220-1002 Dumps

Views:
 
Category: Entertainment
     
 

Presentation Description

No description available.

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

Comptia 220-1002 CompTIA A+ Core 2 https://www.realexamcollection.com/comptia/220-1002-dumps.html

slide 2:

Question: 1 SIMULATION A user has installed two new drives in one of the computers in the computer lab and has been unable to format Disk1 from the command prompt. The lab requires that Disk1 be a dynamic disk configured with two partitions. The first partition must be 256000 MB in size and mapped to drive F. The second partition must be 512000 MB in size and mapped to drive G. The new partitions must be formatted to ensure that user’s files can be secured from other users and that the disk must be configured to account for future redundancy. Make sure to maintain a consistent file system. INSTRUCTIONS: Conduct the necessary steps within the Disk Manager to accomplish these tasks. If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation please click the Reset All button. Answer: Please review explanation for detailed answer. Please review explanation for detailed answer. Right click on disk 1 click on initialize Choose disk and option as MBR. Hit ok. Again right click on disk 1 and choose convert to dynamic disk. Now right click on disk 1 and choose new simple volume. Specify storage as 256000 and assign a drive letter F and choose file system as NTFS and click finish. Do the same thing for rest of space of disk 1 assigning 512000MB and using Disc G Here are the screen shots showing this process:

slide 10:

Question: 2 A technician arrives on site to find that two users who have the same model on Android smartphone are having the same issue with a specific application. Whenever they attempt to launch the application it fails and gives an error message. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST A. Reinstall the application B. Roll back the application to the earlier version C. Clear the application cache D. Update the OS of the smartphones Answer: D Question: 3 A technician is working on a Windows 10 PC that is running slowly. Which of the following commands should the technician use to correct this issue Select two.

slide 11:

A. dir B. chdsk C. dism D. ipconfig E. format F. diskpart Answer: B C Question: 4 An administrator is setting up a Windows terminal server. Which of the following settings should the administrator modify to increase server security Select two. A. Change the default access port B. Enforce password complexity C. Put the terminal server into the router’s DMZ D. Disable logon time restrictions E. Block all unused ports on the LAN smart switch F. Use the local client certificate for server authentication Answer: C E Question: 5 A company has hired a new IT firm to manage its network switches and routers. The firm is geographically separated from the company and will need to able to securely access the devices. Which of the following will provide the ability to access these devices A. Telnet B. SSH C. RDP D. VNC Answer: B Question: 6 A small office’s wireless network was compromised recently by an attacker who brute forced a PIN to gain access. The attacker then modified the DNS settings on the router and spread malware to the entire network.

slide 12:

Which of the following configurations MOST likely allowed the attack to take place Select two. A. Guest network B. TKIP C. Default login D. Outdated firmware E. WPS F. WEP Answer: C F Question: 7 A client wants a technician to create a PC naming convention that will make the client’s PCs easier to track and identify while in use. Which of the following naming convention formats should the technician follow A. Domain name location IP address B. Domain name location asset ID C. Asset ID MAC address D. Location RFID Answer: C Question: 8 Which of the following provide the BEST security for a server room Select two. A. Badge reader B. Bollard C. Biometric lock D. Cable lock E. USB token F. Privacy window shades Answer: A C Question: 9 Which of the following threats uses personalized information in an attempt at obtaining information A. Whaling

slide 13:

B. Impersonation C. Spoofing D. Spear phishing Answer: D Question: 10 A technician receives an invalid certificate error when visiting a website with port 443 enabled. Other computers on the same LAN do not exhibit this symptom. Which of the following needs to be adjusted on the workstation to fix the issue A. Date and time B. UEFI boot mode C. Logon times D. User access control Answer: A Question: 11 A department in an organization set up a proxy server to manage its Internet stage. A technician is configuring the Windows workstations to use the new proxy server. Which of the following Control Panel utilities should the technician use to configure the setting A. Internet Options – Advanced B. Internet Options – Connections C. Internet Options – Security D. Internet Options – Content E. Internet Options – Privacy Answer: B Question: 12 Which of the following is the amount of memory a user is limited to with a 32-bit version of Windows A. 2GB B. 4GB C. 8GB D. 16GB

slide 14:

Answer: B https://www.realexamcollection.com/comptia/220-1002-dumps.html

authorStream Live Help