Data_Interpretation for IBPS_PO | DI PDF

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

Data Interpretation for IBPS PO and Download DI PDF with Solution at Smartkeeda

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 2:

Date Interpretation Mixed Chart Questions for SBI Clerk Mains IBPS PO Pre IBPS Clerk Mains and IBPS SO Pre Exams. Direction : Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. Set – 1 The line graph given below gives the information about the number of graduates hired by Tata Motors in five different IITs. The bar graph given below gives the information about the percentage of total graduates placed in Tata Motors from the respective IITs. The number of graduates hired by Tata Motors The percentage of graduates placed in Tata motors

slide 3:

1. The number of graduates who didn’t get placed in Tata Motors of IIT Roorkee was how many more than that of IIT Patna A. 785 B. 795 C. 800 D. 675 E. None of these 2. In IIT New Delhi the ratio of male graduates to female graduates was 5 : 3 respectively. If total of 30 female graduates from that college get placed in Tata Motor then what percentage of the total number of male graduates get placed in Tata Motors A. 28 B. 30 C. 35 D. 32 E. None of these 3. In all the five IITs together the number of female graduates is 40 of the total number of graduates then what is the total number of male graduates A. 2640 B. 2520 C. 2880 D. 2760 E. None of these 4. What is the total number of graduates from all the five IITs together got placed in Tata Motors A. 480 B. 465 C. 475 D. 485 E. None of these 5. In IIT Patna 10 of the total number of female graduates get placed in Tata Motors which formed 40 of the total number of graduates got placed from IIT Patna in Tata Motors then what was the total number of male graduates in IIT Patna A. 224 B. 230 C. 250 D. 260 E. None of these

slide 4:

SET – 2 The following bar chart gives the information about the percentage increase in turnover of six different companies from 2015 to 2016 and from 2016 to 2017 The following table chart gives the partial information about the actual turnover In crores of these companies in three different years. Companies/Year 2015 2016 2017 A ------- -------- 1800 B 1200 -------- ------- C ------- 850 ------- D 950 ------- --------- E ------ --------- 1700 F ------- 650 -------- 6. What is the difference between the actual turnover of company A in 2016 and the actual turnover of company F in 2017 A. Rs. 780 crores B. Rs. 720 crores C. Rs. 750 crores D. Rs. 740 crores E. None of these 7. Find the respective ratio of the actual turnover of company A and B in 2016 A. 1 : 1 B. 2 : 1 C. 3 : 2 D. 4 : 5 E. None of these 8. The actual turnover of company F in 2015 is approximately what percent of the actual turnover of company E in 2015 A. 32.55 B. 33.45 C. 38.65 D. 35.85 E. None of these

slide 5:

9. Find the sum of the turnover of company B in three different years A. Rs. 4500 crores B. Rs. 4400 crores C. Rs. 4200 crores D. Rs. 4600 crores E. None of these 10. The actual turnover of company C in 2015 is approximately what percent less than the actual turnover of company E in 2015 A. 52.5 B. 49.5 C. 40.5 D. 60.5 E. None of these SET – 3 Bar chart given below shows downstream distance and upstream distance in km travelled by 5 different boats and the line chart shows the speed of the streams in which the boat flows. Speed of the Stream km/h

slide 6:

11. Downstream speed for E and upstream speed of B is same and the difference between the time taken by B going upstream and time taken by E going downstream is 8 hrs. Find the total time taken by E and B going 187 km downstream A. 28 hrs B. 30 hrs C. 25 hrs D. 22 hrs E. 27 hrs 12. If the time taken by C to complete a distance of 133 km downstream and time taken by A to complete a distance of 65 km upstream is 7 hrs and 5 hrs respectively. Then find the ratio of the time taken by C while going upstream and the time taken by A while going downstream A. 12 : 13 B. 13 : 12 C. 23 : 25 D. 13 : 21 E. None of these 13. The total time taken by D in travelling downstream and upstream both is 40 hrs. Find the time taken by boat F travelling 220 kms upstream if the ratio of speed of the boat in still water of D and F is 1:3 and the time taken by F in going 360 kms downstream is 9 hrs A. 12 hrs B. 9 hrs C. 11 hrs D. 13 hrs E. None of these 14. The speed of Boat B downstream is 17km/hr. Boat B while travelling back to the shore downstream was struck by a rock due to which water starts to flow into the boat at the rate of 30 litres per hour. If the boat can survive up to 270 litres find the minimum percentage increase in speed boat B requires in order to reach the shore if the distance remaining at the moment rock hit the boat was 180 kms A. 150/7 B. 153/7 C. 37 D. 53 E. None of these 15. The speed of Boat E going downstream is 11km/hr. Boat E while travelling back to the shore downstream was struck by a rock due to which water starts to flow into the boat at the rate of 50 litres per hour. If the boat can survive up to 1000 litres find the minimum percentage of increase in speed boat E requires in order to reach the shore if the distance remaining at the moment rock hit the boat was 240 kms A. 8.33 B. 9.5 C. 12.5 D. 12.33 E. None of these

slide 7:

SET – 4 A scientist purchases 50 litres mixture of two liquids A and B such that their percentage composition in mixture is shown in the pie-chart. He purchases them weekly for his photographic experiments at the rates given in the line graph and after mixing them completely sells it back to a manufacturing company. Cost price of liquids in rupees Liquid distribution percentage 16. The average cost of the mixture per litre to the scientist for the 1st three weeks is – A. Rs. B. Rs. C. Rs. D. Rs. E. None of these

slide 8:

17. In the 4th Week find the profit or loss received by the scientist if he sells the entire mixture solution of that week to the company for Rs. 3297 - A. 50 loss B. 50 gain C. 25 gain D. 75 loss E. None of these 18. During week-3 20 of the entire mixture in container M was separated in another container N. Find the ratio of the sum of liquid A in N and liquid B in M to the sum of liquid A in M and liquid B in N. A. B. C. D. E. None of these 19. In week-2 had the scientist sold back both the liquids A B separately at Rs. 35 Rs. W per litre he would have got a total loss of 7 but while selling them for Rs. 28 Rs. 35 per litre he would have got a loss of Z. Then the product of W Z is - A. B. C. D. E. None of these 20. In week-1 if the scientist secretly converted some percent of liquid B to A total volume remaining constant and then mixed them such that the difference in the cost price of the mixtures for the same volume per litre rose by Rs.248/50. Then what percent of B was converted from B to A A. B. C. D. E. SET – 5 A person covers a total distance of 3000 km in 6 days by bus by Ola and by Uber. Study the pie chart and bar graph to answer these questions. The percentage of total distance travelled in 6 different days

slide 9:

The percentage of distance covered by each mode on each day 21. What is the total distance covered by Bus A. 814.9 km B. 812.3 km C. 813.3 km D. 821.23 km E. None of these 22. If everywhere Ola maintains an average speed of 40 km per hour then what is the total time In hour in six days spent on Ola approximately A. 25 hours B. 26 hours C. 27 hours D. 28 hours E. 28.5 hours 23. The distance travelled by Ola is approximately how much percentage of the distance travelled by Uber Round off two decimal A. 97.21 B. 102.32 C. 98.34 D. 99.91 E. 106.29 24. Find the respective ratio of the distance travelled by Bus Ola and Uber. A. 2711 : 3614 : 3675 B. 8133 : 10837 : 11020 C. 2713 : 3612 : 3675 D. 2717 : 3614 : 3681 E. None of these 25. Suppose Instead of Bus the person uses Ola and the speed of Ola is 25 more than the speed of bus then approximately how many hours the person would save The average speed of bus is 30 km per hour A. 6.8 hours B. 7.2 hours C. 4.6 hours D. 5.4 hours E. 4.8 hours

slide 10:

SET – 6 In 2017 the total number of SBI PO applicants in six different states A B. C. D E and F was 7.4 lakhs and the total number of SBI Clerk applicants in six different states A B C D E and F was 8.2 lakhs. Statewise distribution of SBI PO applicants Statewise distribution of SBI PO applicants M : F Ratio M Male F Female States SBI PO Applicants SBI Clerk applicants M : F M : F A 4 5 8 7 B 7 5 1 1 C 6 5 3 2 D 3 4 3 2 E 8 3 5 6 F 5 3 20 21

slide 11:

26. What is the ratio between the total number of male applicants for SBI PO in 2017 from the given six states and the total number of female applicants for SBI PO in 2017 from the given six states A. 119 : 81 B. 113 : 87 C. 229 : 171 D. 19 : 17 E. None of these 27. The total number of male applicants for SBI PO in 2017 from the given six states together is approximately what percent of the total number of male applicants for SBI Clerk in 2017 from the given six states together A. 79.5 B. 73.5 C. 97.5 D. 69.5 E. 87.5 28. In 2018 it is expected that the total number of SBI PO applicants will increase by 10 over the previous year and the total number of SBI Clerk applicant will increase by 25 over the previous year. If expectations come true then by what number the total female applicants of PO and Clerk will increase over the previous year If we consider only the given six states and the ratio of male and female remains same when the applicants increase in 2018 A. 1.2999 lakhs B. 1.6245 lakhs C. 0.9827 lakhs D. 1.1002 lakhs E. None of these 29. Find the difference between the total number of male applicants for the examination SBI PO 2017 and SBI Clerk 2017 together from the states A B and C together and that from the states D E and F together A. 0.881 lakhs B. 0.132 lakhs C. 0.119 lakhs D. 0.612 lakhs E. None of these 30. In 2017 SBI PO female applicants from the state B is what percent of the SBI Clerk male applicant from the state F rounded off to nearest integer A. 44.41 B. 64.98 C. 59.21 D. 54.41 E. 49.82

slide 12:

SET – 7 Mehandi and Supriya are working in a chemistry laboratory and handled different number of student’s everyday Number of students visiting the chemistry lab on different days Day Number of students Monday 180 Tuesday 270 Wednesday 150 Thursday 240 Friday 225 Saturday 210 31. Students handled by Mehandi on Thursday and Friday are what percent of students handle by Supriya on Thursday A. 214.67 B. 192.32 C. 184.09 D. 186.56 E. 134.64 32. On which day of the week Mehandi handled minimum number of students A. Wednesday B. Tuesday C. Friday D. Saturday E. Monday 33. Find the ratio of the number of students handled by Mehandi on Monday and Tuesday together to number of students handled by Supriya on Wednesday and Friday A. 59 : 22 B. 83 : 26 C. 44 : 31 D. 76 : 25 E. 87 : 55

slide 13:

34. The number of students handled by Supriya on Monday is what percent of the students handled by her on Tuesday and Saturday together A. 48.39 B. 47.37 C. 50.41 D. 42.73 E. 45.56 35. The number of students handled by Supriya from Monday to Friday are what percent of number of students handled by Mehandi from Monday to Friday A. 83.94 B. 78.56 C. 87.34 D. 91.34 E. 88.30 SET – 8 The bar graph gives the information about the approximate number of students who graduated in a year for 6 years 2012 – 2017. The pie chart gives the information about the percentage of the students who took the following 6 streams in graduation every year. A Arts C Commerce E Engineering F Finance H History P Physics M Maths Number of students in lakhs Percentage distribution of streams

slide 14:

36. By what percent is the number of students who graduated in finance stream in 2013 is more than or less than the number of students who graduated in commerce stream in 2015 A. 17.73 more B. 17.73 less C. 18.83 more D. 18.83 less E. 18.65 less 37. Find the difference between the sum of the number of students who graduated in commerce during the year 2012 2013 and 2014 and the sum of the number of students who graduated in finance stream during the year 2015 2016 and 2017. A. 3.629 lakhs B. 4.527 lakhs C. 3.827 lakhs D. 4.588 lakhs E. None of these 38. In 2013 the ratio of First Class Division holderFCD in different streams was A : C : E : F : H : P : M 2 : 1 : 1 : 3 : 4 : 2 : 1 and the total number of students who scored FCD was 2.8 lakhs then how many percent of the engineering students had scored FCD A. 7.64 B. 6.43 C. 2.12 D. 7.54 E. 7.60 39. 25 of the students who graduated in between 2012 and 2017 had applied for SBI clerk 2017 examination but only 10 of them had cleared prelims. It was observed that 65 of those who had cleared prelims had bought SMARTKEEDA practice set then find how many of the students had bought SMARTKEEDA practice sets students who cleared prelims exam were only those who graduated in between 2012 and 2017 A. 2.14564 lakhs B. 2.14564 lakhs C. 2.0765 lakhs D. 3.675 lakhs E. 2.38875 lakhs 40. The ratio of number of students in 2017 to that of in 2018 is likely to be 4 : 7 and the percentage share of students who will be graduated in finance is likely to increase by 9 then how many more students will be graduated in finance stream A. 6.489 lakhs B. 2.772 lakhs C. 9.261 lakhs D. 11.993 lakhs E. None of these

slide 15:

SET – 9 The stacked graph gives the information about the average revenue collection in ‘000 per movie in five consecutive years. The line graph given below gives the information about the number of movies released in the consecutive years. 41. The total revenues from Bollywood in the year 2015 was how much less than that in the year 2016 from Bollywood A. Rs. 25000 thousand B. Rs. 30000 thousand C. Rs. 35000 thousand D. Rs. 20000 thousand E. None of these

slide 16:

42. What was the ratio between the total revenues in the year 2014 to that in the year 2016 A. 17 : 21 B. 17 : 21 C. 34 : 45 D. 34 : 33 E. None of these 43. The number of Bollywood movies released in the given five years was how many more than that of Tollywood movies released in the given five years A. 24 B. 22 C. 18 D. 21 E. None of these 44. In the year 2017 the total revenues collection from Bollywood was what percentage of the total revenues collection of that year rounded off two decimal A. 125 B. 44.44 C. 55.56 D. 66.67 E. None of these 45. What was the difference between the average revenue collection per movie in the year 2015 and that in the year 2017 A. Rs. 5500 thousand B. Rs. 5100 thousand C. Rs. 5200 thousand D. Rs. 5400 thousand E. None of these SET – 10 The pie chart below shows the number of students in six different schools of a city. All values in the pie-chart are in degrees. Total Number of students 5400 The table below shows the percentage distribution of students by standard 6 to 10 and division for school D. Each standard of school D has the same number of students.

slide 17:

STD Division I II III 6 th 30 35 35 7 th 50 25 25 8 th 20 55 25 9 th 45 35 20 10 th 35 30 35 46. Division II in school B’s 7th standard has the same number of students as division I in school D’s 8th standard. What is the ratio of number of students in division II in school B’s 7th standard to the number of students in division III in school D’s 10th standard A. 1 : 1 B. 5 : 7 C. 5 : 6 D. 4 : 7 E. 2 : 3 47. What is the total number of students in Division I of all standards of school D A. 252 B. 320 C. 322 D. 250 E. 324 48. The number of students in division III of standard 9 of school D forms what percent of the total number of students in school A A. 5 B. 6 C. 8 D. 10 E. 12 49. If 20 of the students in school A move to school D and are equally distributed in each standard what is the number of students in division II of std. 8 of school E A. 36 B. 99 C. 45 D. 72 E. Cant be determined 50. What is the difference between the total number of students in school C and students in division III across all standards of school D A. 828 B. 830 C. 838 D. 756 E. None of these

slide 18:

CORRECT ANSWERS: 1 B 11 A 21 C 31 C 41 B 2 D 12 E 22 C 32 D 42 C 3 A 13 C 23 C 33 E 43 B 4 C 14 A 24 A 34 B 44 C 5 D 15 C 25 D 35 A 45 B 6 B 16 A 26 B 36 A 46 D 7 A 17 B 27 C 37 C 47 E 8 D 18 C 28 A 38 A 48 C 9 A 19 D 29 C 39 E 49 E 10 B 20 E 30 D 40 A 50 A

slide 19:

Explanations: 1. In IIT Roorkee 5 of the total number of graduates 65 100 of the total number of graduates 65 × 100 1300 5 The number of graduates who didn’t get placed in Tata Motors 1300 – 65 1235 In IIT Patna 12 of the total number of graduates 60 100 of the total number of graduates 60 × 100 500 12 The number of graduates who didn’t get placed in Tata Motors 500 – 60 440 The required difference 1235 – 440 795 Hence option B is correct. 2. In IIT New Delhi The total number of graduates 150 × 100 600 25 The number of female graduates 3 × 600 75 × 3 225 8 The number of male graduates 600 – 225 375 The number of male graduates get placed 150 – 30 120 The reqd. 120 × 100 32 375 Hence option D is correct.

slide 20:

3. In IIT Patna In IIT Patna 12 of the total number of graduates 60 100 of the total number of graduates 60 × 100 500 12 In IIT Chennai the total number of graduates 120 × 100 1500 8 In IIT Roorkee the total number of graduates 65 × 100 1300 5 In IIT New Delhi the total number of graduates 150 × 100 600 25 In IIT Kanpur the total number of graduates 80 × 100 500 16 the total number of graduates 500 + 1500 + 1300 + 600 + 500 4400 The total number of male graduates 100 – 40 of 4400 60 of 4400 2640 Hence option A is correct. 4. The required answer 60 + 120 + 65 + 150 + 80 475 Hence option C is correct. 5. In IIT Patna 40 of 60 24 It means 24 female graduates got placed which was 10 of the total number of female graduates The total number of female graduates 24 × 10 240 In IIT Patna 12 of the total number of graduates 60 100 of the total number of graduates 60 × 100 500 12 The required answer 500 – 240 260 Hence option D is correct.

slide 21:

6. The actual turnover of company A in 2017 1800 Let in 2016 it was x then 120 of x 1800 X 1800 × 100 1500 120 The actual turnover of company F in 2016 650 Therefore the actual turnover of Company F in 2017 120 of 650 780 The required difference 1500 – 780 720 crores Hence option B is correct. 7. The actual turnover of company A in 2016 1800 × 100 1500 120 The actual turnover of company B in 2016 125 of 1200 1500 The required ratio 1 : 1 Hence option A is correct. 8. Let the turnover of company F in 2015 x Then 140 of x 650 x 650 × 100 3250 140 7 Let the turnover of company E in 2015 y then 105 of y of 125 1700 Y × 105 × 125 1700 100 100 Y 1700 × 16 21 The reqd. 3250/7 × 100 1700 × 16/21 3250 × 3 approximately 35.85 17 × 16 Hence option D is correct.

slide 22:

9. The turnover of company B in 2015 1200 The turnover of company B in 2016 125 of 1200 1500 The turnover of company B in 2017 120 of 1500 1800 The required sum 1200 + 1500 + 1800 Rs. 4500 crores Hence option A is correct. 10. Let the actual turnover of company C in 2015 x Then 130 of x 850 x 850 × 100 8500 130 13 approximately 653.85 crores Let the turnover of company E in 2015 y then 105 of y of 125 1700 y × 105 × 125 1700 100 100 y 1700 × 16 27200 21 21 approximately 1295.24 crores The reqd. 1295.24 – 653.85 × 100 1295.24 approximately 49.5 Hence option B is correct.

slide 23:

11. Distance covered by E in downstream DdE 264 km Speed of the stream of E 3 km/h Downstream speed of E upstream speed of B SdE SuB 264 176 tdE tuB tuB 2 tdE 3 Difference 8 hrs Hence 3x – 2x 8 x 8 hrs Hence tuB 16 hrs tdE 24 hrs So total time by E and B going 187 km downstream t dE + t dB 187 + 187 ..........i S dE SdB S dE 264 264 11 km/h tdE 24 Now SdE SuB So SuB 11 km/h Speed B SdB – SuB 2 3 SdB – 11 2 SdB 17 km/h Putting all values in eq 1 t dE + t dB 17 + 11 28 hrs Hence option A is correct.

slide 24:

12. Distance covered by C upstream 105 km Upstream speed of C SuC Downstream Distance covered by A 221 km tuC : tdA 105 : 221 .........i SuC SdA tdC 133 SdC 7 133 SdC 133 19 km/h SdC 7 SC SdC – SuC 2 7 × 2 19 – SuC SuC 5 km/h tuA 65 SuA 65 13 km/h SuA 5 SA SdA – SuA 2 2 × 2 SdA – 13 SdA 17 km/h Put all values in eq1 tuC:tdA 105 : 221 21 : 13 5 17 Hence option E is correct.

slide 25:

13. tuF 220 ..........i SuF tdD + tuD 40 hrs 272 + 92 40 SdD SuD 272/ boat speed in still water + stream speed + 92/ boat speed in still water – stream speed 40 Speed of boat D in still water BD 10 hrs BD : BF 1 : 3 10 1 BF 3 BF 30 km/h So speed of boat F in still water 30 km/h tdF 360 9 BF + SF putting BF 30 km/h SF 10 km/h Stream speed of F 10 km/h So Upstream speed of F S uF BF – SF 30 – 10 20 km/h Putting this in eq1 tuF 220 11 hrs 20 Hence option C is correct. 272 + 92 40 B + 6 B – 6

slide 26:

14. time 270 9 hrs 30 That means boat can survive up to 9 hrs. Speed 180 20 km/h 9 Speed should be 20 km/h to survive But the speed of B going downstream SdB17 km/h SdB B+S 17 B+ 3 B 14 km/h Hence boat B’s Speed 14 km/h Minimum speed should be 20 km/h to survive. Stream speed is 3 km/h which con not be changed So boat B’s speed should be 14+3 17 km/h to reach 20 km/h Hence reqd. 3 × 100 150 14 7 Hence option A is correct. 15. time 1000 20 hrs 50 That means boat can survive up to 20 hrs. Speed 240 12 km/h 20 Speed should be 20 km/h to survive But the speed of E going downstream SdE 11 km/h SdE B+S 11 B+ 3 Speed of stream for boat E 3km/h B 8 km/h Hence boat E’s Speed 8 km/h Minimum speed should be 12 km/h to survive. Stream speed is 3 km/h which con not be changed So boat E’s speed should be 8+1 9 km/h to reach 12 km/h Hence reqd. 1 × 100 25 12.5 8 2 Hence option C is correct.

slide 27:

16. Litres of Liquid B 64 of 50 litres 64 × 50 64 100 2 Litres of Liquid B 32 litres Litres of Liquid A 50 – 32 18 litres Average C.P of liquid A 49 + 28 + 42 Rs. 119 3 3 Average C.P of liquid B 35 + 42 + 35 Rs. 112 3 3 Let C.P of per litre mixture be Rs. x. Then 119 – x 18litres x – 112 32 litres 3 3 119 × 9 + 112 × 16 16x + 9x 25x 3 3 1071 + 1792 25x 3 x Rs. 2863 75 Hence option A is correct. 17. C.P of mixture per litre for 4th week be Rs. x. Then 49 – x 32 litres x –35 18 litres x Rs. 2198 50 For 50 litres C.P Rs. 2198 Profit Rs. 3297 – Rs. 2198 Rs. 1099 Profit 1099 × 100 100 50 gain 2198 2 Hence option B is correct.

slide 28:

18. 20 of mixture 20 of 50 litres 100 10 litres moved from M to N Liquid A in container N 36 of 10litres 3.6 litres Liquid B in container N 64 of 10litres 6.4 litres Liquid A in container M 36 of 40litres 14.4 litres Liquid B in container M 64 of 40litres 25.6 litres Ratio Liquid A in N + Liquid B in M Liquid A in M + Liquid B in N 3.6 + 25.6 6.4 + 14.4 29.2 292/208 73/52 20.8 Hence option C is correct. 4. In week-2 C.P of liquid A Rs.28 and sold at Rs. 35 C.P of liquid B Rs. 42 and sold at Rs.W Total C.P Rs. 28 × 18 + 42 × 32 Rs. 504 + 1344 Rs. 1848 …1 Total S.P Rs. 35 × 18 + W × 32 Rs.630 + 32W Loss Rs. 1848 – 630+32W Rs. 1218 – 32W Loss 1218 – 32W × 100 7 1848 1218 – 32W 7 × 1848 100 32W 121800 – 12936 3402 × 32 100 100 100 W 3402 100 Also Total S.P Rs.28 x 18 + 35 x 32 Rs.504+1120 Rs.1624 Loss Rs. 1848 – 1624 Rs. 224 Loss Z 224 × 100 400 1848 33 Then W × Z 3402 × 400 3402 × 4 4536 100 33 33 11 Hence option D is correct.

slide 29:

20. Let s litres of liq. B be converted. New volume of B 32 – s New volume of A 18 + s C.P of mixture per litre for 1st week be Rs. x. Then 49 – x 18 litres x –35 32 litres 882 – 18x 32x – 1120 50x 1120 + 882 2002 x Rs. 2002 50 Then cost price of mixture will be 2002 + 248 2250 45 50 50 50 18 + s 49 – 45 45 – 35 32 – s 418 + s 1032 – s 72 + 4s 320 – 10s 14s 320 – 72 248 s 248 124 14 7 of B 124/7 × 100 775 32 14 Hence option E is correct. 21. Day Total distance By bus Day1 25 of 3000 750 km 30 of 750 225 km Day2 15 of 3000 450 km 25 of 450 112.5 km Day3 20 of 3000 600 km 45 of 600 270 km Day4 10 of 3000 300 km 20 of 300 60 km Day5 18 of 3000 540 km 15 of 540 81 km Day6 12 of 3000 360 km 18 of 360 64.8 km Total 813.3 km Hence option C is correct.

slide 30:

22. The total distance travelled by Ola 1084.2 km Speed 40 km per hr Time 1084.2 27.105 hours approximately 27 hours 40 Day Total distance By Ola Day1 25 of 3000 750 km 45 of 750 337.5 km Day2 15 of 3000 450 km 35 of 450 157.5 km Day3 20 of 3000 600 km 15 of 600 90 km Day4 10 of 3000 300 km 20 of 300 60 km Day5 18 of 3000 540 km 60 of 540 324 km Day6 12 of 3000 360 km 32 of 360 115.2 km Total 1084.2 km Hence option C is correct. 23. The total distance travelled by Ola 1084.2 km The total distance travelled by Uber 3000 – 813.3 – 1084.2 1102.5 KM The reqd. 1084.2 × 100 98.34 1102.5 Hence option C is correct. 24. The distance travelled by bus 813.3 km The distance travelled by Ola 1084.2 km The distance travelled by Uber 1102.5 km The required Ratio 8133 : 10842 : 11025 2711 : 3614 : 3675 Hence option A is correct. 25. The average speed of bus is 30 km per hour then the average speed of Ola 30 × 125 37.5 km 100 The total distance travelled by bus 813.3 km The reqd. time 813.3 – 813.3 30 37.5 813.3 × 7.5 5.422 hours 5.4 hours approximately 30 × 37.5 Hence option D is correct.

slide 31:

26. States Number of applicants for SBI PO Number of male applicants for SBI PO Number of female applicants for SBI PO A 18 of 7.4 lakhs 1.332 lakhs 4/9 × 1.332 0.592 lakhs 1.332 – 0.592 0.74 lakhs B 12 of 7.4 lakhs 0.888 lakhs 7/12 × 0.888 0.518 lakhs 0.888 – 0.518 0.37 lakhs C 22 of 7.4 lakhs 1.628 lakhs 6/11 × 1.628 0.888 lakhs 1.628 – 0.888 0.74 lakhs D 14 of 7.4 lakhs 1.036 lakhs 3/7 × 1.036 0.444 lakhs 1.036 – 0.444 0.592 lakhs E 22 of 7.4 lakhs 1.628 lakhs 8/11 × 1.628 1.184 lakhs 1.628 – 1.184 0.444 lakhs F 12 of 7.4 lakhs 0.888 lakhs 5/8 × 0.888 0.555 lakhs 0.888 – 0.555 0.333 lakhs Total Total 4.181 lakhs Total 3.219 lakhs The required ratio 4.181 : 3.219 113 : 87 Hence option B is correct. 27. The total number of male applicants for SBI PO in 2017 from the given six states together 4.181 lakhs States Number of applicants for SBI Clerk Number of male applicants for SBI Clerk A 15 of 8.2 lakhs 1.23 lakhs 8/15 × 1.23 0.656 lakhs B 16 of 8.2 lakhs 1.312 lakhs 1/2 × 1.312 0.656 lakhs C 20 of 8.2 lakhs 1.64 lakhs 3/5 × 1.64 0.984 lakhs D 10 of 8.2 lakhs 0.82 lakhs 3/5 × 0.82 0.492 lakhs E 22 of 8.2 lakhs 1.804 lakhs 5/11 × 1.804 0.82 lakhs F 17 of 8.2 lakhs 1.394 lakhs 20/41 × 1.394 0.68 lakhs Total Total 4.288 lakhs The total number of male applicants for SBI Clerk in 2017 from the given six states together 4.288 lakhs The reqd. 4.181 × 100 approximately 97.5 4.288 Hence option C is correct. 28. If the total number students increase by 10 then even the total number of female students will increase by 10 . The total number of SBI PO female applicants in 2017 3.219 lakhs In 2018 The total number of female applicants 110 of 3.219 3.5409 lakhs The total number of female SBI Clerk applicants in 2017 8.2 – 4.288 3.912 lakhs In 2018 the total number of female applicants 125 of 3.912 lakhs 4.89 lakhs The required number 3.5409 + 4.89 – 3.219 + 3.912 8.4309 – 7.131 1.2999 lakhs Hence option A is correct.

slide 32:

29. The total number of male applicants for the examination SBI PO 2017 from the states A B C together 0.592 + 0.518 + 0.888 1.998 lakhs The total number of male applicants for the examination SBI Clerk 2017 from the states A B C together 0.656 + 0.656 + 0.984 2.296 lakhs the total number of male applicants for the examination SBI PO 2017 and SBI Clerk 2017 together from the states A B and C together 1.998 + 2.296 4.294 lakhs The total number of male applicants for the examination SBI PO 2017 from the states D E F together 0.444 + 1.184 + 0.555 2.183 lakhs The total number of male applicants for the examination SBI Clerk 2017 from the states D E F together 0.492 + 0.82 + 0.68 1.992 lakhs the total number of male applicants for the examination SBI PO 2017 and SBI Clerk 2017 together from the states D E and F together 2.183 + 1.992 4.175 lakhs The required difference 4.294 – 4.175 0.119 lakhs Hence option C is correct. 30. SBI PO Female applicants from the state B 0.37 lakhs SBI Clerk male applicants from the state F 0.68 LAKHS Reqd. 0.37 × 100 54.41 approximately 0.68 Hence option D is correct. 31. Students handled by Mehandi on Thursday and Friday together 45 of 240 + 60 of 225 243 Students handled by Supriya on Thursday 55 of 240 132 Therefore Percentage 243 × 100 184.09 132 Hence option C is correct.

slide 33:

32. Students handled by Mehandi on Monday 40 of 180 72 Students handled by Mehandi on Tuesday 70 of 270 189 Students handled by Mehandi on Wednesday 50 of 150 75 Students handled by Mehandi on Thursday 45 of 240 108 Students handled by Mehandi on Friday 60 of 225 135 Students handled by Mehandi on Saturday 30 of 210 63 On Saturday Mehandi handled minimum number of students. Hence option D is correct. 33. Number of students handled by Mehandi on Monday and Tuesday together 72 + 189 261 Number of students handled by Supriya on Wednesday and Friday 50 of 150 + 40 of 225 165 Therefore respected ratio 87: 55 Hence option E is correct. 34. Number of students handled by Supriya on Monday 60 of 180 108 Number of students managed by her on Tuesday and Saturday together 30 of 270 + 70 of 210 228 Therefore Percentage 108 × 100 47.37 228 Hence option B is correct. 35. Number of students handled by Supriya from Monday to Friday 486 Number of students handled by Mehandi from Monday to Friday 579 Therefore Percentage 486 × 100 83.94 579 Hence option A is correct.

slide 34:

36. Number of students who graduated in finance stream in 2013 9.9 of 22 lakhs 2.178 lakhs the number of students who graduated in commerce stream in 2015 7.4 of 25 lakhs 1.85 lakhs Reqd. 2.178 – 1.85 × 100 32.8 17.73 more 1.85 1.85 Hence option A is correct. 37. The sum of the number of students who graduated in commerce during the year 2012 2013 and 2014 7.4 of 16 lakhs + 7.4 of 22 lakhs + 7.4 of 24 lakhs 7.4 of 62 lakhs 4.588 lakhs the sum of the number of students who graduated in finance stream during the year 2015 2016 and 2017 9.9 of 25 lakhs + 9.9 of 32 lakhs + 9.9 of 28 lakhs 9.9 of 85 lakhs 8.415 lakhs Difference 8.415 – 4.588 3.827 lakhs Hence option C is correct. 38. A : C : E : F : H : P : M 2 : 1 : 1 : 3 : 4 : 2 : 1 assume it A 2X C X E X F 3X H 4X P 2X M X According to question the sum of the FCD holder 2x + x + x + 3x + 4x + 2x + x 14x 2.8 lakhs So the value of x 0.2 Number of engineering students who scored FCD x 0.2 lakhs In 2013 The number of students who graduated in engineering 11.9 of 22 2.618 lakhs percent of the engineering students had scored FCD 0.2 × 100 7.64 2.618 Hence option A is correct. 39. Total number of students who graduated in between 2012 and 2017 16 + 22 + 24 + 25 + 32 + 28 147 lakhs Number of students who had applied for SBI clerk 2017 examination 25 of 147 lakhs 36.75 lakhs Number of students who cleared prelims 10 of 36.75 lakhs 3.675 lakhs Number of students who had bought SMARTKEEDA practice sets 65 of 3.675 lakhs 2.38875 lakhs Hence option E is correct.

slide 35:

40. Number of students in 2017: Number of students in 2018 4 : 7 Assume number of students in 2017 4x and the number of students in 2018 7x According to the question number of students in 2017 4x 28 lakhs So the value of x 7 lakhs Percentage share of students who graduated in Finance stream in 2017 9.9 9.9 of 28 2.772 lakhs The number of students in 2018 7x 7 × 7 49 lakhs According to the question the percentage share of students who will be graduated in finance is likely to increase by 9 9 + 9.9 18.9 In 2018 the number of students who graduated in finance stream 18.9 of 49 9.261 lakhs Number of more students who will be graduated in finance stream in 2018 9.261 – 2.772 lakhs 6.489 lakhs Hence option A is correct. 41. In the year 2015 the total revenues from Bollywood 15 × 8000 120000 thousand In the year 2016 the total revenues from Bollywood 20 × 7500 150000 thousand The required difference 150000 – 120000 30000 thousand Hence option B is correct. 42. The total revenues in the year 2014 6850 × 16 + 5000 × 8 109600 + 40000 149600 thousand The total revenues in 2016 7500 × 20 + 6000 × 8 150000 + 48000 198000 thousand The required ratio 149600 : 19800 34 : 45 Hence option C is correct. 43. The number of Bollywood movies released in the given five years 12 + 15 + 16 + 20 + 8 71 The number of Tollywood movies released in the given five years 15 + 8 + 10 + 8 + 8 49 The required difference 71 – 49 22 Hence option B is correct.

slide 36:

44. In the year 2017 the total revenues collection 5000 × 8 + 4000 × 8 9000 × 8 The total revenues collection from Bollywood 5000 × 8 The reqd. 5000 × 8 × 100 500 55.56 9000 × 8 9 Hence option C is correct. 45. The total revenue collection in the year 2015 Rs. 8000 × 15 + 12000 × 10 Rs. 120000 + 120000 Rs. 240000 The reqd. average 240000 9600 thousand 25 The total revenues collection in the year 2017 Rs. 5000 × 8 + 4000 × 8 Rs. 9000 × 8 The reqd. average 9000 × 8 4500 thousand 16 The required difference Rs. 9600 – 4500 Rs. 5100 thousand Hence option B is correct. 46. Number of students in division II in school B’s 7th standard : number of students in division III in school D’s 10th standard Number of students in division I in school D’s 8th standard : number of students in division III in school D’s 10th standard Each standard in school D has the same number of students and there are five such standards. ∴ Number of students in any standard of school D 1 × 60 × 5400 180 5 360 ∴ Required ratio 20 of 180 : 35 of 180 20 : 35 4 : 7 Hence option D is correct.

slide 37:

47. Consider the solution to the first question. Since each standard of school D has 180 students Total number of students in division I of all standards of school D 30 + 50 + 20 + 45 + 35 of 180 180 of 180 1.8 × 180 324 Hence option E is correct. 48. Consider the solution to the first question. Number of students in division III of standard 9 of school D 20 of 180 36 Total number of students in school A 30 × 5400 450 360 ∴ Reqd. 36 × 100 8 450 Hence option C is correct. 49. Consider the original data given. The standard and division wise breakup of school E is not known. Hence the number of students in division II of std 8. of school E cannot be found. Hence option E is correct. 50. Consider the solution to the first question. Total number of students in school C 72 × 5400 1080 360 Total number of students in division III across all standards of school D 35 + 25 + 25 + 20 + 35 of 180 140 of 180 1.4 × 180 252 ∴ Required difference 1080 – 252 828 Hence option A is correct.

authorStream Live Help