Examsberg SY0-401 Real Exam Questions Answers

Views:
 
Category: Education
     
 

Presentation Description

Examsberg is providing CompTIA Security+ (sy0-401) Braindumps for your exam preparation. We are giving you 100% actual study material of sy0-401 exam, study material is verified by IT experts. Examsberg is providing exam passing guarantee and 100% money back guarantee Get your money back, in the case of failure. Examsberg is offering special discount offer PDF+online test engine. For more information http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

Comments

Presentation Transcript

slide 1:

CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam CompTIA SY0-401 Pass Your SY0-401 Exam in the First Attempt http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 2:

CompTIA SY0-401 Before The Exam

slide 3:

QUESTION 1 A company is rolling out a new e-commerce website. The security analyst wants to reduce the risk of the new website being comprised by confirming that system patches are up to date application hot fixes are current and unneeded ports and services have been disabled. To do this the security analyst will perform a: A. Vulnerability assessment B. White box test C. Penetration test D. Peer review Answer: A http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 4:

QUESTION 2 Joe a security analyst is attempting to determine if a new server meets the security requirements of his organization. As a step in this process he attempts to identify a lack of security controls and to identify common misconfigurations on the server. Which of the following is Joe attempting to complete A. Black hat testing B. Vulnerability scanning C. Black box testing D. Penetration testing Answer: B http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 5:

QUESTION 3 A classroom utilizes workstations running virtualization software for a maximum of one virtual machine per working station. The network settings on the virtual machines are set to bridged. Which of the following describes how the switch in the classroom should be configured to allow for the virtual machines and host workstation to connect to network resources A. The maximum-mac settings of the ports should be set to zero B. The maximum-mac settings of the ports should be set to one C. The maximum-mac settings of the ports should be set to two D. The maximum mac settings of the ports should be set to three Answer: A http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 6:

QUESTION 4 Which of the following attacks initiates a connection by sending specially crafted packets in which multiple TCP flags are set to 1 A. Replay B. Smurf C. Xmas D. Fraggle Answer: C http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 7:

QUESTION 5 A Company transfers millions of files a day between their servers. A programmer for the company has created a program that indexes and verifies the integrity of each file as it is replicated between servers. The programmer would like to use the fastest algorithm to ensure integrity. Which of the following should the programmer use A. SHA1 B. RIPEMD C. DSA D. MD5 Answer: D http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 8:

QUESTION 6 A system administrator is conducting baseline audit and determines that a web server is missing several critical updates. Which of the following actions should the administrator perform first to correct the issue A. Open a service ticket according to the patch management plan B. Disconnect the network interface and use the administrative management console to perform the updates C. Perform a backup of the server and install the require patches D. Disable the services for the web server but leave the server alone pending patch updates Answer: A http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 9:

QUESTION 7 The IT department has been tasked with reducing the risk of sensitive information being shared with unauthorized entities from computers it is saved on without impeding the ability of the employees to access the internet. Implementing which of the following would be the best way to accomplish this objective A. Host-based firewalls B. DLP C. URL filtering D. Pop-up blockers Answer: B http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 10:

QUESTION 8 A server crashes at 6 pm. Senior management has determined that data must be restored within two hours of a server crash. Additionally a loss of more than one hour worth of data is detrimental to the companys financial well-being. Which of the following is the RTO A. 7pm B. 8pm C. 9pm D. 10pm Answer: B http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 11:

QUESTION 9 To mitigate the risk of intrusion an IT Manager is concerned with using secure versions of protocols and services whenever possible. In addition the security technician is required to monitor the types of traffic being generated. Which of the following tools is the technician MOST likely to use A. Port scanner B. Network analyzer C. IPS D. Audit Logs Answer: B http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 12:

QUESTION 10 An administrator is implementing a new management system for the machinery on the companys production line. One requirement is that the system only be accessible while within the production facility. Which of the following will be the MOST effective solution in limiting access based on this requirement A. Access control list B. Firewall policy C. Air Gap D. MAC filter Answer: C http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

slide 13:

Features of Examberg.com  100 Passing Guarantee  Money back Guarantee  90 Day free updates  Valid in All Countries  All our exam dumps are valid with correct answers. Verified By IT Experts  SY0-401 is in PDF and Test Engine http://www.examsberg.com/SY0-401-exam-dumps.html

authorStream Live Help