow or brown by incorporation of pollen oils and propolis .Slide 9: Honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells In which their young are raised and honey and pollen Are stored. For the wax-making bees to secrete wax, the ambient temperature in the hive has to be 33 to 36°C (91 to 97 °F). To produce their wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass. When beekeeper extract the honey, they cut off the wax caps from each honeycomb cell with an uncapping knife or machine. The wax may further be clarified by heating in water.Slide 10: Constituents: Beeswax is a tough wax formed from a mixture of several compounds. Its main components are; Palmitate Palmitoleate Hydroxypalmitate oleate esters of long-chain (30-32 carbons) Aliphatic alcohols with the ratio of triacontanyl Palmitate to cerotic acid, the two principal components, being 6:1.Slide 11: Applications: Making of honeycomb foundation Beeswax is an ingredient in surgical bone wax Purified and bleached beeswax is used as: Coating for cheese Protectant of the food as it ages Food additive As a component of shoe polish, furniture polish As a component of modelling waxesJOJOBA OIL: JOJOBA OIL Botanical origin: Simmondsia chinensis Family: Simmondsiaceae Part used: seedsSlide 13: Constituents: This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester Uses: In cosmetics as a moisturizer As a carrier oil for specialty fragrances Bio-diesel fuel for cars and trucks Biodegradable lubricant.SPERMACETI: SPERMACETI Source: Spermaceti is a wax present in the head cavities of the whale i.e. Physeter macrocephalus .Slide 15: Extraction: Spermaceti is extracted from oil by crystallization at 6 °C. When treated by pressure and a chemical solution of caustic alkali, spermaceti forms brilliant white crystals that are hard but oily to the touch, and are devoid of taste or smell. Uses: Ingredient in cosmetics Leather working Lubricants Making of candles Dressing of fabrics Pharmaceutical excipient (in ointments)CARNAUBA WAX: CARNAUBA WAX Botanical origin: Copernicia cerifera Copernicia prunifera Family: Arecaceae Part used: LeavesSlide 17: Constituents: Carnauba consists mostly of; Aliphatic esters Diesters of 4-hydroxycinnamic acid ω-hydroxycarboxylic acids Fatty acid alcohols Methoxy cinnamic acid Uses: Automobile waxes Shoe polishes Dental floss Food products such as sweets, Floor and furniture waxes and polishes Use for paper coatings Emollient You do not have the permission to view this presentation. In order to view it, please contact the author of the presentation.
Pharmacognosy Lecture 9+10 (Oils + Waxes) [By, Sir Tanveer Khan] aSGuest118099 Download Post to : URL : Related Presentations : Share Add to Flag Embed Email Send to Blogs and Networks Add to Channel Uploaded from authorPOINT lite Insert YouTube videos in PowerPont slides with aS Desktop Copy embed code: (To copy code, click on the text box) Embed: URL: Thumbnail: WordPress Embed Customize Embed The presentation is successfully added In Your Favorites. Views: 125 Category: Education License: All Rights Reserved Like it (0) Dislike it (0) Added: October 28, 2011 This Presentation is Public Favorites: 0 Presentation Description Study of Oils & Waxes according to Pharmacognosy. Lecture delivered by Muhammad Tanveer Khan to Batch:01093 (F09) in The University of Lahore, Pakistan. Comments Posting comment... Premium member Presentation Transcript THEOBROMA OIL: THEOBROMA OIL Botanical origin: Theobroma cacao Family: Sterculiaceae Part used: SeedsSlide 2: Constituents: 2% Theobromine 40-60% solid fat Mucilage Uses: Ingredient in cosmetic ointment In pharmacy for coating pills Preparation of suppositories DiureticLENOLIN: LENOLIN Lanolin is also called wool wax or wool grease. It is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep.Slide 4: Constituents: A typical high purity grade of lanolin is composed predominantly of; Long chain waxy esters lanolin alcohols lanolin acids lanolin hydrocarbons It has been estimated that there may be between 8,000 and 20,000 different types of lanolin ester present in lanolinSlide 5: Production: Lanolin is extracted by washing the wool in hot water with a special wool scouring detergent to remove dirt, wool grease (crude lanolin), suint (sweat salts), and anything else stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed during this washing process by centrifugal separators, which concentrate the wool grease into a wax-like substance melting at approximately 38 °C (100 °F).Slide 6: Applications: Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in high value cosmetics, facial cosmetics, lip products etc Lanolin is used commercially in many industrial products ranging from rust-proof coatings to lubricants. Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing cholecalciferol (vitamin D3). Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass instrument tuning slides. Lanolin can also be restored to woolen garments to make them water and dirt repellent.BEES WAX: BEES WAX Zoological origin: Apis mellifera Apis dosarta Apis cerana Apis indica Apis florea Family: Apidae Source: Bee hivesSlide 8: Production: Worker bees have eight wax-producing mirror glands. The size of these wax glands depends on the age of the worker and after daily flights begin these glands gradually atrophy. The new wax scales are initially glass-clear and colorless becoming opaque afterwards. The wax of honeycomb is nearly white, but becomes progressively more yellow or brown by incorporation of pollen oils and propolis .Slide 9: Honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells In which their young are raised and honey and pollen Are stored. For the wax-making bees to secrete wax, the ambient temperature in the hive has to be 33 to 36°C (91 to 97 °F). To produce their wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass. When beekeeper extract the honey, they cut off the wax caps from each honeycomb cell with an uncapping knife or machine. The wax may further be clarified by heating in water.Slide 10: Constituents: Beeswax is a tough wax formed from a mixture of several compounds. Its main components are; Palmitate Palmitoleate Hydroxypalmitate oleate esters of long-chain (30-32 carbons) Aliphatic alcohols with the ratio of triacontanyl Palmitate to cerotic acid, the two principal components, being 6:1.Slide 11: Applications: Making of honeycomb foundation Beeswax is an ingredient in surgical bone wax Purified and bleached beeswax is used as: Coating for cheese Protectant of the food as it ages Food additive As a component of shoe polish, furniture polish As a component of modelling waxesJOJOBA OIL: JOJOBA OIL Botanical origin: Simmondsia chinensis Family: Simmondsiaceae Part used: seedsSlide 13: Constituents: This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester Uses: In cosmetics as a moisturizer As a carrier oil for specialty fragrances Bio-diesel fuel for cars and trucks Biodegradable lubricant.SPERMACETI: SPERMACETI Source: Spermaceti is a wax present in the head cavities of the whale i.e. Physeter macrocephalus .Slide 15: Extraction: Spermaceti is extracted from oil by crystallization at 6 °C. When treated by pressure and a chemical solution of caustic alkali, spermaceti forms brilliant white crystals that are hard but oily to the touch, and are devoid of taste or smell. Uses: Ingredient in cosmetics Leather working Lubricants Making of candles Dressing of fabrics Pharmaceutical excipient (in ointments)CARNAUBA WAX: CARNAUBA WAX Botanical origin: Copernicia cerifera Copernicia prunifera Family: Arecaceae Part used: LeavesSlide 17: Constituents: Carnauba consists mostly of; Aliphatic esters Diesters of 4-hydroxycinnamic acid ω-hydroxycarboxylic acids Fatty acid alcohols Methoxy cinnamic acid Uses: Automobile waxes Shoe polishes Dental floss Food products such as sweets, Floor and furniture waxes and polishes Use for paper coatings Emollient