Preparation for Microsoft [70-462] Certification

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

Get complete detail on 70-462 exam guide to crack Administering Microsoft SQL Server. You can collect all information on 70-462 tutorial, practice test, books, study material, exam questions, and syllabus. Firm your knowledge on Administering Microsoft SQL Server and get ready to crack 70-462 certification. Explore all information on 70-462 exam with the number of questions, passing percentage, and time duration to complete the test.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

70-462 Practice Test and Preparation Guide GET COMPLETE DETAIL ON 70-462 EXAM GUIDE TO CRACK ADMINISTERING MICROSOFT SQL SERVER. YOU CAN COLLECT ALL INFORMATION ON 70-462 TUTORIAL PRACTICE TEST BOOKS STUDY MATERIAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND SYLLABUS. FIRM YOUR KNOWLEDGE ON ADMINISTERING MICROSOFT SQL SERVER AND GET READY TO CRACK 70-462 CERTIFICATION. EXPLORE ALL INFORMATION ON 70-462 EXAM WITH THE NUMBER OF QUESTIONS PASSING PERCENTAGE AND TIME DURATION TO COMPLETE THE TEST. ADMINISTERING MICROSOFT SQL SERVER 2012/2014 DATABASES 70-462 CERTIFICATION

slide 2:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 1 70-462 Practice Test 70-462 is Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 Databases– Certification offered by the Microsoft. Since you want to comprehend the 70-462 Question Bank I am assuming you are already in the manner of preparation for your 70-462 Certification Exam. To prepare for the actual exam all you need is to study the content of this exam questions. You can recognize the weak area with our premium 70-462 practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. This method will help you to increase your confidence to pass the Microsoft Administering Microsoft SQL Server certification with a better score.

slide 3:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 2 70-462 Exam Details Exam Name Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 Databases Exam Code 70-462 Exam Duration 120 minutes Exam Questions 40 to 60 Since Microsoft does not publish this information the number of exam questions may change without notice Passing Score 700 out of 1000 Exam Price 165 USD Training 20462C: Administering Microsoft SQL Server Databases five days Books Training Kit Exam 70-462: Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases Exam Registration Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 Databases Sample Questions Administering Microsoft SQL Server Certification Sample Question Practice Exam Administering Microsoft SQL Server Certification Practice Exam

slide 4:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 3 70-462 Exam Syllabus Objective Details Install and configure 20–25 1. Plan installation - Evaluate installation requirements design the installation of SQL Server and its components drives service accounts etc. plan scale-up vs. scale-out basics plan for capacity including if/when to shrink grow autogrow and monitor growth manage the technologies that influence SQL architecture for example service broker full text scale out etc. design the storage for new databases drives filegroups partitioning design database infrastructure configure a SQL Server standby database for reporting purposes Windows- level security and service level security Core mode installation benchmark a server before using it in a production environment SQLIO Tests on SQL Instance choose the right hardware 2. Install SQL Server and related services - Test connectivity enable and disable features install SQL Server database engine and SSIS not SSRS and SSAS configure an OS disk 3. Implement a migration strategy - Restore vs detach/attach migrate security migrate from a previous version migrate to new hardware migrate systems and data from other sources 4. Configure additional SQL Server components - Set up and configure all SQL Server components Engine AS RS and SharePoint integration in a complex and highly secure environment configure full-text indexing SSIS security filestream filetable 5. Manage SQL Server Agent - Create maintain and monitor jobs administer jobs and alerts automate setup maintenance monitoring across multiple databases and multiple instances send to "Manage SQL Server Agent jobs"

slide 5:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 4 Maintain instances and databases 15–20 1. Manage and configure databases - Design multiple file groups database configuration and standardization: autoclose autoshrink recovery models manage file space including adding new filegroups and moving objects from one filegroup to another implement and configure contained databases data compression configure TDE partitioning manage log file growth DBCC 2. Configure SQL Server instances - Configure and standardize a database: autoclose autoshrink recovery models install default and named instances configure SQL to use only certain CPUs affinity masks etc. configure server level settings configure many databases/instance many instances/server virtualization configure clustered instances including MSDTC memory allocation database mail configure SQL Server engine: memory filffactor sp_configure default options 3. Implement a SQL Server clustered instance - Install a cluster manage multiple instances on a cluster set up subnet clustering recover from a failed cluster node 4. Manage SQL Server instances - Install an instance manage interaction of instances SQL patch management install additional instances manage resource utilization by using Resource Governor cycle error logs

slide 6:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 5 Optimize and troubleshoo t 15–20 1. Identify and resolve concurrency problems - Examine deadlocking issues using the SQL server logs using trace flags design reporting database infrastructure replicated databases monitor via DMV or other MS product diagnose blocking live locking and deadlocking diagnose waits performance detection with built in DMVs know what affects performance locate and if necessary kill processes that are blocking or claiming all resources 2. Collect and analyze troubleshooting data - Monitor using Profiler collect performance data by using System Monitor collect trace data by using SQL Server Profiler identify transactional replication problems identify and troubleshoot data access problems gather performance metrics identify potential problems before they cause service interruptions identify performance problems use XEvents and DMVs create alerts on critical server condition monitor data and server access by creating audit and other controls identify IO vs. memory vs. CPU bottlenecks use the Data Collector tool 3. Audit SQL Server instances - Implement a security strategy for auditing and controlling the instance configure an audit configure server audits track who modified an object monitor elevated privileges as well as unsolicited attempts to connect policy-based management

slide 7:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 6 Manage data 20– 25 1. Configure and maintain a back-up strategy - Manage different backup models including point-in-time recovery protect customer data even if backup media is lost perform backup/restore based on proper strategies including backup redundancy recover from a corrupted drive manage a multi-TB database implement and test a database implementation and a backup strategy multiple files for user database and tempdb spreading database files backup/restore back up a SQL Server environment back up system databases 2. Restore databases - Restore a database secured with TDE recover data from a damaged DB several errors in DBCC checkdb restore to a point in time file group restore page level restore 3. Implement and maintain indexes - Inspect physical characteristics of indexes and perform index maintenance identify fragmented indexes identify unused indexes implement indexes defrag/rebuild indexes set up a maintenance strategy for indexes and statistics optimize indexes full filter index statistics full filter force or fix queue when to rebuild vs. reorg and index full text indexes column store indexes 4. Import and export data - Transfer data bulk copy bulk insert

slide 8:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 7 Implement security 15–20 1. Manage logins and server roles - Configure server security secure the SQL Server using Windows Account / SQL Server accounts server roles create log in accounts manage access to the server SQL Server instance and databases create and maintain user-defined server roles manage certificate logins 2. Manage database security - Configure database security database level permissions protect objects from being modified auditing encryption 3. Manage users and database roles - Create access to server / database with least privilege manage security roles for users and administrators create database user accounts contained login 4. Troubleshoot security - Manage certificates and keys endpoints Implement high availability 5–10 1. Implement AlwaysOn - Implement AlwaysOn availability groups implement AlwaysOn failover clustering 2. Implement replication - Troubleshoot replication problems identify appropriate replication strategy

slide 9:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 8 70-462 Questions and Answers Set Q 01: You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table. What should you do Options: A. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values. B. Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column. C. Reference a user-defined function within the computed column. D. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements. Answer:C

slide 10:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 9 Q 02: You work as a Database Administrator DBA at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. All databases are hosted on a SAN Storage Area Network. You need to design a database solution for a new application. You are tasked with designing a high-availability database solution. The solution must include a single copy of the database to save disk space and the database must remain online in the event of a SQL Server failure. What should you include in your solution Options: A. You should include two servers and database mirroring. B. You should include two servers and log shipping. C. You should include two servers configure as a SQL Server Availability Group D. You should include two servers configured as a failover cluster. Answer:D

slide 11:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 10 Q 03: Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog. The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price. The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode OldPrice and NewPrice. The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column. You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent. You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table. Which Transact-SQL query should you use Options: A. UPDATE Products SET Price Price 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode deleted.Price inserted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLogProductCode OldPrice NewPrice B. UPDATE Products SET Price Price 1.05 INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog ProductCode CldPnce NewPrice SELECT ProductCode Price Price 1.05 FROM Products C. UPDATE Products SET Price Price 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode deleted.Price inserted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLogProductCode OldPrice NewPrice D. UPDATE Products SET Price Price 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode inserted.Price deleted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLogProductCode OldPrice NewPrice Answer:C

slide 12:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 11 Q 04: You want to reproduce the same SQL Server 2012 installation configuration across five servers. Which of the following files will you generate by using SQL Server Setup to accomplish this goal Options: A. Setup.ini B. Configuration.xml C. ConfigurationFile.ini D. Setup.xml Answer:C Q 05: You work as the Senior Database Administrator DBA at ABC.com. The company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office contains a single database server running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. The main office has multiple clustered servers running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. Your role includes the management of the entire Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure. The company runs a custom application that stores data in a large Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The primary database is hosted in the main office. Each branch office SQL Server hosts a copy of the database. You need to configure a solution that will replicate the entire primary database from the main office SQL Server every weekend. What should you include in your solution Options: A. Transactional Replication B. SQL Server Availability Group C. Log Shipping D. Snapshot Replication Answer:D

slide 13:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 12 Q 06: You want to remove SQL Server Integration Services from a server running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system that also has the Database Engine and SQL Server Analysis Services installed. Which of the following tools can you use to accomplish this goal Options: A. SQL Server Configuration Manager B. SQL Server Installation Center C. SQL Server Management Studio D. Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel Answer:D Q 07: You want to simulate read write checkpoint backup sort and read- ahead activities for your organization’s SQL Server 2012 deployment. Which of the following tools would you use to accomplish this goal Options: A. SQLIO B. chkdsk C. SQLIOStress D. SQLIOSim Answer:D

slide 14:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 13 Q 08: You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to create an object that meets the following requirements: -- Takes an input variable -- Returns a table of values -- Cannot be referenced within a view Which object should you use Options: A. Scalar-valued function B. User-defined data type C. Inline function D. Stored procedure Answer:D

slide 15:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 14 Q 09: Your database contains a table named SalesOrders. The table includes a DATETIME column named OrderTime that stores the date and time each order is placed. There is a non-clustered index on the OrderTime column. The business team wants a report that displays the total number of orders placed on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. Which Transact-SQL query should you use Options: A. SELECT COUNT FROM SalesOrders WHERE CONVERTVARCHAR OrderTime 112 CONVERTVARCHAR GETDATEI 112 B. SELECT COUNT FROM SalesOrders WHERE OrderTime CONVERTDATE GETDATE AND OrderTime DATEADDDAY CONVERTDATE GETDATE C. SELECT COUNT FROM SalesOrders WHERE OrderTime GETDATE D. SELECT COUNT FROM SalesOrders WHERE OrderTime CONVERTDATE GETDATE Answer:B

slide 16:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 15 Q 10: You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. Which isolation level should you use Options: A. READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT B. REPEATABLE READ C. SNAPSHOT D. SERIALIZABLE Answer:A

slide 17:

www.analyticsexam.com MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 16 Full Online Practice of 70-462 Certification AnalyticsExam.com is one of the world’s leading certifications Online Practice Test providers. We partner with companies and individuals to address their requirements rendering Mock Tests and Question Bank that encourages working professionals to attain their career goals. You can recognize the weak area with our premium 70-462 practice exams and help you to provide more focus on each syllabus topic covered. Start Online practice of 70-462 Exam by visiting URL https://www.analyticsexam.com/microsoft-certification/70-462- administering-microsoft-sql-server-20122014-databases

authorStream Live Help